Arizona Christian University
Glendale, Arizona · Private Nonprofit · 70.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value
Arizona Christian University earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 30 out of 100, weighed down by a 39.9% completion rate (sub-score 21) and a relatively weak earnings premium. Tuition is $35,098 per year and the average net price is $32,839 -- aid is minimal here, with families paying close to sticker. The four-year cost runs $131,356, putting ACU among the more expensive options in our database. Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,612, a 12.6% premium over high school graduates -- modest given the price tag. The payback period of 16.3 years is long but not catastrophic, and median debt of $23,000 against a 0.706 debt-to-earnings ratio is in the middle of the distribution. The repayment rate is the school's strongest signal at 76.9% -- graduates do honor their loans -- but only 4 in 10 students who enroll actually finish. ACU is a small evangelical Christian university with a clear mission identity; on the financial data the value math is challenging, particularly given the very limited financial aid available.
The data raises concerns about Arizona Christian University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score30/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate39.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period16.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Arizona Christian University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,098/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,098/yr |
| Average net price | $32,839/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $131,356 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,612 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,165 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Arizona Christian University is $35,098/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,839/year, or roughly $131,356 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,522/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,323/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,612 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $30,522 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $29,991 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $32,259 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $34,557 |
| $110,001+ | $34,323 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $30,522 per year, while the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less ($29,991) -- a mild inversion. Over four years that's roughly $122,000 -- a punishing total for low-income families. The very flat aid curve across income brackets means ACU does not provide meaningful institutional discounts to lower-income students. With a 39.9% completion rate, this is a high-risk financial scenario.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $32,259 per year, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $34,557. Four-year totals run $129,000-$138,000 -- substantial money for outcomes that don't justify the price. Middle-income Arizona families would do far better at ASU, NAU, or U of Arizona.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning above $110,000 pay $34,323 per year -- essentially the same as middle-income families, suggesting ACU has no real income-based aid curve. Roughly $137,000 over four years for a 12.6% earnings premium and a 16.3-year payback. There is no defensible financial case for higher-income families here; the appeal is entirely religious community.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Arizona Christian University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $56,882 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,205 | - |
| Clinical Psychology | $46,659 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is ACU's largest reportable program with 44 graduates per year. Median earnings of $40,702 first year and $56,882 by year four against $21,250 of debt produce a 0.522 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Among ACU's programs this is the strongest, but the four-year earnings figure is below what business graduates typically capture from larger Arizona publics. The relatively contained debt is the main reason this program clears the C+ bar.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 32 students per year. Earnings data is incomplete -- only four-year earnings of $46,205 are reported, with first-year earnings and debt figures missing. The program likely produces outcomes consistent with K-12 teacher salaries in Arizona. Without complete debt data, an ROI grade can't be assigned, but the school's heavy net price and the modest earnings ceiling of teaching make this a difficult financial proposition.
Clinical Psychology
Clinical Psychology graduates 29 students per year with a C+ ROI grade. Median four-year earnings of $46,659 against $24,000 of debt produce a 0.514 debt-to-earnings ratio. First-year earnings are not reported. As with most psychology bachelor's, students need to plan for graduate school to capture the field's clinical earnings; the bachelor's alone produces modest outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 70.6% |
| Enrollment | 1,165 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,223 |
ACU admits 70.6% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with a small private religious college that often makes testing optional. The 39.9% completion rate is the more concerning signal -- six in ten students who enroll do not graduate, which suggests significant fit, financial, or academic preparation issues. Prospective families should treat this as a serious flag and ask the admissions office direct questions about retention and student support.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ACU's named peers include Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott (a much stronger Arizona private with sky-high engineering ROI), Prescott College, University of Pikeville, Virginia Wesleyan University, and Southwest Baptist University. Embry-Riddle Prescott dramatically outperforms ACU on every metric -- it's not a fair comparison given the engineering focus. The other peers (small private liberal arts and faith-based colleges) post broadly similar weak-to-mediocre ROI profiles. ACU's 30 score sits in the lower-middle of this peer band.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Christian University (this school) | 30 | $32,839 | $51,612 |
| Saint Leo University | 30 | $21,293 | $48,364 |
| Calvary University | 30 | $16,334 | $45,421 |
| Manhattan Christian College | 29 | $24,213 | $48,860 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Belhaven University | 29 | $15,676 | $46,440 |
Who Thrives Here
ACU fits students drawn to the Christian liberal arts model with a conservative evangelical orientation -- the school's identity is clearly mission-driven, and that's the primary reason to enroll. Enrollment is just 1,165 students, the Pell rate is 33.9% (moderate), and the Glendale, AZ location offers Phoenix-metro access. The strongest reportable program is Business, with C+ outcomes; Clinical Psychology and Teacher Education round out the visible offerings. Students drawn to other paths would be enrolling in programs too small to generate published outcome data. This is fundamentally a religious-fit choice, not a financial one.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Arizona Christian University. With a net cost of $32,839 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,612 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,000 against $51,612 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.