9

Baker College

Owosso, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 81.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 9/100 · Poor Value

Baker College earns a 9 ROI score and a Poor Value tier rating -- one of the worst-performing scores in our universe. The fundamentals are difficult across the board: median six-year earnings of $27,600 climbing to just $35,833 by year ten produce a near-zero 1.6 percent earnings premium, and the model flags a 231-year payback period -- effectively meaning a typical graduate may never recoup the full cost. Sticker tuition is $13,000 with a net price of $13,157 (slightly above sticker), keeping four-year cost at $52,628 -- moderate by private standards but still heavy against the school's earnings. Median debt is $25,000 against earnings producing a punishing 0.906 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion at 35.8 percent is weak. The 51.6 percent five-year repayment rate is the most damning operational data point: nearly half of borrowers are not making progress on principal. Baker is a workforce-oriented private offering broad program coverage but with chronic underperformance on virtually every ROI dimension.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,157
$52,628 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$35,833
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.91
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Baker College

9
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
8(0.02x)
Payback Period
8(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
8(0.91)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
10(52%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,000/yr
Average net price$13,157/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$52,628
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$35,833
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate35.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,026

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Baker College is $13,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,157/year, or roughly $52,628 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,976/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,964/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,833 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,976
$30,001 - $48,000$11,362
$48,001 - $75,000$12,546
$75,001 - $110,000$13,754
$110,001+$17,964

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Lowest-income families pay $11,976 net annually -- with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying slightly less at $11,362, a mild inversion. Roughly $48,000 over four years for Pell-eligible students against $27K six-year earnings is still a significant debt-to-earnings risk that the high-D/F ROI grades on most majors do not soften. Maximum federal aid is essential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $11,362 ($30K-$48K), $12,546 ($48K-$75K), and $13,754 ($75K-$110K) -- a smooth and modest progression. Annual costs are below most private alternatives, but the cost-to-outcome math still struggles given the school's earnings profile. Middle-income families should compare against Michigan's strong public university system.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families pay $17,964 net annually -- a noticeable jump and roughly $72K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $35,833 and a flagged 231-year payback period, the math is genuinely punishing for full-pay families. Wealthier applicants would almost certainly secure better long-term value at any in-state public option.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Baker College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$77,840C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,591C
Health and Medical Administrative Services$51,868D
Psychology$46,049F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$58,921F
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,610F
Computer/Information Technology Administration$79,805C
Human Resources Management$61,954D
Accounting$63,286D
Computer Science$80,179C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Baker's largest program with 140 graduates, posting first-year earnings of $69,067 climbing to $77,840 by year four -- the strongest program-level earnings on campus. However, median debt of $45,086 is unusually heavy and produces a 0.653 debt-to-earnings ratio and only a C ROI grade. The strong earnings are partially offset by high program-level debt; nursing here is a positive ROI choice, but less attractive than nursing programs at lower-debt regional alternatives.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 18 students with $67,839 first-year and $80,179 four-year earnings -- strong absolute outcomes. Median debt of $38,134 yields a 0.562 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The high program debt drags an otherwise solid program; students should aggressively minimize borrowing and target placement into Michigan's tech and automotive software sectors.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Baker's second-largest program at 130 graduates, with $55,372 first-year and $65,591 four-year earnings. Median debt of $35,710 produces a 0.645 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Career paths flow into Michigan small and mid-sized employers. The numbers are workable but unimpressive; students with strong academic credentials should consider a state university for likely better outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 45 students with $32,913 first-year and $46,049 four-year earnings against median debt of $41,688 -- producing a punishing 1.267 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. This is among the worst risk profiles on campus and one of the clearest cases where prospective students should look elsewhere. Without an explicit graduate-school plan, this is a financially precarious choice.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health Administration graduates 55 students with $40,114 first-year and $51,868 four-year earnings. Median debt of $39,444 yields a 0.983 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Career paths in hospital and clinic administration are real but the high debt load against modest earnings makes this a tough financial proposition; community college pathways may deliver similar career access at far lower cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,600
-$7,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$35,833
+$833 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$833
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment45.4%52.0%
3-year repayment51.6%62.0%
5-year repayment35.8%68.0%
7-year repayment40.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-560
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-600
Enrollment3,026
Pell Grant recipients37.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,382

Baker College admits 81.9 percent of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 460-560 in Math and 500-600 in Reading; ACT data is not reported. The 35.8 percent completion rate is significantly weaker than the admission rate would suggest, reflecting the challenges of serving a working-adult population balancing employment and study. Prospective students should walk in with a clear graduation plan and budget for the time it takes to complete.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Baker College's nearest peers include Adrian College and Albion College -- both Michigan privates with substantially better ROI scores -- alongside Bethune-Cookman University and two Universidad Ana G. Mendez campuses in Puerto Rico. Within this peer cluster, Baker is among the weakest, with both Adrian and Albion meaningfully outperforming on completion and earnings. The Puerto Rico schools serve different populations and economic contexts.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Baker College (this school)
9
$13,157$35,833
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
9
$16,745$37,180
Strayer University-Georgia
9
$18,318$40,092
Strayer University-South Carolina
9
$17,979$40,092
South University-Columbia
8
$27,693$34,421
South University-Tampa
8
$20,434$34,421

Who Thrives Here

Baker College fits adult learners and career-changers in Michigan seeking workforce-applied degrees -- particularly in nursing, IT, and business administration. Enrollment is 3,026 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 37.7 percent, indicating significant working-class representation. Strongest student outcomes flow from the nursing and computer-science pipelines; outside those, the data are concerning. Students choosing Baker should narrow program selection sharply, plan for completion realistically, and treat the offering as a credentialing path rather than a traditional college experience.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Baker College. With a net cost of $13,157 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,833 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $35,833 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.