29

Belhaven University

Jackson, Mississippi · Private Nonprofit · 49.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value

Belhaven University, a small Christian liberal arts university in Jackson, Mississippi, scores 29 out of 100 on CampusROI and sits in the Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition is $30,250 a year but the net price is $15,676, so total four-year cost is roughly $62,704, which is moderate by private-college standards. The challenge is on the outcomes side: median earnings six years out are just $34,900 and only reach $46,440 by year ten. Median debt of $26,333 against those earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.755 and a modeled payback period of 17.7 years. The six-year completion rate of 48.5% is middling and the repayment progress is the worst sub-score on this page: only 57% of borrowers are making progress at the three-year mark and that figure barely changes by year seven, which signals that a large share of borrowers are stuck on income-driven plans or in deferment. The school's mission and Pell rate of 48.7% mean it serves a high-need population, which partly explains the outcomes profile, but the financial picture for borrowers is clearly stressed.

Payback Period
17.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,676
$62,704 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,440
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$26,333 median debt vs first-year salary

Belhaven University

29
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
36(0.18x)
Payback Period
30(17.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.76)
Completion Rate
35(49%)
Repayment Rate
14(57%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,250/yr
Average net price$15,676/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,704
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,440
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,900
Median debt at graduation$26,333
Estimated monthly loan payment$279
Estimated payback period17.7 years
6-year graduation rate48.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,471

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Belhaven University is $30,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,676/year, or roughly $62,704 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,551/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,928/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,333 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $279 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,440 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,551
$30,001 - $48,000$12,820
$48,001 - $75,000$16,967
$75,001 - $110,000$19,476
$110,001+$20,928

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $10,551 per year, the lowest bracket and a meaningful discount off the $30,250 sticker. Four years totals about $42,200 against ten-year median earnings of $46,440. The math is workable for nursing or business graduates but tight for arts or psychology majors. Pell-eligible students should still compare against Jackson State University or other Mississippi publics.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets escalate cleanly: $12,820 ($30,001-$48,000) and $16,967 ($48,001-$75,000). The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,476. The progression is consistent with genuine need-based aid layering, which is healthier than schools with flat or inverted brackets. Middle-income families should still expect to take on roughly $50,000 to $70,000 of total cost over four years.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $20,928 a year, or about $83,700 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $46,440, that math only works for students entering nursing or for families paying cash without borrowing. Full-pay families taking on debt at this price point against these outcomes are accepting real downside risk.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Belhaven University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,042D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,349F
Registered Nursing$79,098B
Clinical Psychology$45,213F
Health and Medical Administrative Services$51,594F
Accounting$60,247C
Bible/Biblical Studies$48,516F
Dance$32,324F
Social Work$35,263-
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$39,109-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is by far the strongest program at Belhaven. Thirty-nine grad-volume aside, 29 graduates per year earn $69,794 in the first year, rising to $79,098 by year four, against $27,706 in median debt. The 0.397 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade and is the only major on campus where the financial math is unambiguously positive. Mississippi has a structural nursing shortage and Belhaven's BSN pipeline feeds the Jackson-area hospital systems directly.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program with 109 graduates. First-year earnings of $51,546 rise to $62,042 by year four, but median debt of $37,624 produces a 0.73 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The earnings are respectable for Mississippi but the debt load is higher than at the school average, suggesting business majors are borrowing more or receiving less institutional aid. Students should aggressively negotiate aid and consider community-college transfer to compress total debt.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 16 students with $43,016 in first-year earnings rising to $60,247 by year four against $29,000 in median debt, yielding a 0.674 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The path to CPA licensure and the steady Mississippi public accounting market make this one of the more defensible non-nursing options on campus, particularly for students planning the 150-hour CPA pathway.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produces 40 graduates with the worst entry-level earnings on this list at $25,503, rising to $48,349 by year four. Median debt of $26,750 produces a 1.049 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. As is typical for the field, the bachelor's alone has thin labor-market value and only pays back through graduate work in PT, OT, or athletic training. Students need a clear post-graduate plan before enrolling.

Clinical Psychology

Clinical Psychology graduates 23 students with $28,316 in first-year earnings and $45,213 by year four against an unusually high $41,825 in median debt, producing a 1.477 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. This is the kind of major-debt profile that is financially indefensible at the bachelor's level. Clinical psychology requires a funded PhD or PsyD for the credential to pay off; undergraduates should treat this as a pre-doctoral track only and minimize debt accordingly.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,900
-$100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,440
+$11,440 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,440
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment54.8%52.0%
3-year repayment56.6%62.0%
5-year repayment55.2%68.0%
7-year repayment56.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate49.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-668
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-24
Enrollment1,471
Pell Grant recipients48.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,643

Belhaven admits 49.8% of applicants, which makes it modestly selective by access-oriented standards. SAT mid-ranges are 520-630 Math and 490-668 Reading, with ACT Composite 19-24. Those marks are in line with regional southern privates and signal that academically prepared Mississippi and Tennessee students will not face a steep admissions hurdle. A 50% admit rate paired with a 48.5% completion rate suggests the school admits a meaningful share of marginal students whose persistence is uncertain.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Blue Mountain Christian University, Millsaps College, Atlantic University, William Penn University, and Lindsey Wilson College. Millsaps, also in Jackson, generally posts a stronger ROI driven by higher selectivity and stronger graduate outcomes; the others are similar small Christian or regional privates with comparable struggles. Within this peer set, Belhaven's nursing pipeline is a relative strength, but it is otherwise middle-of-the-pack and well below Millsaps on financial outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Belhaven University (this school)
29
$15,676$46,440
Arizona Christian University
30
$32,839$51,612
Manhattan Christian College
29
$24,213$48,860
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Central Christian College of Kansas
28
$11,404$44,468
Liberty University
28
$29,357$44,813

Who Thrives Here

With 1,471 students and a Pell Grant rate of 48.7%, Belhaven serves a notably high-need student body for a private institution. The school fits a Mississippi, Louisiana, or Alabama student drawn to its Reformed Christian identity and arts emphasis (dance, theatre, and music are signature programs) who qualifies for substantial institutional and Pell aid and is targeting nursing or business. Students considering arts majors or psychology should walk in with eyes open about the debt-to-earnings profile.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Belhaven University. With a net cost of $15,676 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,440 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,333 against $46,440 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.