29

Manhattan Christian College

Manhattan, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value

Manhattan Christian College earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 29 out of 100, weighed down by a 0.792 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 16) and a 44.3% completion rate (sub-score 28). MCC is a tiny Bible college in Manhattan, Kansas with just 146 students -- on the smallest end of any institution in our database. Tuition is $19,126 per year, but the average net price is $24,213, with the four-year cost reaching $96,852 (net price exceeds tuition because room/board/fees pile on with very limited aid). Median 10-year earnings are $48,860, a 14.3% premium over high school graduates -- modest given the price. The payback period is 17.1 years and median debt is $24,250. The 75% three-year repayment rate is the school's strongest signal -- graduates do honor their loans -- but the long payback and weak earnings make the math difficult. MCC is fundamentally a religious-fit institution training students for ministry and Christian education; its core constituency does not approach this as a financial decision, and the data confirms that on financial grounds the value proposition is weak.

Payback Period
17.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,213
$96,852 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,860
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.79
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Manhattan Christian College

29
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
32(17.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
16(0.79)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
55(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,126/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,126/yr
Average net price$24,213/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$96,852
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,860
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,600
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period17.1 years
6-year graduation rate44.3%
Undergraduate enrollment146

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Manhattan Christian College is $19,126/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,213/year, or roughly $96,852 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,218/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,466/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,860 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,218
$30,001 - $48,000$19,496
$48,001 - $75,000$24,125
$75,001 - $110,000$26,489
$110,001+$24,466

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Net price brackets here are non-monotonic. Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,218, while $30,001-$48,000 actually pays substantially less ($19,496) -- and $48,001-$75,000 jumps back to $24,125. This irregularity likely reflects MCC's tiny enrollment producing unstable per-bracket averages. Low-income families face roughly $93,000 over four years, with the 44.3% completion rate adding significant risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $24,125 per year, while $75,001-$110,000 pays $26,489. Over four years that's $97,000-$106,000. With weak earnings outcomes and a 17.1-year payback, middle-income families would do dramatically better at any Kansas public university (Kansas State -- located in the same Manhattan -- being the obvious comparison).

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning above $110,000 pay $24,466 per year (slightly less than the bracket below, another inversion) -- roughly $98,000 over four years. At this price point with $48,860 median earnings, the math is essentially indefensible on financial grounds. This is purely a religious-vocation choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Manhattan Christian College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Bible/Biblical Studies$45,100C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Bible/Biblical Studies is essentially MCC's entire program offering, with 32 graduates per year (more than 20% of the school's total enrollment). Median first-year earnings of $36,357 and four-year earnings of $45,100 against $25,250 of debt produce a 0.695 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Earnings reflect the modest pay scale of pastoral ministry, missions work, and church-related employment -- realistic given the field's economics. For students called to ministry this credential makes sense; there is no hidden financial upside, and that's appropriate given the vocational realities.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,600
-$4,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,860
+$13,860 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,860
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.8%52.0%
3-year repayment75.0%62.0%
5-year repayment71.8%68.0%
7-year repayment74.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment146
Pell Grant recipients46.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,504

MCC admits 100% of applicants -- fully open access. SAT mid-ranges are not reported; ACT mid-range is 18-24, well below national averages and reflecting the school's open-access posture. The 44.3% completion rate suggests substantial student attrition -- expected for an institution with broad admission and limited resources for academic support. Prospective students should approach MCC as a faith-formation environment first, with the academic credential as a secondary outcome.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MCC's named peers are all small faith-based institutions: Baker University, Benedictine College, Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa, Providence Christian College, and Criswell College. Among these, Benedictine College is by far the strongest -- a more traditional Catholic liberal arts with substantially better outcomes. Baker University in Kansas posts moderate ROI. The other peers are also small Bible/Christian colleges with similar value challenges. MCC's 29 score sits at the low end of this peer band, primarily because of the very small institutional scale and the narrow Bible/ministry program focus.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Manhattan Christian College (this school)
29
$24,213$48,860
Arizona Christian University
30
$32,839$51,612
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Belhaven University
29
$15,676$46,440
Central Christian College of Kansas
28
$11,404$44,468
Liberty University
28
$29,357$44,813

Who Thrives Here

MCC fits exactly one type of student: someone called to ministry, Christian education, or church-affiliated work, drawn to a small, intensely faith-formation-oriented college. Enrollment is 146, the Pell rate is 46.8% (heavily working-class), and the entire program offering is built around Bible/Biblical Studies. The financial math here will not work for anyone treating this as a conventional college investment. For students with a clear ministry calling and family/church support to bridge the financial gap, MCC's value is genuinely non-financial -- and that's a defensible choice for the right person, but it should be made with eyes open to the post-graduation earnings reality.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Manhattan Christian College. With a net cost of $24,213 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,860 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,250 against $48,860 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.