Villa Maria College
Buffalo, New York · Private Nonprofit · 86.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value
Villa Maria College scores 15 (Poor Value), near the bottom of the CampusROI distribution. The 31.5% completion rate is among the lowest on this site -- fewer than 1 in 3 students finishes a degree within 6 years. Median 6-year earnings of $25,400 are low, and the payback period of 50.3 years is effectively prohibitive: at median earnings, most graduates will not recoup the cost of attendance within a normal working career. Net price of $13,494 masks a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.837 and monthly debt payments that consume a disproportionate share of a $25,400 annual income. Villa Maria is a small (603 students) Catholic art and design college in Buffalo with high Pell grant participation (64.8%), serving a predominantly working-class student body that can least afford poor financial outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Villa Maria College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score15/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate31.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Villa Maria College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $28,670/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,670/yr |
| Average net price | $13,494/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $53,976 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $38,857 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $25,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $225 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 603 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Villa Maria College is $28,670/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,494/year, or roughly $53,976 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,049/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,069/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,857 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,049 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,265 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,274 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,775 |
| $110,001+ | $25,069 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $13,049 per year at Villa Maria. For a student who completes a degree, this cost is manageable relative to the small-campus experience offered. But the 31.5% completion rate means most low-income students who enroll will accumulate debt without finishing -- a worst-case outcome for this population. Median debt of $21,250 against $25,400 median 6-year earnings is financially precarious.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $12,274 per year -- slightly less than the lowest bracket, an unusual inversion suggesting the aid formula. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $12,775. The low net price is not a sufficient justification when the payback period is 50.3 years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,069 per year. A high-income family choosing Villa Maria is doing so for the arts mission and community, not financial return. At full pay, the financial case is weak even for the school's best-performing programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Villa Maria College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts | $48,379 | - |
| Graphic Communications | $35,482 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts is Villa Maria's primary program track with 17 graduates and $48,379 four-year earnings. No year-one, debt, or ROI grade data is available, limiting analysis. The $48k four-year figure is modest for a design credential but plausible for Buffalo-area graphic design and visual communication roles. The limited data here prevents a full ROI assessment.
Graphic Communications
Graphic Communications graduates 9 students with $35,482 four-year earnings. No additional outcome data is available. The small graduate count and sparse data make program-level conclusions unreliable, but $35k at four years reflects entry-level to early-career graphic communications roles in a regional market like Buffalo.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 47.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 50.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.6% |
| Enrollment | 603 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 64.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,508 |
At 86.6% acceptance with no published test data, Villa Maria admits nearly everyone who applies. The school's challenge is not selectivity but persistence: only 31.5% of students earn a degree within 6 years. Students who enroll should plan explicitly for academic and financial support to maximize completion odds.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Villa Maria's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, St. Andrews University, Ferrum College, and Cambridge College. At ROI score 15, Villa Maria scores near the bottom of the site. Its completion rate of 31.5% and payback period of 50.3 years are among the worst on the platform. This is not a school families should choose based on financial outcomes; its value, if any, must come from mission alignment and non-financial factors.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Maria College (this school) | 15 | $13,494 | $38,857 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Cambridge College | 21 | $31,072 | $45,998 |
| Ferrum College | 17 | $20,082 | $44,296 |
| St. Andrews University | 16 | $32,513 | $45,606 |
Who Thrives Here
Villa Maria admits 86.6% of applicants with no reported standardized test scores. At 603 enrolled students, it is one of the smallest colleges on this site. With 64.8% Pell recipients, it serves a predominantly low-income population. The school's mission centers on art, design, and music education. Students choose Villa Maria primarily for its arts focus and Catholic identity, not for financial outcomes. Prospective students should understand plainly that the Scorecard data shows a very high risk of non-completion and poor earnings for those who do graduate.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Villa Maria College. With a net cost of $13,494 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,857 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 31.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,250 against $38,857 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.