11

Strayer University-Virginia

Arlington, Virginia · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 11/100 · Poor Value

Strayer University-Virginia earns a Poor Value ROI score of 11 -- among the lowest scores in our database. Every subscore is severely weak: earnings premium is 6.5% (subscore 13), payback period stretches to 42.9 years, debt-to-earnings hits 1.058 (subscore 4), completion rate is just 36.4%, and the repayment rate of 42.4% (subscore 4) is alarmingly low -- meaning fewer than half of borrowers are reducing their loan principal three years after entering repayment. Median earnings are $38,400 six years out and only $40,092 by year 10 -- functionally flat, suggesting the credential provides no meaningful career-earnings ramp. Median debt of $40,621 is significantly higher than the typical undergraduate loan -- consistent with for-profit pricing structure. Net price is $19,578 against $13,920 nominal tuition; the published 4-year cost is $78,312. Income-bracket aid data is missing for all but the lowest tier. As a for-profit serving primarily working adults via online and hybrid delivery, Strayer's structural value proposition is convenience, not financial return. The combination of high debt, stagnant earnings, and weak repayment performance makes this one of the highest-risk financial-education profiles in the dataset.

Payback Period
42.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,578
$78,312 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,092
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.06
$40,621 median debt vs first-year salary

Strayer University-Virginia

11
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
13(0.07x)
Payback Period
13(42.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
4(1.06)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
4(42%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,920/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,920/yr
Average net price$19,578/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,312
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,092
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,400
Median debt at graduation$40,621
Estimated monthly loan payment$431
Estimated payback period42.9 years
6-year graduation rate36.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,668

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Strayer University-Virginia is $13,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,578/year, or roughly $78,312 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,578/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $40,621 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $431 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,092 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.06 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,578
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,578 net annually -- the only income-bracket figure reported. The remaining brackets show null values, which makes targeted analysis impossible but is a meaningful data flag in itself. Across four years, low-income students face roughly $78,000 in costs against earnings that never meaningfully increase past entry. Pell-eligible students should pursue community-college transfer pathways and Virginia public universities (NOVA, GMU online) that produce dramatically better expected outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Income-bracket pricing data is not reported for any bracket above $30,000, which is a data anomaly worth flagging. The school's flat-rate tuition ($13,920) does not appear to scale by income through traditional need-based aid mechanisms. Middle-income families should treat this as full-pay-equivalent pricing and weigh other Virginia options accordingly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income net-price data is not reported. Given the for-profit structure and minimal aid posture, families above $110,000 likely pay near sticker. With 10-year earnings of $40,092 and median debt of $40,621, the math fails for traditional borrowers. Working professionals with employer tuition reimbursement represent the only segment for whom this school's structural cost makes sense.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Strayer University-Virginia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$64,016F
Computer and Information Sciences$82,304D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,916F
Accounting$66,108F
Information Science$87,413D
Registered Nursing$105,703B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is the largest program with 295 graduates -- the dominant pathway -- and earns an F grade. First-year earnings of $55,431 grow only modestly to $64,016 by year four against an extraordinary $56,517 in median debt, producing a 1.02 debt-to-earnings ratio. Borrowers leave with debt larger than their first-year salary. Even with mid-career professional borrowers (the bulk of Strayer's enrollment), the debt scale here is severe. Employer-tuition-funded students fare differently; out-of-pocket borrowers face brutal math.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science earns a D grade with 116 graduates. First-year earnings of $67,315 are reasonable, but median debt of $50,737 produces a 0.754 ratio. By year four earnings reach $82,304 -- a respectable ramp, the strongest non-nursing track on campus. For working IT professionals using employer tuition assistance, this program may pencil; for fresh borrowers, the debt scale makes alternatives more attractive.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 28 students with an F grade. First-year earnings of $52,373 climb to $66,108 by year four, but median debt of $54,989 produces a 1.05 ratio -- borrowers leave with debt slightly larger than first-year salary. Public accounting firms generally don't recruit from for-profit programs at the same rate as from regional publics, which constrains the career-path optionality this credential provides.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 54 students with an F grade. First-year earnings of $43,405 against $56,937 in debt produce a 1.312 ratio -- one of the worst in this dataset. By year four earnings only reach $53,916. The career path concentrates in public-sector work where pay scales are constrained; the borrowing scale is severely mismatched to expected earnings. Community college plus academy pathways consistently produce equivalent outcomes at a fraction of the cost.

Information Science

Information Science earns a D grade with 10 graduates. First-year earnings of $71,167 are the strongest at the school, growing to $87,413 by year four -- but $53,250 in median debt produces a 0.748 ratio. With small graduate counts and high borrowing, this is a niche program that only makes sense for students with strong tech-sector employer connections; cohorts of this size typically reflect mid-career professionals leveraging existing experience.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,400
+$3,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,092
+$5,092 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,092
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment33.8%52.0%
3-year repayment42.4%62.0%
5-year repayment30.5%68.0%
7-year repayment37.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment1,668
Pell Grant recipients59.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,381

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and Strayer does not publish standardized test medians. The school operates as a non-selective for-profit; admission decisions rest on transcript review and program fit. SAT and ACT distributions are not available. Open-access policies correlate predictably with the 36.4% completion rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include South University-Richmond, South University-Virginia Beach, Strayer University-Tennessee, Strayer University-South Carolina, and Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -- a peer set of regional for-profits and other Strayer campuses. The Strayer-system peers (Tennessee, South Carolina) post nearly identical poor-value profiles, indicating systemic rather than location-specific weakness. South University also performs poorly across both Virginia campuses. Within this peer set, Strayer-Virginia is roughly representative of for-profit underperformance.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Strayer University-Virginia (this school)
11
$19,578$40,092
Strayer University-Tennessee
11
$11,645$40,092
South University-Richmond
11
$30,442$34,421
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
9
$16,745$37,180
Strayer University-Georgia
9
$18,318$40,092
Strayer University-South Carolina
9
$17,979$40,092

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 1,668 students, with an exceptionally high Pell rate of 59.4% -- nearly six in ten students are from low-income households. The student body is overwhelmingly working adults rather than traditional 18-22-year-olds. Strayer fits a narrow case: working professionals with employer tuition reimbursement programs that fully cover costs, and who specifically need credit-bearing online classes for career credentialing. For students borrowing federal aid out of pocket, this is among the worst-value options available.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Strayer University-Virginia. With a net cost of $19,578 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,092 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 42.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $40,621 against $40,092 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.01 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.