Touro University Worldwide
Los Alamitos, California · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
Touro University Worldwide, a private nonprofit online institution headquartered in Los Alamitos, CA, scores 24 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition is $14,600 with a net price of $19,058 -- net price exceeds tuition by about $4,500, signaling required fees and likely living-cost estimates that push the all-in figure higher. Median earnings at six years are not reported; the 10-year figure is $40,803. Earnings premium is 7.6%, completion rate is 28.6%, and payback period is 37.3 years. Median debt is $25,000 but debt-to-earnings ratio is null because the early-earnings figure is unreported. Three-year repayment rate is also unreported, contributing to an 80% data completeness score. Enrollment is 454 -- small for an online institution -- with a 51% Pell rate. The two reported programs (business administration and psychology) show the typical Touro Worldwide pattern: business graduates do okay financially, psychology graduates do not.
The data raises concerns about Touro University Worldwide
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate28.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period37.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Touro University Worldwide
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,600/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,600/yr |
| Average net price | $19,058/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,232 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,803 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 37.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 28.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 454 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Touro University Worldwide is $14,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,058/year, or roughly $76,232 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,342/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,803 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,342 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,728 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,416 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,136 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $18,342 net, $30,001-$48,000 pays $18,728. Roughly flat at the bottom; aid does not meaningfully reduce price for low-income enrollees. Without verified six-year earnings data, payback math is hard to estimate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 pays $19,416 -- right at the median net price. $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $26,136, a meaningful step up. The aid curve through middle-income is slightly progressive.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 are not reported. With sticker tuition of $14,600 and no clear high-income pricing data, families in this band should request a full cost breakdown directly. A 4-year cost over $100K combined with $40,803 ten-year earnings is poor on standard ROI math.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Touro University Worldwide with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $46,340 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $80,061 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has no reported graduate count, $57,621 first-year earnings, $80,061 at four years, $35,309 median debt, 0.613 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure is solid and the wage progression (39%) reflects working professionals who already had labor-market positions and used the credential for advancement. The C grade is fair for the debt-to-wage ratio. This is the defensible pathway at Touro Worldwide.
Psychology
Psychology has 47 graduates, $30,740 first-year earnings, $46,340 at four years, $25,611 median debt, 0.833 debt-to-earnings, and a D ROI grade. Earnings are weak for an online psychology bachelor's, and the debt-to-earnings ratio is poor. Career paths in psychology generally require graduate study; the D grade reflects the difficulty of converting an online bachelor's into wage-clearing employment without further credentialing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 454 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,938 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with online programs that operate on rolling enrollment without traditional selectivity gating. Standardized test scores are also unreported. The 28.6% completion rate is the binding signal -- typical for online for-profit-adjacent institutions where adult learners and working students drop in and out without finishing. Online programs at this completion rate present a real risk to federal-loan-funded enrollees.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Wesleyan College, Paine College, and Salem College. The peer cluster is loose -- Art Center is a design school, Azusa Pacific is a Christian university, and Wesleyan/Paine/Salem are Southern liberal-arts colleges. None is a clean online-program peer. Touro Worldwide's 24 score sits below most of this group; Azusa Pacific typically scores meaningfully higher on the ROI index.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Touro University Worldwide (this school) | 24 | $19,058 | $40,803 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Salem College | 26 | $18,277 | $44,640 |
| Paine College | 24 | $16,670 | $33,338 |
| Wesleyan College | 24 | $12,724 | $44,317 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits adult learners pursuing degree completion or master's-track preparation in business or psychology who can pay the $19K net price without requiring strong six-year earnings to clear the debt. Enrollment of 454 is small; 51% Pell rate signals working-class adult students. Outcomes look defensible for the business administration program (C grade, $57K first-year earnings) and weak for psychology. The unreported six-year earnings should be a flag for prospective enrollees -- the data picture is incomplete.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Touro University Worldwide. With a net cost of $19,058 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,803 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 37.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.6% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $40,803 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.