71

Bethel University

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 87.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

Bethel University (Minnesota) earns a Fair Value ROI score of 71, the second-tied highest in this batch. The financials work because Bethel pairs a relatively high sticker with strong institutional aid and excellent operational metrics. Published tuition is $44,226 and net price drops to $28,556, putting four-year total at $114,224 - high but moderated. Ten-year median earnings of $63,764 produce a 25.2 percent earnings premium. Median federal debt is moderate at $21,500, debt-to-earnings is 0.466, and payback runs 8.8 years. The standout strengths are completion (71.4 percent) and repayment - 88.7 percent of borrowers are making principal progress three years out, rising to 90.7 percent at seven years. Those repayment numbers are among the best of any school in this batch. Pell rate is just 18.5 percent, signaling an affluent and selective Christian-college cohort that finishes on schedule and services debt diligently. Enrollment is 1,871. Bethel's evangelical Baptist tradition and strong nursing, business, and STEM pipelines make it a genuinely good ROI play for the right student profile, despite the relatively high net price.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,556
$114,224 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,764
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Bethel University

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
69(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
79(0.47)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
93(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$44,226/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$44,226/yr
Average net price$28,556/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,224
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,764
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,100
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate71.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,871

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bethel University is $44,226/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,556/year, or roughly $114,224 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,218/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,155/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,764 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,218
$30,001 - $48,000$22,279
$48,001 - $75,000$20,071
$75,001 - $110,000$24,963
$110,001+$33,155

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $22,218 per year net, about $88,900 over four years. This is high for a low-income family - Pell plus state Minnesota grants cover roughly half, leaving substantial Direct loan and Parent PLUS borrowing on top. Given $63K median earnings, the math is tight but feasible for graduates who finish in 4 years and target the strong programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $20,071 - actually LOWER than the under-$30K bracket. This inverted pattern is notable: middle-income families get the best effective price at Bethel. Four-year total runs about $80,300. The pattern reflects institutional aid formulas that focus on the merit-and-mission middle rather than purely needs-based aid at the bottom.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $33,155 per year, about $132,600 over four. This is close to sticker but still well-discounted from $44K published tuition. High-income families essentially fund the institutional-aid pool for middle-income peers. The math still works for affluent families because earnings outcomes are genuinely strong.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bethel University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$77,059B
Registered Nursing$87,511B
Psychology$55,370C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$68,202D
Biology$58,005C
Communication and Media Studies$53,868C
Teacher Education$47,556C
Physics$85,657-
Social Work$54,448C
Human Resources Management$101,195B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program with 128 graduates. One-year earnings of $55,704 climb to $77,059 by year four, against $24,076 median debt, yielding a 0.432 ratio and B grade. Twin Cities Fortune 500 employers (Target, UnitedHealth, 3M, Best Buy, US Bank) hire Bethel business graduates steadily. Strong financial pathway.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing produces 91 graduates with one-year earnings of $75,371 reaching $87,511 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.358 ratio and B grade. Twin Cities hospital systems (Mayo, Allina, Fairview, M Health) hire heavily from Bethel's BSN pipeline. Excellent ROI program - classic strong-earnings-meets-modest-debt formula.

Psychology

Psychology produces 40 graduates with one-year earnings of $31,060 climbing to $55,370 by year four, against $21,500 debt - a 0.692 ratio and C grade. The four-year earnings rebound is unusually strong for a psych BA, suggesting Bethel graduates are continuing to clinical or school-psychology graduate programs and pulling up the average. Students should plan for graduate work to recover the investment fully.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 38 with one-year earnings of $31,919 and a strong four-year figure of $68,202, against $24,500 debt - 0.768 ratio and D grade. The four-year earnings climb suggests many Bethel kinesiology graduates pursue DPT or PA graduate programs, with the higher figure reflecting post-graduate-degree earnings. Plan for the longer pathway.

Biology

Biology produces 29 graduates with one-year earnings of $37,924 climbing to $58,005 by year four. Median debt of $23,552 yields a 0.621 ratio and C grade. Standard biology BA trajectory with strong graduate-school continuation; many Bethel biology majors enter medical, dental, or PA programs. The financial structure works for the pre-health-track student.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,100
+$11,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,764
+$28,764 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,764
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.8%52.0%
3-year repayment88.7%62.0%
5-year repayment84.4%68.0%
7-year repayment90.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment1,871
Pell Grant recipients18.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,331

Bethel admits 87.8 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is roughly 1190 to 1300 and ACT 22 to 28, indicating academically prepared cohorts in the upper-middle band. The 71.4 percent completion rate confirms admitted students generally finish. Bethel uses faith-statement-aligned admission criteria alongside academics; mission fit drives much of who applies in the first place, which explains the high admit rate despite strong academic outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bethel's peer set is well-curated: Augsburg University is a direct Minneapolis-St. Paul Christian-college competitor; Bethany Lutheran is a smaller Minnesota Lutheran school; Wheaton College (Illinois) is the premier evangelical liberal-arts college with stronger ROI; Valparaiso (Indiana) is a comparable Lutheran comprehensive; Redlands (California) fills the small-private archetype. Bethel sits in the middle of this group on ROI - below Wheaton's elite outcomes but ahead of Augsburg and Redlands. Within Minnesota Christian higher ed, Bethel is the value pick over Augsburg.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bethel University (this school)
71
$28,556$63,764
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Wheaton College
70
$26,975$63,756
Westmont College
65
$29,053$64,778
Calvin University
65
$22,992$58,375
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
64
$29,822$67,725

Who Thrives Here

Bethel fits evangelical Christian students drawn to a mission-aligned campus in the Twin Cities, who want strong career outcomes in nursing, business, or computer science. Enrollment of 1,871 supports cohort identity; the 18.5 percent Pell rate indicates an affluent student body. Strongest outcomes concentrate in HR ($101K four-year), CS ($97K), nursing ($87K), and physics ($86K). The high completion and repayment numbers signal that students who enroll tend to finish and succeed financially. This is a strong fit for prepared evangelical students whose families can absorb the $114K four-year cost.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Bethel University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,556 per year leads to $114,224 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,764 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 71.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,500 against $63,764 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.