Liberty University vs Belhaven University
Side-by-side ROI comparison using U.S. Department of Education data. Which school delivers a better financial return?
ROI Score Comparison
The Financial Comparison
Liberty University and Belhaven University are closely matched on financial return. Liberty University scores 28/100 while Belhaven University scores 29/100 - a gap small enough that individual circumstances (major choice, financial aid package, in-state vs out-of-state status) will likely matter more than the overall score difference.
On cost, Belhaven University comes in at $15,676 per year (net price after aid) versus $29,357 at Liberty University - a difference of $13,681 annually, or roughly $54,724 over four years.
Ten years after enrollment, Belhaven University graduates earn a median of $46,440 compared to $44,813 at Liberty University. The payback period is 26.2 years at Liberty University versus 17.7 years at Belhaven University.
Graduates leave Liberty University with a median $24,500 in debt versus $26,333 at Belhaven University. The debt-to-earnings ratios are 0.68 and 0.76 respectively - financial advisors generally recommend staying below 1.0.
Head-to-Head Numbers
| Metric | Liberty University | Belhaven University |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | ||
| In-State Tuition | $22,465 | $30,250 |
| Out-of-State Tuition | $22,465 | $30,250 |
| Net Price (avg) | $29,357 | $15,676 |
| Total 4-Year Cost | $117,428 | $62,704 |
| Outcomes | ||
| Median Earnings (6yr) | $35,800 | $34,900 |
| Median Earnings (10yr) | $44,813 | $46,440 |
| Graduation Rate | 65.3% | 48.5% |
| Payback Period | 26.2 yr | 17.7 yr |
| Debt | ||
| Median Debt | $24,500 | $26,333 |
| Monthly Payment | $260 | $279 |
| Debt-to-Earnings | 0.68 | 0.76 |
| 3yr Repayment Rate | 61.2% | 56.6% |
| 5yr Repayment Rate | 44.7% | 55.2% |
| Admissions | ||
| Acceptance Rate | 99.0% | 49.8% |
| Enrollment | 50,012 | 1,471 |
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after grants and scholarships, by household income bracket.
| Family Income | Liberty University | Belhaven University |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $30,667 | $10,551 |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $27,807 | $12,820 |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $27,347 | $16,967 |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $27,142 | $19,476 |
| $110,001+ | $30,545 | $20,928 |
Earnings by Major - Head to Head
Median earnings for majors offered at both schools. Green highlights the higher figure.
| Major | Liberty University | Belhaven University |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $82,883 | $79,098 |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,269 | $62,042 |
| Accounting | $63,307 | $60,247 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $58,969 | $51,594 |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $51,061 | $48,349 |
| Social Work | $48,003 | $35,263 |
| Social Sciences, General | $41,811 | $33,423 |
ROI Sub-Score Breakdown
| Component | Liberty University | Belhaven University |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings Premium (30%) | 16 | 36 |
| Payback Period (25%) | 20 | 30 |
| Debt / Earnings (20%) | 32 | 20 |
| Completion Rate (15%) | 69 | 35 |
| Repayment Rate (10%) | 19 | 14 |
| Overall ROI Score | 28 | 29 |
The Verdict
These two schools are closely matched on financial outcomes. Belhaven University edges out Liberty University by 1 points (29 vs 28), but the difference is small enough that major choice and individual circumstances will matter more than the school-level ROI difference. Run the numbers for your specific situation using the calculator below.
Want to personalize these numbers?
The ROI calculator lets you plug in your financial aid, intended major, and living situation for a tailored comparison.
Liberty University
Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown
Belhaven University
Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown
Data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, as of 2024-2025. Earnings are measured 6 and 10 years after enrollment. Net prices reflect average aid for first-time, full-time students.See full methodology.