16

Herzing University-Minneapolis

St. Louis Park, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 93.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value

Herzing University-Minneapolis earns a 16 ROI score and a Poor Value tier rating, a result driven by chronically weak schoolwide outcomes despite individual program strength in nursing. Tuition is $13,450 with a net price of $16,670 -- notably above sticker, reflecting how full COA outstrips institutional aid. Four-year cost lands at $66,680. Median earnings six years out are $30,100, climbing only to $36,909 by year ten -- producing a near-zero 2.9 percent earnings premium and a 108-year payback period flag (effectively meaning typical earnings don't recoup costs). Median debt of $21,500 against earnings produces a 0.714 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 46.7 percent completion rate is weak. The most damning data point: a 45.2 percent five-year repayment rate -- among the lowest in our universe -- suggesting more than half of borrowers are not making meaningful progress. The schoolwide picture is bleak even though the nursing pipeline produces strong individual earnings. Herzing is a workforce-applied private whose program-level outliers don't compensate for systemic completion and repayment problems.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,670
$66,680 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$36,909
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.71
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Herzing University-Minneapolis

16
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
10(0.03x)
Payback Period
9(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.71)
Completion Rate
32(47%)
Repayment Rate
6(45%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,450/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,450/yr
Average net price$16,670/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,680
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$36,909
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,100
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate46.7%
Undergraduate enrollment740

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Herzing University-Minneapolis is $13,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,670/year, or roughly $66,680 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,304/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,347/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $36,909 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,304
$30,001 - $48,000$15,821
$48,001 - $75,000$15,433
$75,001 - $110,000$22,492
$110,001+$24,347

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Lowest-income families pay $15,304 net annually -- with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying slightly more at $15,821, a mild inversion. The $48K-$75K tier drops to $15,433. Roughly $61,000 over four years for Pell-eligible students against $30K six-year earnings is a heavy debt risk that the school's overall data don't justify. The nursing pipeline is the primary path to positive ROI for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $15,821 ($30K-$48K), $15,433 ($48K-$75K), and $22,492 ($75K-$110K) -- the upper-middle tier sees a sharp jump. The non-monotonic pattern is unusual. Annual costs are reasonable at the lower-middle bands but climb sharply at the upper-middle threshold. Middle-income families considering Herzing should compare carefully with Minnesota State system options.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families pay $24,347 net annually, or roughly $97K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $36,909 and the 108-year payback flag, the math is exceptionally difficult to justify financially. Wealthier families would almost certainly secure better long-term value at any Minnesota State or University of Minnesota campus.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Herzing University-Minneapolis with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,010C
Dental Support Services$73,741C
Health and Medical Administrative Services$51,098F
Accounting$54,345-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$69,601B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,379D
Legal Support Services$33,315-
Computer Programming$78,404C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Herzing's flagship program with 118 graduates, posting strong first-year earnings of $75,774 climbing to $91,010 by year four. However, median debt of $43,985 is unusually heavy and produces a 0.58 debt-to-earnings ratio and only a C ROI grade. The strong earnings are partially offset by the high program-level debt; nursing here is a positive ROI choice but less attractive than nursing at lower-debt regional alternatives. Twin Cities healthcare absorption is strong.

Dental Support Services

Dental Support Services graduates 35 students with $58,912 first-year and $73,741 four-year earnings. Median debt of $35,117 produces a 0.596 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Twin Cities dental practice support roles are a real career market, but as with nursing, the program-level debt drags an otherwise solid earnings story.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health Administration graduates 11 students with $39,231 first-year and $51,098 four-year earnings against punishing median debt of $47,375 -- producing a 1.208 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The numbers reflect a clear pattern: borrowing exceeds the cost-recovery curve in this program. Students should look at community-college pathways into health admin at far lower cost.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration reports 1 graduate with $52,469 first-year and $66,379 four-year earnings against median debt of $46,792 -- producing a 0.892 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The thin sample size limits confidence, but the heavy program-level debt against modest earnings is consistent with the school's broader pattern.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,100
-$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$36,909
+$1,909 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$1,909
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment39.0%52.0%
3-year repayment45.2%62.0%
5-year repayment32.6%68.0%
7-year repayment42.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.8%
Enrollment740
Pell Grant recipients56.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,450

Herzing-Minneapolis admits 93.8 percent of applicants -- effectively open enrollment. SAT and ACT data are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-blind admissions. The 46.7 percent completion rate is weak relative to the access profile, reflecting the challenges of serving a heavily nontraditional, working-adult, and online-leaning student population. Prospective students should plan for completion realistically and budget for the time-to-degree implications.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Herzing-Minneapolis's nearest peers include Augsburg University -- a meaningfully stronger Minnesota private -- alongside Bethany Lutheran College, St. Andrews University, Coker University, and Philander Smith University. Within this peer set, Herzing's 16 ROI score is among the weakest, with Augsburg significantly outperforming. The peer set is somewhat mismatched given Herzing's workforce-credentialing focus versus the liberal arts orientation of most peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Herzing University-Minneapolis (this school)
16
$16,670$36,909
DeVry University-Georgia
20
$28,229$45,987
DeVry University-Virginia
18
$36,609$45,987
Full Sail University
13
$38,875$38,219
Strayer University-Virginia
11
$19,578$40,092
Strayer University-Tennessee
11
$11,645$40,092

Who Thrives Here

Herzing-Minneapolis fits adult learners and career-changers in the Twin Cities seeking workforce-applied credentials -- particularly nursing, dental support, and health-administration roles. Enrollment is small at 740 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 56.7 percent -- among the highest in our universe, indicating a heavily working-class and lower-income student body. Strongest student outcomes flow to the nursing pipeline; outside healthcare, the data are concerning. Students should narrow program selection sharply and aggressively minimize borrowing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Herzing University-Minneapolis. With a net cost of $16,670 per year and median graduate earnings of only $36,909 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,500 against $36,909 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.