DeVry University-Virginia
Arlington, Virginia · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 18/100 · Poor Value
DeVry University-Virginia scores 18 (Poor Value) — a near-bottom-of-the-dataset result driven by a combination of metrics that represent serious financial risk for any student enrolling. The most stark single figure: the Scorecard reports a completion rate of exactly zero for this location. With only 13 students enrolled and most programs reporting zero graduates in the program-level data, this location is effectively a shell — the Virginia location appears to exist administratively rather than as a functioning regional campus. The net price of $36,609 per year exceeds the listed tuition of $17,408, implying significant additional fees that more than double the stated cost. The Scorecard's income-based net price data shows $36,609 for the lowest income bracket and null for all others — suggesting nearly all revenue comes from Pell-eligible students. The 55.4% repayment rate (3-year) is poor. The 26.1-year payback period and $37,600 median 6-year earnings are entirely disconnected from what any for-profit in the Arlington, VA market should be producing. Most programs report zero graduates. This profile does not represent a viable educational option, and prospective students should investigate current enrollment and accreditation status before any application.
The data raises concerns about DeVry University-Virginia
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score18/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate0.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period26.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
DeVry University-Virginia
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,408/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,408/yr |
| Average net price | $36,609/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $146,436 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,987 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,807 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $263 |
| Estimated payback period | 26.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 0.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 13 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at DeVry University-Virginia is $17,408/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,609/year, or roughly $146,436 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $36,609/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,807 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,987 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $36,609 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The Scorecard reports $36,609 net price for the lowest income bracket — the only income bracket with data. This means low-income students, who are the primary enrollment pool at 52% Pell rate, are paying more than twice the listed tuition in total costs. At a 0% completion rate and 26.1-year payback period, this institution offers an extremely poor financial outcome for any student — but the risk is greatest for low-income borrowers who have the least capacity to absorb non-completion with debt. Low-income students in the Arlington/DC area have vastly better options at Northern Virginia Community College ($5,000 annual tuition) and George Mason University.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The Scorecard does not report net price data for middle-income brackets at this location. Given 13 enrolled students and a predominantly Pell-eligible population, middle-income students are not a significant cohort here. The institutional metrics — 0% completion, 26.1-year payback, 55.4% repayment rate — are uniformly poor and do not support enrollment for any income bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The Scorecard does not report net price data for higher income brackets. The school's profile is not relevant to higher-income students, who have access to a wide range of higher-quality options in the Northern Virginia and DC metro market. The DeVry Virginia location's Scorecard data is primarily a warning profile rather than an enrollment recommendation.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at DeVry University-Virginia with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,231 | D |
| Computer Systems Analysis | $71,675 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $68,126 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $52,470 | F |
| Computer Engineering | $86,645 | - |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $83,322 | D |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | $73,884 | D |
| Accounting | $66,596 | F |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $79,501 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $51,752 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (7 graduates across the broader DeVry system mapped to this location) earns $55,102 year-one and $68,231 year-four with a D ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.849). Median debt of $46,797 is very high relative to year-one earnings. Graduates carry nearly 85% of a full year's salary in student debt. In the Arlington, VA market — where business salaries are higher than the national median — these outcomes are poor relative to what comparable credentials earn at Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason at a fraction of the cost.
Accounting
Accounting (zero reported graduates) earns $54,264 year-one and $66,596 year-four with an F ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 1.002). Median debt of $54,380 equals almost exactly one full year's earnings — graduates start their careers already owing more than a full year's salary. The F grade is appropriate. Accounting credentials at this cost and debt load, in a market with community college and state university alternatives, is not a financially defensible choice.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health and Medical Administrative Services (1 reported graduate) earns $43,316 year-one and $52,470 year-four with an F ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 1.263). Median debt of $54,705 against $43,316 year-one earnings means graduates owe more than one year's salary and are earning below the DC metro area median even in healthcare administration. This outcome is poor on both absolute and relative terms for the Northern Virginia labor market.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 44.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 41.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 47.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 13 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,875 |
The Scorecard does not report an admission rate for DeVry Virginia, which is consistent with open enrollment at this for-profit location. Net price of $36,609 is the only income bracket reported — all others are null — and this figure exceeds the listed tuition of $17,408. This anomaly suggests that the total cost of attendance (including fees, materials, and other charges not captured in the tuition line) is substantially higher than the headline tuition figure. Prospective students should obtain a direct cost breakdown before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
DeVry Virginia's Scorecard peer group includes Strayer University-Virginia, South University Richmond, and other DeVry locations in New Jersey and Florida. Among for-profit institutions in this market, Strayer University-Virginia and ECPI University serve similar adult learner populations with somewhat better completion and repayment data. The Washington DC metro area is one of the most education-rich markets in the country, with NOVA Community College, George Mason, Marymount, Catholic University, and American University providing alternatives across a wide price range. DeVry Virginia's profile at 18 ROI score is among the weakest in this dataset.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeVry University-Virginia (this school) | 18 | $36,609 | $45,987 |
| DeVry University-Ohio | 23 | $25,001 | $45,987 |
| Johnson & Wales University-Online | 21 | $20,252 | $43,418 |
| DeVry University-Florida | 21 | $29,477 | $45,987 |
| DeVry University-Georgia | 20 | $28,229 | $45,987 |
| Herzing University-Minneapolis | 16 | $16,670 | $36,909 |
Who Thrives Here
DeVry Virginia's Scorecard profile shows 13 enrolled students and a 52% Pell rate. The Scorecard does not report admission rate or test score data for this location. With zero reported completions, no meaningful student fit characterization is possible from the available data. The Arlington, VA location targets adult working learners who may be attracted by the school's proximity to the Washington DC metro technology and defense workforce. However, with 13 enrolled students, this location appears to be in a wind-down or near-closure state.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about DeVry University-Virginia. With a net cost of $36,609 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,987 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 0.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,807 against $45,987 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.