65

Calvin University

Grand Rapids, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 70.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value

Calvin University scores 65 (Fair Value) on CampusROI, reflecting moderate outcomes for a faith-based liberal arts institution in Grand Rapids, Michigan. A 9.9-year payback period, $38,900 median 6-year earnings, and a 74.1% completion rate describe a school where aggregate outcomes are acceptable but not exceptional. Median debt of $23,250 at a $39,350 sticker tuition is moderate. Net price of $22,992 reflects limited but present aid. The repayment rate of 89.4% is a genuine strength -- the strongest sub-score -- indicating graduates manage debt obligations reliably. Registered Nursing (66 graduates, $73,682 year-one, $74,810 year-four, ROI grade B) and Computer Science (31 graduates, $73,145 year-one, $95,410 year-four, ROI grade B+) are the top earnings programs. Engineering (79 graduates, $68,852 year-one, $82,326 year-four, B+) is the largest high-earning program by volume. Below these anchors, outcomes drop: Social Work, Psychology, Kinesiology, and Film/Video all carry D or F grades. Calvin's Reformed Christian mission defines the institutional culture, and that context shapes who benefits most from the institution.

Payback Period
9.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,992
$91,968 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,375
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Calvin University

65
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
56(0.25x)
Payback Period
62(9.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
51(0.60)
Completion Rate
84(74%)
Repayment Rate
94(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,350/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,350/yr
Average net price$22,992/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,968
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,375
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,900
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period9.9 years
6-year graduation rate74.1%
Undergraduate enrollment3,193

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Calvin University is $39,350/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,992/year, or roughly $91,968 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,281/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,713/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,375 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,281
$30,001 - $48,000$18,330
$48,001 - $75,000$19,447
$75,001 - $110,000$21,128
$110,001+$26,713

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,281 per year at Calvin -- $77,124 over four years. This is relatively high for the lowest income bracket at a non-elite private, and suggests Calvin's financial aid is not as aggressive as schools with larger endowments. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $18,330, slightly lower. Low-income students considering Calvin should compare the net price to the University of Michigan-Flint, Grand Valley State, or other Michigan public options, which typically offer lower net prices with comparable or stronger labor market outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,447 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,128 -- a modest step up. Middle-income families face $78,000-$85,000 in total four-year cost. The 9.9-year payback period is long at these price points for programs outside nursing, engineering, and CS. Middle-income families should weigh whether Calvin's faith-integrated environment justifies the premium over Michigan public alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $26,713 per year -- approximately $107,000 over four years. At $38,900 median 6-year earnings and a 9.9-year payback, the full-pay case depends entirely on program. Nursing and CS graduates recover cost within 4-5 years at full pay; teacher education and social work graduates face significantly longer payback horizons.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Calvin University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Engineering, General$82,326B+
Registered Nursing$74,810B
Teacher Education$47,157B
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$45,579C
Psychology$54,412D
Computer Science$95,410B+
Accounting$75,085C+
Biology$44,763C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,949D
Communication Disorders Sciences$60,986B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (66 graduates) earns $73,682 year-one and $74,810 year-four -- relatively flat year-over-year, which likely reflects the narrowing of compensation variance in licensed nursing positions once credentialed. Median debt of $26,924 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.365 (ROI grade B) make this the best financial outcome in the Calvin program set. Grand Rapids' major hospital systems -- Spectrum Health and Metro Health -- provide local employment pipelines. Nursing is Calvin's most reliable ROI program.

Computer Science

Computer Science (31 graduates) earns $73,145 year-one and $95,410 year-four with median debt of $19,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 (ROI grade B+). The B+ grade reflects both strong earnings growth and relatively low debt. Grand Rapids has a developing tech sector, and CS graduates with Calvin credentials also access broader Midwest and national employment markets. The four-year growth to $95,410 suggests career advancement into senior engineering roles or tech-adjacent fields.

Engineering, General

Engineering (79 graduates) is the most volume-heavy strong-performing program: $68,852 year-one and $82,326 year-four with median debt of $23,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (ROI grade B+). Calvin's engineering program, though smaller than major research university programs, produces graduates who enter manufacturing, industrial, and civil engineering roles in Michigan and the broader Midwest. The B+ grade at this enrollment scale is a meaningful quality signal.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (49 graduates) earns $45,751 year-one and $47,157 year-four, with median debt of $19,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.426 (ROI grade B). The earnings growth from year-one to year-four is minimal, reflecting the compressed salary bands in K-12 teaching. The B grade is achieved primarily through low median debt rather than high earnings. Calvin's teacher preparation program historically places graduates in Christian school systems as well as public schools, reflecting the institution's mission.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,900
+$3,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,375
+$23,375 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,375
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.1%52.0%
3-year repayment89.4%62.0%
5-year repayment84.8%68.0%
7-year repayment88.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
74.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate70.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)533-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-30
Enrollment3,193
Pell Grant recipients17.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,559

At 70.9% admission, Calvin is accessible for students meeting the academic profile. SAT 533-670 Math and 550-660 Reading and ACT 24-30 indicate above-average preparation is expected but the range is wide. Calvin's faith-based mission means the institution self-selects for students aligned with its values, which may narrow the effective applicant pool more than the admission rate suggests. Students considering Calvin primarily for career outcomes should compare program-level Scorecard data to regional alternatives.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Calvin's Scorecard peer schools include Adrian College, Albion College, University of La Verne, York College of Pennsylvania, and Elmhurst University. Among those, Calvin's 65 ROI score and 74.1% completion rate are competitive. The repayment rate of 89.4% is notably strong -- the highest sub-score at Calvin -- indicating graduates manage obligations well. Calvin's median debt of $23,250 is close to the peer group average. The faith-based mission is a differentiator within the peer set; students for whom the Reformed tradition is important will find Calvin the only peer offering that context. On financial metrics alone, Calvin is a fair-value option for Michigan residents who prioritize the nursing, engineering, or CS programs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Calvin University (this school)
65
$22,992$58,375
Westmont College
65
$29,053$64,778
John Brown University
64
$20,397$53,907
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
64
$29,822$67,725
Samford University
62
$32,622$58,469
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
62
$22,866$59,986

Who Thrives Here

Calvin admits 70.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 533-670 Math and 550-660 Reading; ACT 24-30. Enrollment is 3,193. Calvin's Reformed Christian identity -- rooted in the Christian Reformed Church tradition -- creates a distinctive campus culture that suits students for whom faith integration with academic and professional formation is a priority. Pell rate of 17.4% is modest. Grand Rapids' manufacturing, healthcare, and business sectors provide regional employment context. Students choosing Calvin outside its nursing, engineering, and CS tracks should carefully model the payback period against debt.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Calvin University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,992 per year leads to $91,968 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,375 a decade out. The payback period of 9.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 74.1% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,250 against $58,375 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.