23

Lourdes University

Sylvania, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 74.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value

Lourdes University in Sylvania, Ohio earns a 23 ROI score (Poor Value)--among the weakest tiers we publish. Every sub-score is below 30: earnings premium 27, payback period 30, debt-to-earnings 22, completion rate 12, and repayment rate 11. Sticker tuition is $29,500 with average net price of $23,206 and total four-year cost around $92,824. Median earnings of $36,500 at six years grow to just $48,150 at ten--barely above what high-school graduates earn--against $27,000 median debt and a $286/month payment. The math produces a 17.7-year payback period and 0.74 debt-to-earnings ratio. The structural problem is the 32.5% completion rate--barely a third of the cohort finishes--combined with a 54.9% three-year repayment rate. Borrowing $27K with a 1-in-3 completion probability is a difficult bet. Nursing, the strongest program, partly offsets this story for that specific cohort, but the typical Lourdes student outcome is poor.

Payback Period
17.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,206
$92,824 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,150
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Lourdes University

23
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
30(17.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
22(0.74)
Completion Rate
12(33%)
Repayment Rate
11(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,500/yr
Average net price$23,206/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$92,824
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,150
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,500
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period17.7 years
6-year graduation rate32.5%
Undergraduate enrollment543

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lourdes University is $29,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,206/year, or roughly $92,824 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,220/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,394/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,150 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,220
$30,001 - $48,000$22,184
$48,001 - $75,000$23,192
$75,001 - $110,000$27,236
$110,001+$21,394

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families at $0-$30,000 pay $22,220 net and $30,001-$48,000 pay $22,184--essentially flat. That's roughly $89K over four years for a Pell-eligible household, which is unmanageable on the income alone. Students will borrow at or above the $27K median, and with a 32.5% completion rate the most likely outcome is debt without a degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$48,001-$75,000 households pay $23,192 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $27,236. Total four-year cost ranges from $93K-$109K. With median earnings outcomes around $36K-$48K and a 17.7-year payback period, this bracket faces the worst dollar-value math: high cost, modest earnings, and an unusually high failure-to-finish risk.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay only $21,394--actually less than middle-income households. This is a clearly inverted bracket: the wealthiest tier pays the least, while the $75-110K bracket pays the most ($27,236). This pattern often signals merit-based discounting that rewards stronger applicants regardless of need. Worth noting and asking financial-aid staff about during the price-calculator step.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Lourdes University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$70,971C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,958C
Teacher Education$33,041D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$45,057F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the only program at Lourdes with defensible ROI: 37 graduates, $67,414 first-year earnings rising to $70,971 by year four. Median debt of $31,000 is high but the 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio still produces a C+ grade. For students certain about nursing in the Toledo region, the program is real and well-placed in local hospital systems. Students choosing nursing should treat the school's other ROI metrics as largely irrelevant to their personal outcome.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business management posts a C grade with 21 graduates. First-year earnings of $40,983 grow to $50,958 by year four against $28,000 debt--debt-to-earnings of 0.683 is squarely below average. This is a cautionary path: students paying $93K+ for outcomes that won't differ much from regional public alternatives are overpaying.

Teacher Education

Teacher education yields a D grade with just 6 graduates. First-year earnings of $33,041 against $31,000 debt produces a 0.938 ratio. Ohio teacher salaries don't justify the cost here. Without aggressive use of Public Service Loan Forgiveness this path is structurally underwater.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Interdisciplinary studies posts an F grade with 4 graduates: $22,921 first-year earnings, $28,673 in debt, debt-to-earnings of 1.251. Tiny cohort, but the math reflects the program serving as a default catch-all for students who didn't lock onto a specific career-aligned major. Avoid.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,500
+$1,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,150
+$13,150 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,150
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment46.8%52.0%
3-year repayment54.9%62.0%
5-year repayment43.4%68.0%
7-year repayment53.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
32.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.1%
Enrollment543
Pell Grant recipients30.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,984

Lourdes admits 74.1% of applicants, but SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, suggesting the school is largely test-optional. With a 32.5% completion rate, the institution is admitting many students who do not finish. Prepared, focused students--especially those entering with clear nursing or healthcare goals--will fare meaningfully better than the school-wide averages suggest.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lourdes's peer set (Allegheny Wesleyan, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Cambridge College, Drury University's continuing studies arm, Touro University Worldwide) is unusual--small private nonprofits and continuing-education institutions. Direct ROI comparisons are limited by data thinness across these peers, but they share a common profile: small enrollments, sub-50% completion, and challenging debt-to-earnings ratios. Lourdes is squarely in this poor-value cluster rather than an outlier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lourdes University (this school)
23
$23,206$48,150
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Touro University Worldwide
24
$19,058$40,803
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694
Cambridge College
21
$31,072$45,998
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Lourdes is a tiny Catholic school (543 students, 30% Pell rate) in suburban Toledo. The reality of a Lourdes investment is dominated by the nursing program; if a student is determined to do nursing in a small, faith-affiliated environment near home, the math at least pencils to C+ territory. Almost any other major fails to clear the cost. Students should think hard about whether the small, faith-rooted setting is worth the structural ROI penalty versus larger Ohio public options.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lourdes University. With a net cost of $23,206 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,150 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 32.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $48,150 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.