57

Concordia University Texas

Austin, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 91.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value

Concordia University Texas scores 57 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, with the completion rate sub-score (29 -- below average) and repayment rate (36) as the primary drags. The institution is a small Lutheran private nonprofit enrolling 1,185 students in Austin, Texas, with a net price of $23,131 -- close to sticker price ($23,500), indicating limited institutional aid. Median 6-year earnings are $41,200, with a 9-year payback period. The 44.6% completion rate is the central risk factor: fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. Median debt of $21,852 is moderate, but the 68.3% repayment rate indicates roughly 32% of borrowers are not reducing principal. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. Pell grant rate of 41.4% indicates a significant share of low-income students at a school with limited institutional aid. The program roster is heavily concentrated in Registered Nursing (277 graduates -- by far the largest program, earning a B grade), which drives aggregate earnings metrics upward. Business Administration (C+, 67 grads) and Business Administration and Management (C, 13 grads) show acceptable but modest outcomes. Liberal Arts (D, 32 grads) and Biology (F, 12 grads) are weak. Concordia's Austin location is a relative advantage -- Texas labor market wages in nursing and business are competitive -- but the institutional metrics are not strong.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,131
$92,524 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,883
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$21,852 median debt vs first-year salary

Concordia University Texas

57
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
62(0.28x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
67(0.53)
Completion Rate
29(45%)
Repayment Rate
36(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$23,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,500/yr
Average net price$23,131/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$92,524
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,883
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,200
Median debt at graduation$21,852
Estimated monthly loan payment$232
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate44.6%
Undergraduate enrollment1,185

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Concordia University Texas is $23,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,131/year, or roughly $92,524 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,764/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,280/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,852 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $232 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,883 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,764
$30,001 - $48,000$18,394
$48,001 - $75,000$22,118
$75,001 - $110,000$23,977
$110,001+$32,280

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $18,764 per year at Concordia -- high for a school with a 44.6% completion rate. The low-income net price is only 19% below the $23,131 institutional average, indicating limited aid depth for the neediest students. At $18,764 annually against $41,200 median 6-year earnings, low-income students carry substantial financial risk -- especially given that fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. Low-income students in the Austin market should compare Concordia's net price and completion rate against Texas State, UT Austin, and Austin Community College pathway options.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30001-48000 bracket pays $18,394 -- slightly below the lowest-income bracket, likely due to specific aid programs. The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,118. At $22,118 per year for a 44.6% completion institution, middle-income families are accepting significant completion risk. The nursing program dominates Concordia's outcomes; middle-income students pursuing nursing can construct a reasonable financial case, but those entering business or liberal arts face weaker outcomes relative to price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,977 and the 110001-plus bracket pays $32,280. At $32,280 per year -- well above sticker tuition of $23,500, likely reflecting room and board -- high-income families are paying full cost at a school with below-average completion and repayment rates. In Austin's higher education market, families at this income level have access to the University of Texas at Austin and other nationally recognized institutions. The case for Concordia at this price point rests entirely on institutional fit or religious mission alignment.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Concordia University Texas with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,891B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,668C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$52,691D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,224C
Business Administration and Management$78,414C
Biology$26,001F
Communication and Media Studies$39,068C
Teacher Education$52,748-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (277 graduates) earns a B grade: $73,290 year-one and $79,891 year-four with $27,417 in median debt and a ratio of 0.374. Nursing at Concordia is the clear institutional anchor -- 277 graduates annually makes it by far the largest program. Year-one earnings of $73k are consistent with Austin-area RN wages. The debt of $27,417 is elevated relative to some competitors but manageable against year-one earnings. The B grade reflects solid alignment between credential and borrowing. Nursing is the primary reason to consider Concordia.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (67 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $47,120 year-one and $70,668 year-four with $25,128 in median debt and a ratio of 0.533. Year-one earnings of $47k are modest for the Austin labor market, where technology and professional services wages run above national averages. The four-year trajectory to $71k shows career progression. The C+ grade reflects the ratio relative to a net price of $23,131 annually; students paying near-sticker for a business degree at a small private school in Austin should compare outcomes against the University of Texas at Austin and Texas State.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences (32 graduates) earns a D grade: $36,012 year-one and $52,691 year-four with $32,474 in median debt and a ratio of 0.902. The $32,474 debt figure is the highest in the Concordia program roster -- nearly $10,000 above median institutional debt -- and year-one earnings of $36k create significant repayment pressure. Paying near-sticker tuition at a private nonprofit for a Liberal Arts degree with these outcomes represents one of the weaker financial propositions in the Concordia catalog. Students considering this path should explore specific career goals before committing.

Biology

Biology (12 graduates) earns an F grade: $26,001 year-one with $26,500 in median debt and a ratio of 1.019. Scorecard does not report year-four earnings for this cohort. The ratio of 1.019 means debt exceeds annual year-one earnings. Year-one earnings of $26k are below the Austin cost of living threshold for independent household formation. The small cohort (12 graduates) limits the reliability of these estimates, but the directional signal is clear. Biology graduates entering the Austin labor market without graduate-level credentials face a difficult early career financial situation.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration and Management (13 graduates) earns a C grade: $60,641 year-one and $78,414 year-four with $38,138 in median debt and a ratio of 0.629. Year-one earnings of $61k are reasonable for Austin business roles. However, the $38,138 debt figure is the second-highest in the program roster, suppressing the grade. The C grade reflects a high debt load against acceptable earnings. This appears to be a distinct CIP code from the larger Business Administration program (5202, 67 grads); students should clarify which program track they are entering.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,200
+$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,883
+$25,883 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,883
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.7%52.0%
3-year repayment68.3%62.0%
5-year repayment63.4%68.0%
7-year repayment67.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.3%
Enrollment1,185
Pell Grant recipients41.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,271

At 91.3% admission, Concordia is effectively open access. Scorecard does not report standardized test ranges. The open admissions profile against a 44.6% completion rate is a significant red flag -- the school admits nearly everyone but completes fewer than half. This pattern suggests financial attrition, academic fit issues, or student persistence challenges unrelated to academic preparation. Students should ask specifically about year-one retention rates and term-by-term completion data within their intended program.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Abilene Christian University and Thomas More University -- other small Christian private schools with similar mission profiles. Concordia's 57 ROI score is below the small private nonprofit median and sits in the Below Average tier primarily due to the 44.6% completion rate. The Austin market is a double-edged factor: the Texas labor market supports strong nursing wages, but competition from public institutions (UT Austin, Texas State, UT Health) for every other program type is intense. Students who are not pursuing nursing should weigh Concordia's price against significantly better-resourced alternatives in the Austin metro.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Concordia University Texas (this school)
57
$23,131$60,883
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Saint Martin's University
57
$28,119$62,092
Thomas More University
56
$21,835$59,384
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Concordia University Texas admits 91.3% of applicants and enrolls 1,185 students in Austin, Texas. Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges. Pell grant rate of 41.4% indicates a significant share of lower-income students enrolling in a school with near-sticker net pricing. Concordia is a Lutheran mission institution; many students choose it for religious reasons or because of the Austin nursing program. The 44.6% completion rate means more than half of enrolled students do not graduate -- an unusually high attrition rate for the Austin market given the economic opportunity available. Students should thoroughly research persistence rates before enrolling.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Concordia University Texas is mixed. At $23,131 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $60,883 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 44.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,852 against $60,883 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.