27

Howard Payne University

Brownwood, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 67.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value

Howard Payne University earns an overall ROI score of 27 out of 100, placing it firmly in Poor Value territory. The dominant weakness is completion: just 27.98% of enrollees graduate, producing a 9/100 sub-score and meaning more than seven of every ten students who start at Howard Payne leave without a degree. Median earnings six years after enrollment are $34,000, climbing to $48,376 by year 10 -- modest figures that produce a 17.5-year payback period. Median debt of $26,793 generates a 0.788 debt-to-earnings ratio. Net price is $23,627 against sticker tuition of $34,982, so institutional aid discounts roughly $11,000 per year. The one notable bright spot is the 77.9% three-year repayment rate, which suggests graduates (who are a minority of enrollees) do manage their loans responsibly. Howard Payne is a small Texas Baptist university serving rural West Texas, and its profile reflects the structural challenges facing small denominational privates competing for an increasingly cost-conscious student population.

Payback Period
17.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,627
$94,508 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,376
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.79
$26,793 median debt vs first-year salary

Howard Payne University

27
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
31(17.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
16(0.79)
Completion Rate
9(28%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,982/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,982/yr
Average net price$23,627/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$94,508
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,376
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,000
Median debt at graduation$26,793
Estimated monthly loan payment$284
Estimated payback period17.5 years
6-year graduation rate28.0%
Undergraduate enrollment713

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Howard Payne University is $34,982/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,627/year, or roughly $94,508 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,043/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,182/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,793 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,376 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,043
$30,001 - $48,000$21,423
$48,001 - $75,000$25,917
$75,001 - $110,000$23,412
$110,001+$24,182

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $24,043 net -- actually higher than the average. Pell covers roughly $7,000, but federal loans absorb the rest. Over four years that is $96,000 toward a degree most students never receive, and median earnings of $34,000 for those who do. The math is hostile to Pell-eligible families, who would dramatically better at Tarleton State, UT-Permian Basin, or any Texas community college.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $21,423 (the lowest published rate) and the $48,001-$75,000 bracket jumps back up to $25,917 -- an inverted-bracket pattern. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $23,412. Aid distribution does not follow income progressively, which suggests the school's discounting is primarily merit-based rather than need-based.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001-plus bracket pays $24,182 -- effectively the same as every other bracket. There is no meaningful merit or need discount for any income tier. High-income families pay nearly full freight for a school with a 28% completion rate, which is impossible to justify on ROI grounds. The case has to rest on faith identity and family tradition.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Howard Payne University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$56,101C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,795C+
Teacher Education$35,357-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 13 students per year with $47,047 first-year earnings climbing to $54,795 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.531 ratio and a C+ ROI grade -- one of the stronger programs at the school. Graduates take jobs in central and West Texas regional businesses, banks, and ranching-adjacent industries. The earnings are higher than the school average because completing graduates self-select for engagement and ambition.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education Subject-Specific graduates 19 students annually with $45,891 first-year earnings rising to $56,101 by year four. Median debt of $24,467 produces a 0.533 ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Graduates fill secondary teaching positions in West Texas school districts, where the Howard Payne pipeline is well-established. Salary growth reflects Texas teacher pay scales, which have benefited from recent state-level pay raises.

Teacher Education

General Teacher Education (elementary) graduates 10 students per year with $35,357 first-year earnings; four-year earnings and debt data are not reported, preventing a full ROI grade. The lower year-one wage reflects elementary teaching positions in small rural West Texas districts, which pay below the secondary subject-area positions tracked under CIP 1313.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,000
-$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,376
+$13,376 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,376
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.0%52.0%
3-year repayment77.9%62.0%
5-year repayment61.1%68.0%
7-year repayment64.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
28.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-550
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-27
Enrollment713
Pell Grant recipients44.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,842

Howard Payne admits 67.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 440-550 math and 440-610 reading, and ACT composite 16-27. The wide ACT band (16-27) signals an institution admitting a very broad academic range -- some genuinely strong students alongside students well below college-readiness benchmarks. The lower bound is concerning: ACT 16 corresponds to roughly 4th-grade reading and pre-algebra math, and admitting students at that level is a significant driver of the 27.98% completion rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Howard Payne's peer set is small Texas and Baptist-affiliated privates. Abilene Christian University is the strongest peer with a much larger enrollment and a more selective profile -- the natural step up for students who can get in. Arlington Baptist University is a closer match on size and denominational fit but with even weaker ROI. Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, Johnson University (TN), and Drury University's continuing-studies college round out a heterogeneous peer set. Across this group, Howard Payne's 27.98% completion rate is the standout weakness.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Howard Payne University (this school)
27
$23,627$48,376
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Belhaven University
29
$15,676$46,440
Central Christian College of Kansas
28
$11,404$44,468
Liberty University
28
$29,357$44,813
Lee University
27
$18,878$43,222

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment of 713 with a 44.3% Pell rate signals a small, predominantly low-income West Texas student body, many of whom are first-generation college students from Baptist communities. The structural problem: the school admits many students who are not academically prepared, and only 28% graduate. Strong fit: a narrow band of committed, prepared Baptist-tradition students pursuing teacher education or business with clear post-college plans in their home communities. Weak fit: anyone less than fully committed, where the 72% non-completion rate produces debt without credential.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Howard Payne University. With a net cost of $23,627 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,376 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,793 against $48,376 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.