Azusa Pacific University
Azusa, California · Private Nonprofit · 88.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value
Azusa Pacific University scores 71 (Fair Value), a result anchored almost entirely by its dominant nursing program. Registered Nursing produces 558 graduates -- an unusually large cohort -- with exceptional earnings that lift the campus averages significantly. Outside nursing, most programs at APU produce weak-to-adequate financial outcomes relative to the $44,458 tuition and $22,212 net price. The 61.8% completion rate is below average. APU is a large evangelical Christian university (2,759 graduate students) in the San Gabriel Valley, east of Los Angeles. The repayment rate of 65.7% (subscore 28) is the weakest metric -- the large nursing cohort graduates into strong earnings, but the overall graduate population struggles with repayment.
Azusa Pacific University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,458/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,458/yr |
| Average net price | $22,212/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,848 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $66,677 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,219 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,759 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Azusa Pacific University is $44,458/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,212/year, or roughly $88,848 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,781/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,193/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,219 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,677 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,781 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,495 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,998 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $27,193 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $15,781 per year at APU -- lower than many evangelical California private colleges due to the school's aid packaging. With a 7.2-year payback at median earnings, low-income students who complete nursing or health programs face a strong return. Other programs are less favorable at this cost level.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $22,998 per year. No data is available for the $75,001-110,000 bracket. Middle-income families considering APU should run program-specific scenarios; nursing at $23k annual cost is a strong value, but most other programs produce modest returns relative to the price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $27,193 per year. At this price, the financial case at APU requires selecting nursing or a strong vocational program. The evangelical mission environment may hold independent value for high-income families who prioritize the cultural and religious community over earnings optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Azusa Pacific University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $118,549 | B+ |
| Psychology | $63,963 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $78,900 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $56,994 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $22,233 | F |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $64,797 | - |
| Social Work | $33,089 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $40,091 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $31,366 | D |
| Sociology | $29,683 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the program that carries APU's ROI score: 558 graduates -- an exceptional volume for any university -- with $105,521 year-one earnings and $118,549 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.255 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $26,898 against year-one earnings above $105k. Nurses in the Los Angeles metro earn at the top of the national scale, and APU's large nursing pipeline produces graduates who are quickly absorbed into regional hospital systems. This single program is responsible for much of the campus's Strong Value-adjacent score.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 79 students with $47,681 year-one and $78,900 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.522 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $24,891 against $47k year-one -- workable but not comfortable at a $22,212 net price. Year-four earnings of $78k reflect LA-area business market placement. The outcome is adequate but does not distinguish APU from lower-cost alternatives in the region.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 120 students with $32,435 year-one and $63,963 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.722 (ROI grade D) reflects median debt of $23,406 against year-one earnings that create a financially strained start. Year-four improvement to $63k suggests graduate clinical psychology or counseling paths, consistent with APU's strong graduate program in counseling. Students considering psychology at APU likely have graduate school intent; those who do not should weigh the near-term financial burden carefully.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 46 students with $22,233 year-one earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.034 (ROI grade F) -- debt exceeds one year's earnings. Median debt of $23,000 against $22k year-one earnings is an unsustainable early financial situation. Most kinesiology graduates either pursue graduate school in PT or OT (requiring additional debt) or enter fitness, coaching, or early-career health roles with very modest pay. This is the weakest program outcome at APU and one of the worst kinesiology outcomes on the site.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 468-623 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 515-615 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-30 |
| Enrollment | 2,759 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,419 |
At 88.4% acceptance, APU admits the large majority of applicants. The ACT 25-30 range is slightly above average, suggesting the school attracts students with reasonably solid academic preparation who have self-selected for the evangelical mission environment. Test scores are a secondary filter at most; mission alignment and academic eligibility are the primary factors.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
APU's peers include Art Center College of Design, Biola University, Iona University, Dominican University, and UT San Antonio. At ROI 71, APU scores as Fair Value -- propped up significantly by its nursing program. Biola University, a peer evangelical California institution, would show similar nursing-driven dynamics. Chapman University (ROI 64) spends more money per student on a residential arts-focused experience and scores lower; APU's more practical professional program mix produces better average financial outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azusa Pacific University (this school) | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Bethel University | 71 | $28,556 | $63,764 |
| Wheaton College | 70 | $26,975 | $63,756 |
| Westmont College | 65 | $29,053 | $64,778 |
| Calvin University | 65 | $22,992 | $58,375 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 64 | $29,822 | $67,725 |
Who Thrives Here
APU admits 88.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 468-623 Math and 515-615 Reading, ACT composite 25-30. This places it in the accessible range with somewhat below-average to average academic preparation. With 35.2% Pell recipients, the school serves a moderately economically diverse population. APU fits students who want an evangelical Christian university experience in the LA metro with strong nursing and health sciences programs. Students outside nursing who are focused on maximizing financial return will find better options -- Cal State campuses at half the cost produce comparable or better earnings outcomes for most majors.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Azusa Pacific University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,212 per year leads to $88,848 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $66,677 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $23,219 against $66,677 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.