Asbury University
Wilmore, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 63.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value
Asbury University is a private Christian liberal arts college of 1,420 students in Wilmore, Kentucky. The ROI score of 29 -- Poor Value tier -- reflects a severe mismatch between cost and outcomes. Six-year median earnings of $29,300 are among the lowest in this dataset for a private college, and the payback period of 30.6 years means graduates spend three decades working off their education cost. Median debt of $24,028 against $29,300 in starting earnings creates acute financial strain. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.820 reflects this. The 65% completion rate is average. Asbury's programs are limited in the data: Business Administration shows the only strong outcome (early-career median $67,117), while Radio/Television/Digital Communication and Teacher Education show D-grade ratios. Students who choose Asbury do so overwhelmingly for its evangelical Christian community and culture -- that value is real but not reflected in earnings data.
The data raises concerns about Asbury University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score29/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period30.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Asbury University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,640/yr |
| Average net price | $21,401/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $85,604 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,368 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,028 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $255 |
| Estimated payback period | 30.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,420 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Asbury University is $33,640/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,401/year, or roughly $85,604 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,455/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,958/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,028 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $255 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,368 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,455 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,280 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,724 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,296 |
| $110,001+ | $25,958 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,455 per year at Asbury. Over four years, that is roughly $73,800. For a school with a 30.6-year payback period and $29,300 in median six-year earnings, this is a heavy financial commitment for low-income families. Students in this bracket should seriously compare Asbury against Kentucky's community college to university transfer pathways, which deliver similar or better outcomes at substantially lower cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30-48k bracket pays $18,280 -- virtually the same as the lowest tier. The $48-75k range rises to $18,724 and $75-110k reaches $21,296. The cost structure is remarkably flat across income tiers, suggesting limited income-based differentiation in aid. Middle-income families will pay roughly $74,000-$85,000 over four years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110k pay $25,958 -- close to the $33,640 list price. Over four years, about $104,000. With median 10-year earnings of $42,368 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.820, high-income families should have a clear reason -- beyond faith community fit -- to choose Asbury over lower-cost options with stronger financial outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Asbury University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $46,016 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,117 | A |
| Teacher Education | $40,890 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Asbury's standout program with 30 graduates producing early-career median earnings of $67,117. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.240 (A grade) and $16,125 in median debt make this the only program at Asbury with genuinely strong ROI metrics. This program benefits from Asbury's location in central Kentucky, close to Lexington and Cincinnati job markets, and from strong alumni networks in Christian business communities. Four-year earnings data is unavailable, but the A-grade one-year figure is notable. Students entering business at Asbury with a clear career focus appear to outperform the institutional median by a wide margin.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 17 graduates annually. Early-career pay of $39,215 and four-year median of $40,890 (D grade) with $28,000 in median debt (ratio 0.714) reflect a program where earnings barely exceed the debt load at year one and barely grow through year four. Kentucky teacher pay is among the lower tiers nationally, and the debt load here is problematic. Students pursuing teaching should explore whether public university programs in Kentucky (which cost significantly less and often offer loan forgiveness through KTRS) create a better financial outcome.
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication produces 39 graduates annually -- the largest program by graduate count. Early-career pay of $25,879 rising to $46,016 by year four (D grade) with $24,289 in median debt (ratio 0.939) reflects the brutal economics of media careers. Year-one earnings of $25,879 against debt of $24,000 creates immediate financial stress. This is a program where passion for media work drives enrollment, not earnings expectations. Students should understand the financial trajectory clearly before committing: most media careers require years of underpaid work before reaching sustainable income levels.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.4% |
| Enrollment | 1,420 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,374 |
Asbury admits 63% of applicants. This school does not report SAT or ACT range data, so the statistical admissions picture is unavailable. The school's selectivity is driven as much by cultural and religious fit as academic profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Asbury's ROI score of 29 is well below Transylvania University (51), Alice Lloyd College, and most comparable small Kentucky private colleges. The 30.6-year payback period is extreme -- only a handful of institutions in this dataset have worse metrics. The school's closest ROI comparables are small, mission-driven religious institutions where earnings data consistently trails. Southwest Baptist University and Mary Baldwin University (listed peers) show similar patterns. Asbury's value proposition rests almost entirely on its community, not its financial returns.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury University (this school) | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Arizona Christian University | 30 | $32,839 | $51,612 |
| Manhattan Christian College | 29 | $24,213 | $48,860 |
| Belhaven University | 29 | $15,676 | $46,440 |
| Central Christian College of Kansas | 28 | $11,404 | $44,468 |
| Liberty University | 28 | $29,357 | $44,813 |
Who Thrives Here
Asbury does not report SAT or ACT range data. The 63% acceptance rate is moderately selective. The 28% Pell rate is moderate. Asbury's student body is primarily drawn from evangelical Christian communities across the US, often from families comfortable with the school's theological commitments. Students who thrive here are deeply invested in the campus spiritual community and often pursue vocational ministry, education, or media. Financial outcomes for most graduates are below national median -- students need to make this choice with eyes open.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Asbury University. With a net cost of $21,401 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,368 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 30.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,028 against $42,368 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.