Strayer University-Georgia
Chamblee, Georgia · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 9/100 · Poor Value
Strayer University-Georgia earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 9 out of 100, one of the lowest scores in the database and characteristic of the for-profit sector. The Chamblee, Georgia campus posts a sticker tuition of $13,920 with a $18,318 net price after aid, or roughly $73,272 over four years. The dominant problem is a 21.4% completion rate: nearly four out of five Strayer students don't finish the degree they're paying for. Median 6-year earnings of $38,400 only reach $40,092 by year 10, indicating limited career progression. Median debt of $40,621 produces a 1.058 debt-to-earnings ratio: graduates owe more than they earn in their first year out. The 41.9-year payback period puts the financial case in the unrecoverable zone for most students. The 42.4% three-year repayment rate is among the worst in this profile. Strayer caters to working adults seeking flexible online and night programs, but the data shows that for the majority of enrollees the financial outcome is worse than not attending.
The data raises concerns about Strayer University-Georgia
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score9/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.06 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate21.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period41.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Strayer University-Georgia
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,920/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,920/yr |
| Average net price | $18,318/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,272 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,092 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $40,621 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $431 |
| Estimated payback period | 41.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 21.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,299 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Strayer University-Georgia is $13,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,318/year, or roughly $73,272 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,598/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $40,621 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $431 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,092 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.06 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,598 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,559 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30K pay $14,598 net annually. The $30,001-48,000 bracket is not reported. Four-year cost approaches $58K against expected 6-year earnings of $38,400. Pell-eligible students are the heart of Strayer's market, but the 21.4% completion rate means most leave with debt and no degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Only the $48,001-75,000 bracket is reported in this band, paying $19,559 net annually. The $75,001-110,000 band is not reported. The reported four-year cost of roughly $78K against $38,400 earnings makes the math difficult, and the missing data points suggest few middle-income students enroll.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket is not reported, indicating effectively no high-income students attend. Working adults at this income tier with employer tuition reimbursement face a different equation, but for self-paying high-earners the financial case is essentially absent.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Strayer University-Georgia with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $64,016 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,916 | F |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $82,304 | D |
| Accounting | $66,108 | F |
| Information Science | $87,413 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Strayer's flagship cohort by enrollment with 375 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $55,431 climb modestly to $64,016 by year four. The trouble is the $56,517 median debt, producing a 1.02 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Debt at this level is materially higher than at most regional public business programs delivering similar earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice posts 71 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $43,405 against $56,937 median debt: a 1.312 debt-to-earnings ratio and F ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $53,916 don't recover the gap. Georgia and federal law enforcement careers are accessible without expensive private credentials, making this debt load especially hard to justify versus public safety academy or community college pathways.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences has 41 graduates per year and represents the strongest earning track at Strayer. First-year median earnings of $67,315 climb to $82,304 by year four. With $50,737 median debt, the 0.754 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. While the earnings are real, the debt load is roughly double what students at Georgia public CS programs incur for comparable earnings.
Accounting
Accounting graduates (21 per year) earn a first-year median of $52,373 climbing to $66,108 by year four. With $54,989 median debt, the 1.05 debt-to-earnings ratio produces an F ROI grade. Working accountants seeking the CPA pathway have substantially better-priced options at Georgia public institutions; the for-profit premium is hard to justify even given Strayer's flexible scheduling.
Information Science
Information Science is a small program with just 5 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $71,167 climb to $87,413 by year four, the highest at Strayer-Georgia. With $53,250 median debt, the 0.748 ratio produces a D ROI grade. The earnings are competitive but the small graduate count suggests this is a niche specialization rather than a core offering.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 33.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 42.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 30.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 37.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 4,299 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 81.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,450 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, which is typical for for-profit institutions that operate on rolling open-enrollment models without competitive admissions. SAT and ACT scores are also not reported, since Strayer typically does not require standardized testing. The 21.4% completion rate combined with the lack of selectivity gates suggests the school enrolls students it cannot reliably support to graduation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Strayer's peer set, South University-Savannah and American Intercontinental University Atlanta are direct for-profit Georgia comparables that struggle with similar low ROI scores. Academy of Art University and Los Angeles Film School are nationally distributed for-profit specialty schools facing parallel completion and debt challenges. American Intercontinental University System is the closest national-network peer. Strayer-Georgia's score of 9 lands at the low end of an already low-scoring peer group; the for-profit sector as a whole produces consistently bottom-tier outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strayer University-Georgia (this school) | 9 | $18,318 | $40,092 |
| Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs | 9 | $16,745 | $37,180 |
| Baker College | 9 | $13,157 | $35,833 |
| Strayer University-South Carolina | 9 | $17,979 | $40,092 |
| South University-Columbia | 8 | $27,693 | $34,421 |
| South University-Tampa | 8 | $20,434 | $34,421 |
Who Thrives Here
Strayer-Georgia targets working adults seeking flexible scheduling, with 4,299 enrolled and an extreme 81.8% Pell rate that signals heavy reliance on federal grants for tuition. The 21.4% completion rate is the warning flag: Strayer is structurally a poor fit for students who need to actually finish a degree. Adult learners with employer tuition reimbursement and confidence they'll complete may extract limited value, but most prospective students would be better served by Georgia public colleges or community college transfer paths.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Strayer University-Georgia. With a net cost of $18,318 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,092 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 41.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 21.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $40,621 against $40,092 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.01 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.