Calvary University
Kansas City, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 71.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value
Calvary University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 30, placing it among the weakest financial performers in our database. The Kansas City Bible college charges $14,094 in tuition with a net price of $16,334 (net price exceeds tuition, meaning aid is minimal and fees plus living costs add to the bill). The math doesn't work: median earnings six years out are just $30,900, climbing to $45,421 at the ten-year mark - barely above what a high school graduate earns. The payback period stretches to 19.7 years, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.674 means typical graduates owe two-thirds of their annual income in student debt. Completion rate of 52.2% is mediocre, and the repayment rate of just 53.5% is alarming - nearly half of borrowers are not paying down principal three years in. Median debt of $20,839 is modest in absolute terms, but the earnings simply don't support it. This is a mission-driven school where students enroll for theological reasons, not ROI - and the numbers reflect that priority. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, financial outcomes here are well below national averages.
The data raises concerns about Calvary University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score30/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period19.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Calvary University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,094/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,094/yr |
| Average net price | $16,334/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,336 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,421 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,839 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $221 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 154 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Calvary University is $14,094/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,334/year, or roughly $65,336 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,764/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,749/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,839 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,421 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,764 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,734 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,115 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,666 |
| $110,001+ | $13,749 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,764 - actually higher than the school's sticker tuition because aid is limited. Over four years that's roughly $67,000 out of pocket, against expected earnings of $30,900 six years out. The math is brutal: a Pell-eligible student here will likely take on $20,000+ in debt for earnings below the median high school graduate's. Strongly consider lower-cost alternatives.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face $21,115 - paradoxically the highest bracket on the table, an inverted pattern worth flagging. Four-year cost approaches $85,000 against $45,421 ten-year earnings. Unless ministry is the explicit goal, the financial case is weak. Families in this band should run the numbers carefully against in-state public alternatives in Missouri.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $13,749, the lowest bracket - the inversion makes Calvary cheapest for full-pay families and most expensive for the working class. Even at this price, the $30,900 six-year earnings figure makes return on investment marginal at best. For families who can afford the bill and are committed to the religious mission, the financial sting is at least bearable.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Calvary University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $23,330 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
The lone reported program at Calvary, Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, graduates 11 students annually with first-year median earnings of just $23,330 - below typical pastoral assistant or church staff entry wages and well under the national median for any four-year degree. Debt and ROI grade are not reported, but with earnings this low, even modest borrowing creates years of repayment strain. This is a faith-vocation pathway; graduates should expect career rewards to come from non-financial sources. As an economic investment, the program does not pencil.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 53.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-530 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 154 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,019 |
Calvary admits 71.7% of applicants, suggesting a relatively open-door process common at small religious institutions. SAT mid-ranges (480-530 math, 500-610 reading) and ACT 17-24 indicate students arrive with academic preparation well below selective-school norms. The modest 52% completion rate is consistent with this profile: students who enter underprepared often struggle to finish, and the small enrollment limits academic support infrastructure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Calvary's peers include Avila University (also Kansas City), Mission University, Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa, Humphreys University, and Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary - a mix of small faith-based and niche institutions. This peer set is itself dominated by sub-50 ROI scores, suggesting Calvary's weak outcomes aren't an outlier within its category but rather typical of small bible-college economics. Students choosing among this peer group should expect similar earnings ceilings; the differentiation comes from theological tradition rather than ROI.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calvary University (this school) | 30 | $16,334 | $45,421 |
| Arizona Christian University | 30 | $32,839 | $51,612 |
| Saint Leo University | 30 | $21,293 | $48,364 |
| Manhattan Christian College | 29 | $24,213 | $48,860 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Belhaven University | 29 | $15,676 | $46,440 |
Who Thrives Here
Calvary fits students with a clear vocational calling toward ministry, pastoral work, or theological study where financial ROI is not the primary metric. Enrollment of just 154 means tight-knit cohorts and individualized attention. Pell rate of 31.3% indicates a moderately low-income student body. Outcomes are weakest for students expecting secular career returns - the dominant program (Pastoral Counseling) yields just $23,330 one-year earnings. Students seeking measurable economic mobility should consider state universities or community college pathways instead.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Calvary University. With a net cost of $16,334 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,421 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,839 against $45,421 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.