Saint Anselm College
Manchester, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 78.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Saint Anselm College, a Benedictine Catholic liberal arts college outside Manchester, New Hampshire, scores 74 out of 100, landing in the Fair Value tier and demonstrating one of the strongest small-private profiles we have profiled. Every sub-score is solid: 80% completion rate, 7.3-year payback period, 0.541 debt-to-earnings ratio, 89.2% three-year repayment rate (top quartile), and 27.6% earnings premium. Tuition is $48,920 with net price at $34,779 - a meaningful 29% institutional discount. Median earnings 10 years after entry hit $73,371, climbing strongly from $49,900 at year six. Median debt is $27,000, modest given the sticker. The program portfolio is the standout: nursing, finance, accounting, and business all earn B/B+/C+ grades with first-year earnings at or above $60,000. Saint Anselm is a credible small-college choice for New England students seeking a Catholic liberal arts environment with strong pre-professional outcomes - the kind of school where the headline price is steep but the payoff is real.
Saint Anselm College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $48,920/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $48,920/yr |
| Average net price | $34,779/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $139,116 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $73,371 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $49,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,087 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Anselm College is $48,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,779/year, or roughly $139,116 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,143/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,268/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,371 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,143 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,956 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $27,193 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,710 |
| $110,001+ | $37,268 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $25,143 net price - a meaningful Pell-and-institutional-aid discount. With $73,371 in 10-year median earnings and $27,000 in median debt, low-income students who complete come out clearly ahead. The aid model genuinely opens access; for low-income New England students with strong high school records, this is a real four-year private option.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $26,956 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $27,193 (essentially identical - a small flat zone). The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $31,710. Middle-income families pay roughly $27,000-$32,000 net annually for a strong-completion small private with $73K median 10-year earnings. The math works.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $37,268 - well below the $48,920 sticker but a real outlay. Full-pay families spend roughly $149,000 over four years for a credential with $73K median 10-year earnings and a 7.3-year payback period. This is one of the more defensible high-income private-college choices for nursing, finance, or accounting tracks.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Anselm College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,470 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $84,734 | C+ |
| Political Science and Government | $69,676 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $90,161 | B |
| Teacher Education | $56,049 | C |
| Psychology | $55,084 | D |
| Marketing | $50,721 | C+ |
| Biology | $33,820 | D |
| International Relations | $80,763 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $69,288 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Eighty-four graduates earn a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $79,609 climb to $91,470 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio. Excellent ROI driven by Massachusetts and New Hampshire hospital demand. Saint Anselm's BSN program feeds Catholic Medical Center, Dartmouth Health, and Boston-area systems. Strong choice for nursing-bound New England students.
Business Administration and Management
Fifty-two graduates earn a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $60,054 climb to $84,734 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.45 ratio. Excellent BBA outcomes - the four-year earnings progression to $85K is among the best in our private-regional dataset. Boston-area corporate, banking, and consulting recruiting reaches Saint Anselm meaningfully.
Political Science and Government
Forty-nine graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $46,814 climb to $69,676 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.577 ratio. Strong outcomes for poli-sci, reflecting Saint Anselm's notable national profile in politics (NH primary debates) and pipeline into law school, government, and policy careers. Many graduates advance to law school or congressional/state government roles.
Finance and Financial Management
Thirty-nine graduates earn a B grade. First-year earnings of $62,821 climb to $90,161 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.43 ratio. Strong finance outcomes that track Boston-area asset-management, banking, and corporate finance recruiting. The four-year jump to $90K indicates real career-track placement.
Teacher Education
Thirty-three graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $40,836 climb to $56,049 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.661 ratio. Solid teaching outcomes for the New England public-school market. Saint Anselm's education program has strong placement into Massachusetts and New Hampshire Catholic and public school systems where the four-year salary progression is predictable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 88.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-658 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-30 |
| Enrollment | 2,087 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,792 |
Saint Anselm admits 78% of applicants - broadly accessible despite its strong reputation. SAT mid-ranges run 540-620 math and 570-658 reading, ACT 24-30 - solidly above the national median. The 80% completion rate is excellent and consistent with the academically prepared student body. Saint Anselm draws from prepared but not elite Catholic high school graduates across New England, particularly Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Connecticut. Admit-to-completion conversion is one of the strongest in our private-college dataset.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Saint Anselm's peer set is mixed. Dartmouth College is in a vastly different tier (Ivy, $80,000+ price, 6% admit rate) and is not a true peer. Colby-Sawyer is a New Hampshire neighbor with weaker outcomes. Pacific Lutheran, California Lutheran, and University of Mary are similar Catholic/Lutheran liberal arts colleges in other regions. Among true Catholic liberal arts peers (College of the Holy Cross, Stonehill, Providence), Saint Anselm sits in the upper-middle tier with a higher admit rate but comparable outcomes at lower cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Anselm College (this school) | 74 | $34,779 | $73,371 |
| Dartmouth College | 95 | $29,519 | $97,434 |
| University of Mary | 76 | $17,770 | $60,909 |
| Pacific Lutheran University | 76 | $19,589 | $66,990 |
| California Lutheran University | 71 | $30,109 | $68,712 |
| Colby-Sawyer College | 32 | $27,431 | $46,474 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Anselm enrolls 2,087 students with an 11.4% Pell rate (relatively low - a largely middle-to-upper-middle income student body). The fit is clearest for New England students seeking a Catholic Benedictine education with strong pre-professional outcomes in nursing, finance, accounting, business, and political science (Saint Anselm's quadrennial role hosting New Hampshire primary debates makes it a national pre-law and politics hub). Students who fit the small-college Catholic liberal arts model and target one of the strong pre-professional tracks find genuine ROI here.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Saint Anselm College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $34,779 per year leads to $139,116 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $73,371 a decade out. The payback period of 7.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 80.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $73,371 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.