South University-Richmond
Glen Allen, Virginia · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 11/100 · Poor Value
South University-Richmond, the Virginia branch of the South University for-profit chain, scores 11 (Poor Value). The story mirrors the broader chain: $18,145 tuition, $30,442 net price (67% higher than sticker, indicating fees and aid limitations), $26,123 median debt, and ten-year median earnings of $34,421 - barely above high-school-only worker pay. The earnings premium is effectively zero (-0.5%), and the 999-year payback period confirms earnings never recoup cost on any reasonable horizon. The 42.1% completion rate is the only metric that beats most South University locations, though it remains weak in absolute terms. Repayment rate of 45.3% is identical to the Columbia branch, indicating chain-wide outcomes that don't vary by location. With only 232 students enrolled, this branch is small even by for-profit standards. Pell rate of 39.1% is lower than the Columbia branch, suggesting a slightly more diverse income mix. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, this remains one of the weaker financial choices for any student weighing federal-loan-funded higher education in central Virginia.
The data raises concerns about South University-Richmond
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score11/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
South University-Richmond
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,145/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,145/yr |
| Average net price | $30,442/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $121,768 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,421 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,123 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $277 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 42.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 232 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at South University-Richmond is $18,145/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,442/year, or roughly $121,768 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,903/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,277/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,123 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $277 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,421 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $29,903 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $31,379 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $33,277 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $29,903 net per year, and the $30K-$48K band actually pays MORE at $31,379 - an inverted bracket showing how need-based aid effectively vanishes. Low-income Virginians taking on $120K+ in four-year cost against $34K median earnings face structural financial harm.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net-price data for the $48K-$75K and $75K-$110K bands is not reported, suggesting either insufficient enrollment in those brackets to publish or institutional withholding. The pattern at neighboring brackets implies similar high costs. There is no major mix here that justifies even mid-tier pricing against the chain's documented $34K earnings ceiling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $33,277 net per year - the highest reported bracket. Four-year cost approaches $133K. The financial argument simply does not exist for any income tier; this is a structurally broken cost-vs-earnings equation regardless of starting income.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at South University-Richmond with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,363 | C+ |
| Psychology | $39,694 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,445 | F |
| Public Health | $45,993 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,322 | F |
| Information Science | $58,915 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $46,885 | F |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $47,390 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the only major with meaningful enrollment (26 graduates) and the only path with genuine post-graduation earnings: $77,635 first-year, $41,815 debt, 0.539 D/E ratio (C+ grade). Even with the regulated nursing license rescuing the math, the debt load is roughly 70% higher than nursing graduates accumulate at Virginia public schools or community college bridge programs. Strong-recommendation alternatives exist.
Psychology
Psychology enrolls 3 graduates with $28,684 first-year earnings against $54,702 debt - a 1.907 D/E ratio (F grade). Chain-wide pattern: graduates owe nearly two dollars for every dollar of annual income. Among the most punishing single-program outcomes in our entire database.
Public Health
Public Health enrolls 2 graduates with $34,789 first-year earnings against $56,262 debt - a 1.617 D/E ratio (F grade). Tiny cohort but consistent with chain-wide outcomes: catastrophic debt-to-earnings mismatch.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin produces 2 graduates with $43,773 first-year earnings against $55,162 debt - a 1.26 D/E ratio (F grade). Earnings are middling at best; debt is severe. For-profit business credentials with this debt load are dominated by Virginia public alternatives.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice enrolls 1 graduate with $37,713 first-year earnings against $55,652 debt - a 1.476 D/E ratio (F grade). Sample size of 1 is statistically thin, but consistent with chain-wide outcomes: the credential simply doesn't price-match law-enforcement-level starting salaries.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 38.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 45.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 27.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 33.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 232 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,481 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported either. For-profit institutions typically operate effectively open enrollment - admission is granted to anyone who can secure federal loan funding. The 42.1% completion rate is the only data point that distinguishes Richmond from worse-performing chain branches, though it still means nearly six in ten enrollees do not graduate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, South University-Richmond sits within the weakest cohort of for-profit institutions. Strayer University-Virginia posts similarly weak numbers. Other South University locations (Virginia Beach, West Palm Beach, Austin) all share the chain's structural challenges - high cost, low completion, weak earnings. Eagle Gate College-Layton is a comparable for-profit. Virginia students would find materially better outcomes at any of the state's strong public regionals (Old Dominion, Virginia Commonwealth, James Madison) or the community-college-to-public-transfer path through VCCS.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| South University-Richmond (this school) | 11 | $30,442 | $34,421 |
| Strayer University-Virginia | 11 | $19,578 | $40,092 |
| Strayer University-Tennessee | 11 | $11,645 | $40,092 |
| Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs | 9 | $16,745 | $37,180 |
| Strayer University-Georgia | 9 | $18,318 | $40,092 |
| Strayer University-South Carolina | 9 | $17,979 | $40,092 |
Who Thrives Here
South University-Richmond fits no student well when comparable Virginia alternatives exist. Virginia's strong community college system (VCCS) and four-year publics deliver vastly better outcomes at fraction of the cost. With 39.1% Pell rate and 232 students, the school serves a small low-to-middle-income cohort that would be better served by Old Dominion, Norfolk State, or Virginia State - particularly for nursing and healthcare administration, where Virginia public options offer dramatically better debt-to-earnings outcomes.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about South University-Richmond. With a net cost of $30,442 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,421 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,123 against $34,421 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.