16

St. Andrews University

Laurinburg, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value

St. Andrews University scores 16 (Poor Value) -- one of the lowest CampusROI scores in the database. Every metric is a warning signal. Median 6-year earnings are $31,900. The payback period is 25.5 years. The completion rate is 29.5% -- fewer than three in ten students who enroll graduate. The three-year repayment rate of 58.7% means more than four in ten borrowers are not reducing principal at year three. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.792 compounds these problems. Net price of $32,513 is nearly equal to the $32,388 sticker tuition -- Scorecard shows almost no discount, which is alarming for a school with a 48.8% Pell grant rate. Scorecard does not report admission rate or test score ranges for St. Andrews. Enrollment is 628 students in Laurinburg, NC -- a small rural campus with limited labor market access. Only three programs have Scorecard data: Teacher Education (9 graduates, C), Kinesiology (19 graduates, D), and Business Administration (0 graduates reported, D). Average faculty salary of $4,962 per month is among the lowest in this dataset. The Pell rate of 48.8% means that nearly half of enrolled students are from lower-income families who are most exposed to the consequences of poor completion and high net prices.

Payback Period
25.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,513
$130,052 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,606
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.79
$25,250 median debt vs first-year salary

St. Andrews University

16
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
16(0.08x)
Payback Period
20(25.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
16(0.79)
Completion Rate
10(30%)
Repayment Rate
16(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$32,388/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$32,388/yr
Average net price$32,513/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$130,052
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,606
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,900
Median debt at graduation$25,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period25.5 years
6-year graduation rate29.5%
Undergraduate enrollment628

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at St. Andrews University is $32,388/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,513/year, or roughly $130,052 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,730/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,063/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,606 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,730
$30,001 - $48,000$28,132
$48,001 - $75,000$32,747
$75,001 - $110,000$36,377
$110,001+$37,063

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $29,730 per year at St. Andrews -- among the highest net prices in this database for the lowest income bracket. The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $28,132. These net prices indicate minimal grant aid relative to cost of attendance. Over four years, roughly $112,000-$119,000 in total net cost. Against $31,900 median earnings and a 25.5-year payback, this is a severe financial risk for lower-income families. Low-income students at St. Andrews face the worst financial exposure of any school in this analysis.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $32,747; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $36,377. Net prices exceed or match sticker tuition in some brackets -- an unusual and troubling pattern suggesting the aid formula adds fees or the data reflects an anomalous cohort. At any of these prices, the 29.5% completion rate and 25.5-year payback make the financial case untenable for the typical middle-income family.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110,000 pay $37,063 per year. This is higher than several private college sticker prices with far stronger outcomes. At $148,000 total net cost for a school with a 29.5% graduation rate and $31,900 median earnings, there is no ROI case. High-income families choosing St. Andrews should do so purely for non-financial reasons with full awareness of the data.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at St. Andrews University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,068D
Teacher Education$44,747C
Business Administration and Management$50,253D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (9 graduates -- the best-performing program in this data) earns $41,296 year-one and $44,747 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.620 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $25,596. The C grade is the highest at St. Andrews, but it reflects modest outcomes: starting teacher salaries in rural North Carolina are consistent with these figures, and the four-year growth is minimal. For students committed to K-12 teaching in the region, it is the most defensible program here.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science (19 graduates) earns $29,540 year-one and $49,068 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.914 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 against $29,540 starting salary is nearly 1:1 at entry. The four-year trajectory to $49k requires graduate credentials for most clinical paths. At a $32,500 net price, this program does not produce a defensible financial return.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration shows $29,923 year-one and $50,253 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.869 (ROI grade D), but 0 graduates are reported by Scorecard for this program, meaning the earnings data applies to a program that may not be actively producing completers. The D-grade and 0-graduate count make this program data too thin to rely on for enrollment decisions.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,900
-$3,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,606
+$10,606 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,606
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.4%52.0%
3-year repayment58.7%62.0%
5-year repayment48.4%68.0%
7-year repayment56.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
29.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment628
Pell Grant recipients48.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,962

Scorecard does not report St. Andrews' admission rate or standardized test score ranges. The institution is small (628 students) and likely has limited selectivity given the enrollment level and data profile. The critical concern is not admission but the financial and completion risk: a 29.5% graduation rate means most students who enroll will not earn the credential they came for. Students considering St. Andrews should ask the institution directly for current graduation rates and typical graduate debt levels.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

St. Andrews' peer set includes Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Villa Maria College, Ferrum College, and Herzing University Minneapolis. These are all small, lower-selectivity institutions with mixed outcomes. Among this peer group, St. Andrews' 16 score is the lowest, driven primarily by the 29.5% completion rate and the near-full net price being charged to lower-income students. Ferrum College in Virginia is a reasonable comparison -- rural, small, liberal arts -- but has somewhat better completion. The structural financial challenge at St. Andrews is acute and is reflected consistently across every CampusROI metric.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
St. Andrews University (this school)
16
$32,513$45,606
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Ferrum College
17
$20,082$44,296
Herzing University-Minneapolis
16
$16,670$36,909
Villa Maria College
15
$13,494$38,857

Who Thrives Here

Scorecard does not report admission rate or test score ranges for St. Andrews University. Enrollment of 628 students creates a very small campus environment in rural North Carolina. The 48.8% Pell rate reflects substantial lower-income enrollment. Students drawn to St. Andrews likely value the small campus setting and equestrian or athletic programs that are difficult to assess via Scorecard data. However, prospective students must weigh a 29.5% completion rate and 25.5-year payback period against any non-financial institutional draws. Few financial scenarios at this net price produce an acceptable return given the Scorecard data.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about St. Andrews University. With a net cost of $32,513 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,606 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 25.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 29.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,250 against $45,606 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.