30

Saint Leo University

Saint Leo, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 78.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Saint Leo University earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 30 out of 100. The Saint Leo, Florida Catholic university operates a hybrid model with a 6,721 enrollment combining its main campus with a substantial online and education-center presence serving working adults and military families. Sticker tuition is $30,000, with a $21,293 net price after aid, putting four-year cost-of-attendance at $85,172. The 16.8-year payback period and 0.645 debt-to-earnings ratio (median debt $25,278 against median 6-year earnings of $39,200) reflect the school's broad working-adult enrollment base where outcomes are mixed. The 45.0% completion rate is below average, and the 48.8% three-year repayment rate is among the weaker signals on this profile. Median 10-year earnings of $48,364 show modest improvement. Computer science is a clear ROI winner; criminal justice (a strong program for military-connected students) and business administration are reasonable; humanities and social science majors face severe earnings-to-debt mismatches. Saint Leo's military-friendly programs and online flexibility are real differentiators that the data doesn't fully capture.

Payback Period
16.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,293
$85,172 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,364
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$25,278 median debt vs first-year salary

Saint Leo University

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
30(0.16x)
Payback Period
32(16.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
41(0.65)
Completion Rate
29(45%)
Repayment Rate
8(49%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,000/yr
Average net price$21,293/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$85,172
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,364
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,200
Median debt at graduation$25,278
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period16.8 years
6-year graduation rate45.0%
Undergraduate enrollment6,721

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Saint Leo University is $30,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,293/year, or roughly $85,172 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,602/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,780/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,278 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,364 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,602
$30,001 - $48,000$17,699
$48,001 - $75,000$19,823
$75,001 - $110,000$23,707
$110,001+$25,780

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $19,602 net annually, with $30,001-48,000 households paying less at $17,699. Four-year cost of $71K-$78K is workable for STEM and business completers but tight for liberal arts students. Pell-eligible students should evaluate Florida public alternatives like USF or UCF first given materially lower in-state public tuition.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $19,823 to $23,707 net annually, with the lower band roughly flat to the $0-48K bracket. Four-year cost runs $79K-$95K. The math works for criminal justice and business completers using military or employer tuition support; for self-paying middle-income families it's tough versus Florida public options.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $25,780 net annually, or $103K over four years. At that price for a 6-year median income of $39,200, the case requires the student to be in CS, business, or criminal justice with employer or military tuition support. Otherwise the math points to in-state Florida publics.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Leo University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,505C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,389C
Psychology$48,786D
Teacher Education$49,634C+
Computer/Information Technology Administration$52,934C
Accounting$66,056C
Computer Science$72,645B
Computer and Information Sciences$81,025C
Human Resources Management$62,122D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$56,145D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is one of Saint Leo's larger programs with 267 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $54,167 climb to $67,505 by year four, against $28,875 median debt for a 0.533 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade. Many graduates are working adults completing the credential while employed, which compresses early-career earnings progression but provides a reasonable payback path.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice has 225 graduates per year, one of Saint Leo's signature programs given its military and law enforcement student population. First-year earnings of $47,853 climb to $60,389 by year four, with $30,500 median debt producing a 0.637 debt-to-earnings ratio and C ROI grade. Federal law enforcement and military advancement uses make this credential particularly portable in this population.

Computer Science

Computer Science is Saint Leo's standout small program with 44 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $72,237 are nearly flat to $72,645 by year four, suggesting graduates land at strong starting salaries but show modest progression. With $25,972 median debt the 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade, the highest at the institution. Strong choice for military-connected students using GI Bill benefits.

Psychology

Psychology has 193 graduates per year and the math is rough at the bachelor's level. First-year earnings of $36,139 against $32,461 median debt produces a 0.898 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $48,786 show improvement but never normalize the picture. As elsewhere, psychology bachelor's holders face a graduate-school requirement to enter licensed clinical work.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education has 71 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $45,065 climbing to $49,634 by year four. With $23,937 median debt the 0.531 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+ ROI grade. Florida public-school teacher salaries cap upside, but PSLF eligibility and the manageable debt make this a defensible track for committed future teachers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,200
+$4,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,364
+$13,364 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,364
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment40.9%52.0%
3-year repayment48.8%62.0%
5-year repayment41.8%68.0%
7-year repayment52.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
45.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.4%
Enrollment6,721
Pell Grant recipients32.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,688

Saint Leo admits 78.4% of applicants, classifying as moderately selective on its main residential campus. SAT and ACT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional policies common at Catholic regional universities. The 45% completion rate is below average and reflects the institution's working-adult and military-affiliated population where program completion is structurally harder than for traditional residential students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Saint Leo's peer set, Barry University in Miami is its closest direct Florida Catholic comparable with similar mid-tier ROI scores. Baptist University of Florida is an in-state faith-based peer at smaller scale. Colorado Christian University is a national Christian liberal arts comparable. Franklin University and Columbia College in Missouri are large working-adult-focused private nonprofits with similar enrollment models. Saint Leo's 30 ROI score lands at the low end of this group, with Barry and CCU generally outperforming on overall outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Saint Leo University (this school)
30
$21,293$48,364
Arizona Christian University
30
$32,839$51,612
Calvary University
30
$16,334$45,421
Manhattan Christian College
29
$24,213$48,860
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Belhaven University
29
$15,676$46,440

Who Thrives Here

Saint Leo fits military-connected students, working adults seeking flexible Catholic-affiliated education, and traditional residential students drawn to the central Florida campus. With 6,721 enrolled and a 32.5% Pell rate, the population skews more middle-class than other regional Catholics. Best fit for criminal justice or business students using the school's military partnerships and tuition assistance benefits, and for committed STEM-track residential students. Weak fit for liberal arts or humanities students given consistent F and D ROI grades in those tracks.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Saint Leo University. With a net cost of $21,293 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,364 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,278 against $48,364 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.