21

DeVry University-Florida

Orlando, Florida · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value

DeVry University-Florida lands at an ROI score of 21 out of 100, placing it firmly in the Poor Value tier. The numbers tell a tough story: a 33.3% completion rate means two of every three entering students do not finish, and median earnings 10 years after entry sit at just $45,987, barely above what a typical high school graduate earns in Florida. With a $29,477 net price and a roughly $117,908 four-year sticker, the implied payback period stretches to 23.5 years before tuition pays itself back through earnings premium alone. Median federal debt of $24,807 against early-career earnings drives a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.66, and only about 55% of borrowers are reducing their loan principal three years out. The for-profit Orlando campus charges the same $17,408 tuition to in-state and out-of-state students, but no Pell-eligible discount appears in the income brackets the Scorecard reports. The combination of low completion, weak earnings premium, and a high net price even for the lowest-income bracket is what pulls every sub-score below 40 and keeps this profile in red.

Payback Period
23.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,477
$117,908 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,987
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$24,807 median debt vs first-year salary

DeVry University-Florida

21
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
17(0.09x)
Payback Period
22(23.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
37(0.66)
Completion Rate
13(33%)
Repayment Rate
12(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,408/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,408/yr
Average net price$29,477/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$117,908
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,987
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,600
Median debt at graduation$24,807
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period23.5 years
6-year graduation rate33.3%
Undergraduate enrollment109

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at DeVry University-Florida is $17,408/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,477/year, or roughly $117,908 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,477/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,807 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,987 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,477
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a $29,477 net price after aid, which is higher than the published in-state tuition of $17,408. That inversion means federal Pell and state grants are not closing the gap on room, board, and fees enough to make this affordable for the lowest-income bracket. Pairing a 33% completion rate with that net price means most low-income students will leave with debt and no degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Net price data for the $30,001-$48,000, $48,001-$75,000, and $75,001-$110,000 brackets is not reported in current Scorecard data, so middle-income families cannot model true out-of-pocket cost from this profile. Assume the published $29,477 figure is a floor, since middle-income students typically receive less institutional aid than the lowest bracket. At those numbers, in-state public alternatives almost always win on payback math.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price for households above $110,000 is not reported, but at a for-profit with limited merit aid, expect close-to-sticker pricing of roughly $29,000+ per year. High-income families paying full freight for a 33% completion rate and $46,000 median 10-year earnings are paying private-college money for outcomes that lag most regional publics. The opportunity cost relative to a Florida flagship is severe.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at DeVry University-Florida with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,231D
Computer Systems Analysis$71,675D
Business Administration and Management$68,126D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$52,470F
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$83,322D
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$73,884D
Communication and Media Studies$51,752F
Computer Software and Media Applications$47,440F
Computer Engineering$86,645-
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians$88,911D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

The largest program by graduate count (36 grads) earns a D ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of $55,102 rise to $68,231 by year four, which sounds reasonable until you see the $46,797 median debt and 0.849 debt-to-earnings ratio. Borrowers are taking on roughly 85 cents of debt for every dollar of early-career earnings, which is the threshold above which standard repayment plans typically require income-driven relief. Better business ROI is widely available at Florida public regionals.

Computer Systems Analysis

Eleven graduates earn a D grade with $51,805 first-year earnings climbing to $71,675 by year four. The four-year earnings number is genuinely competitive, but $46,000 in median debt against a 0.888 debt-to-earnings ratio means a decade of payments before this credential breaks even. Students who can land the same role through a coding bootcamp, employer apprenticeship, or community college transfer pathway will usually come out ahead financially.

Business Administration and Management

Ten graduates from this program post $57,020 in first-year earnings and $68,126 by year four, with a 0.828 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The earnings curve is reasonable for a business credential, but the $47,236 median debt is the binding constraint. Compared to UCF or FIU business graduates, who typically post similar early earnings against far less debt, this program is the more expensive route to the same job market.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Six graduates earn an F grade. Median first-year earnings of $43,316 against $54,705 in median debt produce a 1.263 debt-to-earnings ratio, meaning every borrower owes more than 12 months of gross pay on day one. This is the canonical for-profit health-administration trap: the role exists but does not require a four-year degree to enter, and most graduates would have been better served by a community college certificate.

Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications

A single recent graduate earned $60,540 in year one and $73,884 by year four with a D grade and 0.793 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings are decent for the field, but with only one graduate in the cohort the result is essentially anecdotal, and $48,014 in median debt still pushes payback far past a decade. Network engineering certifications (Cisco, CompTIA) deliver similar earnings at a fraction of the cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,600
+$2,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,987
+$10,987 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,987
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment44.4%52.0%
3-year repayment55.4%62.0%
5-year repayment41.5%68.0%
7-year repayment47.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
33.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment109
Pell Grant recipients62.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,587

DeVry-Florida does not report an admission rate, SAT, or ACT range in current Scorecard data, which is typical for open-enrollment for-profit institutions that admit nearly all applicants. Students should not interpret easy admission as a green light: the 33.3% completion rate is the more meaningful selectivity signal here, and it suggests the academic match and financial fit screen out far more students after enrollment than admissions ever does upfront.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Within its peer set, DeVry-Florida looks similar to other for-profit and niche-private campuses: South University-West Palm Beach and DeVry College of New York share the same business-and-tech program mix and similarly elevated debt-to-earnings ratios, while Full Sail University trades on media and entertainment programs with comparable payback challenges. Northwest College of Art and Design and Design Institute of San Diego serve much smaller specialty markets but tend to land in the same Poor Value tier on Scorecard outcomes. None of these peers post the kind of 70%+ completion or sub-10-year payback you would see at flagship publics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
DeVry University-Florida (this school)
21
$29,477$45,987
Strayer University-Florida
24
$16,064$40,092
Herzing University-Kenosha
23
$23,066$36,909
DeVry University-Ohio
23
$25,001$45,987
Johnson & Wales University-Online
21
$20,252$43,418
DeVry University-Georgia
20
$28,229$45,987

Who Thrives Here

With only 109 students enrolled and a 62.2% Pell grant rate, DeVry-Florida draws a small, heavily Pell-eligible, mostly working-adult population in the Orlando market. Students who already have employer tuition benefits, transfer credits, or a clear technical role waiting on the other side of a credential can sometimes make the math work, particularly in the Computer Systems Analysis and Electrical Engineering Technologies programs. Traditional 18-year-old freshmen with no employer sponsorship and no Florida public-college alternative on the table should run the numbers at UCF, USF, or a state college first.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about DeVry University-Florida. With a net cost of $29,477 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,987 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 23.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 33.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,807 against $45,987 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.