20

DeVry University-Georgia

Decatur, Georgia · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value

DeVry University-Georgia earns a Poor Value ROI score of 20. Severe weakness across nearly every metric: earnings premium is just 9.7% (subscore 18), payback period is 23 years, completion rate is 12.5% (subscore 2 -- only 1 in 8 entering students finishes), and repayment is 55.4% (subscore 12). Median earnings sit at $37,600 six years out and $45,987 by year 10. Net price is $28,229 against $17,408 nominal tuition -- one of the largest gaps between sticker and net in the dataset, indicating substantial fee and indirect-cost loading. The published 4-year cost is $112,916 -- exceptionally high for a non-elite institution. Median debt of $24,807 is moderate, but program-level debt figures show many programs running $46,000-$57,000 in median debt, indicating the median understates true borrowing for traditional bachelor's-track students. Only the lowest-income net price bracket is reported; income data is missing across most brackets. As a for-profit Atlanta-area institution focused on technology and business credentials for working adults, DeVry's structural value depends entirely on employer tuition reimbursement; out-of-pocket borrowers face severe expected losses.

Payback Period
23 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,229
$112,916 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,987
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$24,807 median debt vs first-year salary

DeVry University-Georgia

20
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
18(0.10x)
Payback Period
22(23 yr)
Debt / Earnings
37(0.66)
Completion Rate
2(13%)
Repayment Rate
12(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,408/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,408/yr
Average net price$28,229/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,916
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,987
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,600
Median debt at graduation$24,807
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period23 years
6-year graduation rate12.5%
Undergraduate enrollment516

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at DeVry University-Georgia is $17,408/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,229/year, or roughly $112,916 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,229/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,807 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,987 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,229
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $28,229 net annually -- the only bracket reported. Across four years that's roughly $113,000 -- among the highest low-income costs in the dataset. With a 12.5% completion rate, most low-income students who enroll borrow this money, leave without a credential, and face years of repayment without the earnings boost. Pell-eligible Georgia students should pursue community-college transfer pathways and Georgia State, Kennesaw State, or UNG online options that produce dramatically better expected outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Income-bracket pricing data is not reported for any bracket above $30,000 -- a meaningful data anomaly. The school's flat-rate tuition does not appear to scale meaningfully with income. Middle-income families should treat this as full-pay-equivalent pricing and weigh other Georgia options accordingly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income net-price data is not reported. Given the for-profit structure and minimal aid posture, families above $110,000 likely pay near sticker. With 10-year earnings of $45,987 against the school's cost structure, the math fails for traditional borrowers across the board. Working professionals with employer tuition reimbursement represent the only segment for whom this school's structural cost may make sense.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at DeVry University-Georgia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,231D
Computer Systems Analysis$71,675D
Business Administration and Management$68,126D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$52,470F
Computer Software and Media Applications$47,440F
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$73,884D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,145F
Computer Engineering$86,645-
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$83,322D
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians$88,911D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is the largest program with 82 graduates, earning a D grade. First-year earnings of $55,102 are reasonable for working adults using the credential to advance, but median debt of $46,797 produces a 0.849 ratio. By year four earnings reach $68,231. The median-debt figure suggests bachelor-track students borrowing $40k-$50k, which is severe relative to expected earnings. Employer-funded students fare differently from out-of-pocket borrowers.

Computer Systems Analysis

Computer Systems Analysis graduates 18 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $51,805 grow to $71,675 by year four against $46,000 in debt (0.888 ratio). The career path serves Atlanta-area corporate IT operations and systems administration. Earnings are reasonable but debt is heavy; the math only works for working-adult borrowers using employer tuition assistance to substantially offset borrowing.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health Administration graduates 9 students with an F grade. First-year earnings of $43,316 against $54,705 in debt produce a 1.263 ratio -- borrowers leave with debt nearly 1.3x annual salary. By year four earnings only reach $52,470. The career path is constrained by the field's experience-over-credential dynamic; Atlanta has a strong healthcare administrative market, but DeVry graduates compete against alumni from much stronger and lower-cost public-university programs.

Business Administration and Management

A second business track produces 15 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $57,020 grow to $68,126 by year four against $47,236 in debt (0.828 ratio). Reasonable earnings curve but severe debt burden. The combined business-track enrollment (82 + 15 = 97) makes business the dominant pathway at DeVry-Georgia, and the financial outcomes are similar across both tracks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,600
+$2,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,987
+$10,987 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,987
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment44.4%52.0%
3-year repayment55.4%62.0%
5-year repayment41.5%68.0%
7-year repayment47.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
12.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
Enrollment516
Pell Grant recipients73.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,146

Admission rate is reported at 100% -- pure open access, with no academic gating. SAT and ACT distributions are not available. The combination of open admissions and a 12.5% completion rate is the worst pattern in our dataset: students enroll, borrow, and overwhelmingly fail to finish. Academic readiness is the dominant predictor of whether borrowed money produces a credential, and DeVry's open-access model admits many students whose preparation does not match the demands of bachelor's-level technical work.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include South University-Savannah, American InterContinental University-Atlanta, Brookline College-Albuquerque, Crestpoint University, and Provo College. The peer set is dominated by for-profit institutions, all of which post similarly distressed financial profiles. American InterContinental is the most direct comparator -- another Atlanta-area for-profit -- with comparably weak completion and earnings. South University-Savannah produces marginally better outcomes thanks to a stronger nursing pathway. Within the for-profit Atlanta market, DeVry is roughly representative.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
DeVry University-Georgia (this school)
20
$28,229$45,987
Herzing University-Kenosha
23
$23,066$36,909
DeVry University-Ohio
23
$25,001$45,987
Johnson & Wales University-Online
21
$20,252$43,418
DeVry University-Florida
21
$29,477$45,987
DeVry University-Virginia
18
$36,609$45,987

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is small at 516 students, with an exceptionally high Pell rate of 73.7% -- a heavily working-class student body. The student population is overwhelmingly working adults rather than traditional 18-22-year-olds. DeVry-Georgia fits a narrow case: working professionals with employer tuition assistance who specifically need credit-bearing technology or business credentials for career advancement. For students borrowing federal aid out of pocket, this is among the worst-value undergraduate options in Atlanta.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about DeVry University-Georgia. With a net cost of $28,229 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,987 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 23 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 12.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,807 against $45,987 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.