76

Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 78.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value

Pacific Lutheran University scores 76 (Strong Value) — a respectable result for a private nonprofit in the Puget Sound market. PLU's net price of $19,589 is far below its $52,254 sticker tuition, making its real cost competitive with Washington's public universities for many families. Median 6-year earnings of $39,200 are modest, but the 6.8-year payback reflects the manageable net cost more than exceptional graduate earnings. The 68.6% completion rate is slightly below average for a private nonprofit. Median debt of $22,578 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.576 is a yellow flag — not crisis-level but not comfortable. PLU's nursing program is a clear ROI driver; most other programs produce C-grade or worse outcomes.

Payback Period
6.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,589
$78,356 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$66,990
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$22,578 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
76/100
CampusROI Score

Pacific Lutheran University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Pacific Lutheran University

76
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.41x)
Payback Period
84(6.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
56(0.58)
Completion Rate
76(69%)
Repayment Rate
79(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$52,254/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$52,254/yr
Average net price$19,589/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,356
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$66,990
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,200
Median debt at graduation$22,578
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period6.8 years
6-year graduation rate68.6%
Undergraduate enrollment2,401

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pacific Lutheran University is $52,254/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,589/year, or roughly $78,356 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,609/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,915/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,578 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,990 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,609
$30,001 - $48,000$12,948
$48,001 - $75,000$15,756
$75,001 - $110,000$22,535
$110,001+$26,915

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,609 net per year — about $54,400 over four years. This is higher than Washington public options but competitive for a private university. At $39,200 median earnings, low-income PLU graduates face a 9-10 year payback at the median. Nursing graduates face a much faster payback; humanities graduates face a much slower one.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $15,756 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,535. PLU's aid model provides meaningful support to middle-income families up through the $75k threshold. Above that, the cost climbs quickly toward the high-income tier. At $15,000-$22,000 net annual cost, PLU is price-competitive with Washington public universities for middle-income families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,915 net per year — about $107,000 over four years. At this price point against $39,200 median earnings, the ROI is marginal unless the student enters nursing or CS. High-income families considering PLU at near-sticker net prices should model the specific program earnings carefully.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pacific Lutheran University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,528B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,576B
Biology$53,077C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,113D
Psychology$55,118D
Communication and Media Studies$57,317D
Social Work$67,458B
Sociology$59,853C
Music$17,711F
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$44,459D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is PLU's largest and strongest program by ROI: 132 graduates, $81,761 year-one earnings, and $91,528 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.355 (ROI grade B) with $29,000 median debt is acceptable against strong and stable healthcare wages in the Seattle/Tacoma market. PLU nursing graduates enter a labor market with persistent demand. This program is the core financial argument for attending PLU.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences earns $78,055 at year one and $128,703 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.302 (ROI grade B+). Graduate count is not reported. The year-four jump to $128k is the strongest four-year earnings figure at PLU and reflects Seattle tech market placement. This is PLU's best ROI program outside of nursing for students who can complete it.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (70 graduates) earns $52,919 at year one and $75,576 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.396 (ROI grade B) and $20,959 median debt. This is a solid ROI for a private school program. PLU business graduates enter the Pacific Northwest regional market with reasonable outcomes. The school's size limits employer relationship depth compared to University of Washington Foster School, but the financial case is serviceable.

Psychology

Psychology (41 graduates) earns $30,757 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.732 (ROI grade D) and $22,500 median debt. The four-year trajectory of $55,118 is modest. Psychology at PLU's price point requires graduate school to generate meaningful earnings growth, which extends debt and delays payback. Near-term financial performance is poor.

Music

Music (18 graduates) earns $17,711 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.514 (ROI grade F) and $26,815 median debt — PLU's worst financial performer. PLU has a historically strong music program, but the Scorecard data reflects the occupational reality that most music graduates earn very modest wages. Debt-to-earnings above 1.5 means students owe 50% more than their annual income at graduation. Students choosing music should have a clear plan for how they will service this debt.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,200
+$4,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$66,990
+$31,990 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$31,990
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.2%52.0%
3-year repayment82.8%62.0%
5-year repayment82.4%68.0%
7-year repayment85.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment2,401
Pell Grant recipients35.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,581

A 78% acceptance rate makes PLU broadly accessible. The SAT 500-600 Math range indicates a wide academic distribution in the admitted class. PLU competes for students with Gonzaga, Seattle Pacific, and the Washington public universities — it typically offers more merit aid than larger institutions to attract the students it wants.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

PLU's listed peers include Cornish College of the Arts, Gonzaga University, University of Mary, Saint Anselm College, and Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott. Gonzaga University is the most meaningful peer — also a Catholic/Lutheran Pacific Northwest private university — and generally carries stronger outcomes and higher rankings. PLU scores 76 versus Gonzaga's stronger national profile. Embry-Riddle Prescott has higher earnings outcomes due to its aviation engineering specialization. PLU's 76 ROI score makes it a reasonable choice among private Pacific Northwest universities for students who can get to its average net price level.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pacific Lutheran University (this school)
76
$19,589$66,990
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
76
$40,287$84,131
University of Mary
76
$17,770$60,909
Saint Anselm College
74
$34,779$73,371
Cornish College of the Arts
17
$40,062$33,696

Who Thrives Here

PLU admits 78% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 500-600 Math and 540-660 Reading, and ACT 22-28 composite. The school is accessible for most college-prepared students. The 35.3% Pell rate reflects PLU's genuine commitment to access in the Puget Sound region. PLU fits students who want a residential small-university experience near Seattle/Tacoma, are drawn to its Lutheran heritage, and are targeting nursing or health sciences. Students who need strong STEM depth, want competitive graduate school positioning, or cannot secure net price under $20,000 should consider University of Washington or Western Washington University instead.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Pacific Lutheran University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,589 per year ($78,356 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,990 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.6% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $22,578 against $66,990 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.