28

Liberty University

Lynchburg, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 99.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

Liberty University scores 28 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale — a Poor Value rating for one of the country's largest universities, with 50,012 enrolled students in Lynchburg, Virginia. The aggregate ROI is driven by a weak earnings picture: $35,800 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $29,357 per year and a 26.2-year payback period. Median debt of $24,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.684 are not catastrophic individually, but the earnings base is low. The repayment rate at year 3 is 61.2% — meaning four in ten borrowers are not reducing their loans at the three-year mark. The year-5 repayment rate of 44.7% is especially weak, suggesting many graduates are on income-driven repayment plans. Liberty's 65.3% completion rate is above the median for open-access institutions its size. The program spread is enormous: Psychology alone has 1,139 graduates (F-grade ROI, debt-to-earnings 1.007); Teacher Education has 487 graduates (F-grade); Business Administration has 1,519 graduates (C-grade, $49,772 year-one). Air Transportation stands out with 484 graduates at $50,629 year-one and $102,096 year-four. Nursing earns a B grade. The 99% admission rate and no reported test data confirm open enrollment. The sheer volume of graduates in low-earning fields shapes the aggregate negatively despite pockets of strong program performance.

Payback Period
26.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,357
$117,428 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,813
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$24,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Liberty University

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
16(0.08x)
Payback Period
20(26.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
32(0.68)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
19(61%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$22,465/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,465/yr
Average net price$29,357/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$117,428
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,813
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,800
Median debt at graduation$24,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$260
Estimated payback period26.2 years
6-year graduation rate65.3%
Undergraduate enrollment50,012

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Liberty University is $22,465/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,357/year, or roughly $117,428 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,667/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,545/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,813 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$30,667
$30,001 - $48,000$27,807
$48,001 - $75,000$27,347
$75,001 - $110,000$27,142
$110,001+$30,545

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $30,667 per year — slightly above the average net price of $29,357. This counterintuitive result (lowest-income bracket paying more than middle brackets) suggests that the aid formula disadvantages the lowest-income students relative to the $27,000-$27,800 range for middle brackets. At $30,667 per year and $35,800 median 6-year earnings, this is a poor financial proposition outside of aviation, nursing, or engineering tracks.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $27,347 per year — the lowest net price in the income schedule. This bracket receives the most favorable pricing. Even so, $27,347 per year against $35,800 median earnings and a 26.2-year payback requires program-specific analysis. Aviation and nursing graduates at this cost have defensible returns; most other programs do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $30,545 per year — essentially the same as the lowest-income bracket, which again suggests Liberty's aid structure is not well-graduated by income. At this cost, the only financially justified programs based on Scorecard data are aviation, nursing, and electrical or mechanical engineering. The large-volume programs (business, psychology, education) produce poor returns at any income tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Liberty University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,269C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$53,357C
Psychology$45,340F
Religion/Religious Studies$47,991D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$61,715C
Teacher Education$40,952F
Air Transportation$102,096C+
Registered Nursing$82,883B
History$46,496D
Computer and Information Sciences$82,116C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation is Liberty's strongest four-year earner at $102,096 year-four, with 484 graduates and $50,629 at year one. Debt-to-earnings of 0.491 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory reflects pilots achieving ATP certification and captain upgrades. Median debt of $24,874 is manageable against aviation career trajectories. Liberty's aviation program has real industry credibility and a defined career ladder that the Scorecard data validates.

Registered Nursing

Nursing had 291 graduates at $71,918 year-one and $82,883 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.382 (ROI grade B). This is a solid nursing program outcome. Median debt of $27,457 is moderate. Liberty's nursing program benefits from Virginia's competitive healthcare labor market and the institution's clinical network in Lynchburg and surrounding regions.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Liberty's largest program at 1,519 graduates. Year-one earnings of $49,772 and $67,269 at year four with debt-to-earnings of 0.586 (ROI grade C). The C grade reflects acceptable but not strong outcomes for the largest program at a $29,357 net price institution. Students seeking business credentials at Liberty will find a broad program serving a national online and residential student population.

Psychology

Psychology is Liberty's second-largest program at 1,139 graduates, earning $32,679 year-one and $45,340 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 1.007 (F grade). Median debt of $32,916 against $32,679 year-one earnings means graduates owe more than a full year's salary from day one. This is one of the clearest poor-ROI programs at any institution in this database at this volume. Students planning clinical careers will need costly graduate degrees on top of this undergraduate burden.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education had 487 graduates at $31,136 year-one and $40,952 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 1.074 (F grade). Median debt of $33,450 exceeds year-one earnings by $2,314. Teachers in Virginia earn modest wages, and Liberty's online-heavy teacher education pipeline places graduates in regional markets across the country. The F grade reflects a structural earnings problem for education graduates carrying above-average debt.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,800
+$800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,813
+$9,813 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,813
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.9%52.0%
3-year repayment61.2%62.0%
5-year repayment44.7%68.0%
7-year repayment58.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.0%
Enrollment50,012
Pell Grant recipients38.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,826

Liberty admits 98.98% of applicants with no reported SAT or ACT data. Entry is effectively open. The institution's massive scale means the admissions process is largely administrative rather than evaluative. Students should focus their evaluation on whether Liberty's Christian identity and program-specific outcomes align with their goals, not on selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Averett University, Bluefield University, Southern New Hampshire University, Savannah College of Art and Design, and Columbia College MO. Among these, Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU) is the closest structural peer — both are large, open-access universities with significant online enrollment. Liberty's 65.3% completion rate is stronger than many online-heavy institutions. The repayment rate weakness (44.7% at year 5) is the most concerning metric in peer comparison and likely reflects the large volume of low-earning graduates on income-driven repayment plans.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Liberty University (this school)
28
$29,357$44,813
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Belhaven University
29
$15,676$46,440
Central Christian College of Kansas
28
$11,404$44,468
Lee University
27
$18,878$43,222
Howard Payne University
27
$23,627$48,376

Who Thrives Here

Liberty enrolls 50,012 students — one of the largest universities in the country — with a 98.98% admission rate. SAT and ACT data are not reported. The Pell grant rate of 38.3% indicates broad access across income levels. Liberty's evangelical Christian identity is central to its campus culture and curriculum. Students not aligned with that culture will find the environment a significant mismatch. Within the institution, Aviation, Nursing, and select STEM programs have documented outcome data that justifies enrollment. Students in the large-volume programs (Psychology, Teacher Education, Business Administration) should weigh program-specific ROI against the $29,357 net price carefully.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Liberty University. With a net cost of $29,357 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,813 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,500 against $44,813 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.