Alice Lloyd College
Pippa Passes, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 75.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 18/100 · Poor Value
Alice Lloyd College earns an ROI score of 18 (Poor Value tier), and the numbers tell a complicated Appalachian story. Tuition is unusually low for a private nonprofit at $13,960, but the average net price is actually $18,600 -- meaning the school's reported aid package brings the all-in cost ABOVE published tuition once room, board, and fees enter the equation. That is unusual and worth flagging: it implies typical students are not receiving discounts that fully offset non-tuition costs at this rural Pippa Passes, Kentucky campus. Median earnings six years out are $28,400, climbing to $40,573 by year ten -- below the typical earnings of a high-school-only worker in many regions. That weak earnings curve produces a 38.5-year payback period, which essentially means the financial investment never repays in any reasonable working life. Median debt is moderate at $19,599, but the 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio still pinches. Completion is 39%, repayment is 56% three years out. Alice Lloyd's mission-driven model relies on its work-study Student Work Program rather than tuition, but the post-graduation earnings ceiling in central Appalachia caps what any college can do for ROI in this region.
The data raises concerns about Alice Lloyd College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score18/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period38.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Alice Lloyd College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,960/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,960/yr |
| Average net price | $18,600/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,400 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,573 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,599 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $208 |
| Estimated payback period | 38.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 558 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Alice Lloyd College is $13,960/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,600/year, or roughly $74,400 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,444/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,349/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,599 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $208 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,573 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,444 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,447 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,715 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,757 |
| $110,001+ | $19,349 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $17,444 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less at $16,447 -- a small bracket inversion. With Pell, KEES (Kentucky merit), and Alice Lloyd's work-study credit, the four-year net cost runs about $66,000-$70,000. Given median earnings barely cracking $40,000 ten years out, this is heavy lift for low-income Appalachian families even at the school's mission price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,715 -- essentially flat with the lower brackets. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $66,000-$71,000. With a 38.5-year payback period, the math signals that even at this discounted price, post-graduation earnings in the surrounding Appalachian labor market do not service the loan or compensate for the four years out of the workforce.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $21,757 (the highest bracket on offer) and $110,001-plus pays $19,349 -- another mild inversion where the very-highest-income tier pays slightly less than the upper-middle band. At this price, full-pay families have stronger options at Kentucky publics like UK or Western Kentucky University, both of which offer better completion and earnings outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 50.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 330-460 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 380-500 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 558 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 58.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,404 |
Alice Lloyd admits 75% of applicants. Reported test scores are very low: SAT Math 330-460, SAT Reading 380-500, ACT Composite 16-22. These mid-ranges sit well below national norms and reflect the rural Appalachian pipeline the school explicitly serves. The 39% completion rate is consistent with that academic preparation profile -- the gap between admission and degree completion is a national pattern at schools admitting students with these test ranges.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The peer set is mixed. Bellarmine University in Louisville is a much larger and stronger Catholic university and is not a real ROI peer here. Asbury University, also in Kentucky, is a stronger Christian liberal arts school with better completion. St. Andrews University (NC) and Lourdes University (OH) are closer in size and outcomes profile to Alice Lloyd -- small struggling privates with weak earnings curves. Cambridge College (MA) is an outlier urban adult-learner school. Across this set Alice Lloyd is the lowest sticker price but among the weakest outcomes, reflecting its Appalachian labor market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Lloyd College (this school) | 18 | $18,600 | $40,573 |
| Bellarmine University | 68 | $21,499 | $62,069 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Lourdes University | 23 | $23,206 | $48,150 |
| Cambridge College | 21 | $31,072 | $45,998 |
| St. Andrews University | 16 | $32,513 | $45,606 |
Who Thrives Here
Alice Lloyd is genuinely small (558 students) with a 58% Pell rate and a famous Student Work Program where every student works 10-20 hours weekly to subsidize tuition. The fit profile is narrow and specific: students from the 108-county Appalachian service region the school explicitly serves, who value the religious and work-college community, and who plan careers in the region rather than relocating for higher wages. Programs detail is not reported in current Scorecard data, which limits major-by-major analysis. Students considering this should confirm they will graduate with the work-study aid package that justifies Alice Lloyd's mission model.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Alice Lloyd College. With a net cost of $18,600 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,573 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 38.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,599 against $40,573 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.