Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 90.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value
Thomas More University scores 56 (Below Average Value) -- a small Catholic university in Crestview Hills, Kentucky across from Cincinnati, with a 40.5% completion rate that caps the institution's ROI ceiling. Median 6-year earnings of $46,700 against a net price of $21,835 per year produce a 9.3-year payback, which is acceptable in isolation but the completion rate makes it unreliable for most students. Registered Nursing is the standout (38 graduates, $70,955 year-one, $82,426 year-four, B grade). Business Administration (67 graduates, $63,458 year-one, $82,906 year-four, C grade) is the volume leader with solid outcomes -- the year-four figure of $82k is notably strong for a small Kentucky private and likely reflects Cincinnati metro market placement. Liberal Arts (27 graduates, $62,607 year-one, C+ grade) shows surprisingly strong year-one figures for a broad-curriculum designation. Biology earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.153. The 23.1% Pell rate indicates a mostly middle-income student body. SAT scores (520-620 Math, 510-610 Reading) show a moderately prepared applicant pool for a 90.4% admission rate school.
Thomas More University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,800/yr |
| Average net price | $21,835/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $87,340 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,384 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,236 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $278 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,293 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Thomas More University is $39,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,835/year, or roughly $87,340 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,841/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,267/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,236 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $278 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,384 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,841 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,955 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,429 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,815 |
| $110,001+ | $25,267 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $15,841 per year at Thomas More -- the lowest net price tier and a reasonable figure for a private Catholic school. Against $46,700 median earnings, low-income completers in nursing or business have a workable financial path. The 40.5% completion rate means the payoff is contingent on finishing the degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,429, rising to $23,815 for the 75001-110000 tier. Middle-income families at the higher end face significant net price that requires careful program-level analysis. At $23,815 annually and a 9.3-year payback, only nursing and the strongest business programs justify the cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $25,267 per year -- roughly $101,068 over four years. The full-pay case is defensible for nursing completers (year-four $82k) but difficult for most other programs. Business Administration's year-four $82k figure makes a case, though the high debt in that program dampens returns.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Thomas More University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $82,906 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $82,426 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $58,853 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $40,439 | C |
| Biology | $51,150 | F |
| Accounting | $75,682 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $58,479 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $35,115 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Thomas More's best program: 38 graduates, $70,955 year-one, $82,426 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.395 (B grade) on median debt of $28,000. The Cincinnati healthcare market -- anchored by TriHealth, UC Health, and Cincinnati Children's -- provides strong nursing employment. Year-one earnings of nearly $71k are competitive for the market, and the B grade reflects a sound investment for nursing completers.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (67 graduates) earns a C grade: $63,458 year-one, $82,906 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.605 on median debt of $38,363. The year-one and year-four earnings are strong relative to the school's overall profile and likely reflect Cincinnati corporate sector placements. However, the median debt of $38,363 is very high and drives the C grade despite strong earnings. Students carrying this debt level need to manage it carefully.
Accounting
Accounting (17 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $55,385 year-one, $75,682 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.487 on median debt of $27,000. Year-one earnings reflect public accounting placements in Cincinnati-area firms. The four-year trajectory to $75k is consistent with early CPA advancement. The C+ grade reflects moderate debt relative to solid earnings.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts (27 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $62,607 year-one, $58,853 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.469 on median debt of $29,358. The unusual earnings pattern -- year-one higher than year-four -- may reflect a small cohort statistical artifact rather than career regression. Year-one earnings of $62k for a liberal arts designation are surprisingly strong and suggest diverse career placement into business and professional services.
Biology
Biology (20 graduates) earns an F grade: $23,426 year-one, $51,150 year-four, debt-to-earnings 1.153 on median debt of $27,000. The debt-to-earnings ratio exceeds 1.0, meaning graduates borrowed more than their entire first year of earnings. The year-four recovery to $51k reflects pre-professional pathways completing medical or graduate school, but near-term financial stress for this cohort is real.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,293 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,727 |
Thomas More's 90.4% admission rate and ACT 21-27 range make it broadly accessible. The SAT ranges and test scores are consistent with moderate academic preparation. The relevant question is not whether a student gets admitted but whether they will complete the degree -- the 40.5% graduation rate means most enrolled students do not finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Thomas More's peer set includes Alice Lloyd College, Asbury University, Southern Nazarene University, Concordia University Texas, and Saint Martin's University. Thomas More (ROI 56) sits mid-pack in this cohort. The Cincinnati metro location is a meaningful asset compared to more isolated campus peers. The 40.5% completion rate is a persistent weakness shared across much of this peer group. Thomas More's nursing and business earnings are among the higher in this cohort, but the completion rate limits what those outcomes mean for the typical enrolled student.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas More University (this school) | 56 | $21,835 | $59,384 |
| Concordia University Texas | 57 | $23,131 | $60,883 |
| Saint Martin's University | 57 | $28,119 | $62,092 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Alice Lloyd College | 18 | $18,600 | $40,573 |
Who Thrives Here
Thomas More admits 90.4% of applicants with SAT 520-620 Math and 510-610 Reading, ACT 21-27. Enrollment is 1,293. The Greater Cincinnati metro provides a meaningful labor market for business and health sciences graduates. The 40.5% completion rate is a serious flag -- students should investigate retention and academic support programs before enrolling. Nursing and business-track students have the strongest cases. The Catholic Benedictine mission shapes campus culture.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Thomas More University is mixed. At $21,835 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,384 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 40.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $26,236 against $59,384 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.