Dartmouth College
Hanover, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 5.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 95/100 · Exceptional Value
Dartmouth scores 95 (Exceptional Value) -- the lowest score in this eight-school group, but still among the top handful of schools nationally. The 4.1-year payback period matches Duke and ties for the longest in this cohort. Median 6-year earnings of $74,600 are the lowest in the group, reflecting a student body with stronger concentrations in liberal arts, social sciences, and humanities relative to STEM-heavy peers. Completion rate of 95.5% is strong. Median debt of $17,500 is the highest in this cohort, a meaningful flag in an environment where peers carry $12,000-$15,000. Computer Science (136 graduates) earns $132,919 year-one and $201,702 year-four. Economics leads by graduate volume (196 graduates, $94,675 year-one, $152,929 year-four). International Relations (182 graduates) rounds out the top programs by size. Dartmouth's D-Plan calendar -- a non-traditional quarterly schedule with mandatory off-term internships -- creates a distinctive placement network and industry timing that the Scorecard does not capture. At 4,541 undergraduates, Dartmouth is the smallest Ivy, and its residential concentration in Hanover, NH means the social and alumni network is tight by design. The payback and earnings numbers are real and reflect major mix; the Dartmouth credential in finance and consulting has a track record the raw aggregate undersells.
The median graduate earns $97,434 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Dartmouth College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $68,268/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $68,268/yr |
| Average net price | $29,519/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $118,076 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $97,434 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $74,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $186 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 95.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,541 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dartmouth College is $68,268/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,519/year, or roughly $118,076 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $41/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,036/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $17,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $97,434 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.23 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $41 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $489 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $2,695 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $8,534 |
| $110,001+ | $52,036 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $41 net price per year at Dartmouth -- effectively free. The 30001-48000 bracket is $489 per year. These figures reflect Dartmouth's need-blind admissions and meet-full-need financial aid policy. For low-income students who gain admission, the financial barriers are essentially eliminated. This is one of the most competitive low-income net prices in this cohort.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket rises to $2,695, and the 75001-110000 bracket reaches $8,534. Middle-income families face a gradual cost slope that keeps Dartmouth affordable well into the upper-middle tier. The $8,534 net price for families earning up to $110,000 is below several peers in this cohort and makes Dartmouth competitive on affordability for middle-income families despite the $68,268 sticker price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $52,036 per year at Dartmouth -- roughly $208,000 over four years. Against a 4.1-year payback and $74,600 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case requires more careful major-specific analysis than at MIT or Harvard. Students entering finance or consulting tracks recover the investment on standard timelines; students in lower-earning fields face a longer payback horizon. The median debt of $17,500 -- the highest in this cohort -- is worth noting even for families paying full price, as it suggests some aid recipients are carrying more debt than at peer schools.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Dartmouth College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $152,929 | A |
| International Relations | $106,153 | A |
| Computer Science | $201,702 | A |
| Biology | $87,026 | C+ |
| Engineering Science | $113,749 | A |
| Mathematics | $168,580 | A |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $99,344 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $58,090 | C+ |
| History | $136,403 | B+ |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $143,067 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is Dartmouth's highest-earning program: 136 graduates, $132,919 median at year one, $201,702 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.139 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $18,490 -- notably higher than the median debt for CS at peer schools, which is a flag worth noting against the strong earnings. The placement runs into software engineering, fintech, and data science roles, with active recruiting by major technology and financial firms. The year-four figure of $201k is in the range of Yale CS and slightly above -- reflecting the finance and tech trajectories that Dartmouth CS graduates commonly take.
Economics
Economics is Dartmouth's largest program at 196 graduates: $94,675 year-one and $152,929 year-four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.194 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $18,400. Dartmouth economics graduates feed into investment banking, management consulting, and financial services at high rates, partly driven by the D-Plan's structured off-term internship opportunities. The year-one figure of $94k is strong for economics nationally and reflects the finance pipeline. Median debt of $18,400 is higher than for economics at most peer schools in this cohort, which compresses the clean debt-to-earnings picture somewhat.
Engineering Science
Engineering Science (79 graduates) earns $89,929 at year one and $113,749 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.190 (ROI grade A) and median debt of $17,083. Dartmouth's Thayer School of Engineering offers an unusual model: all engineering undergraduates complete a broad engineering science curriculum rather than specialized tracks. Graduates go into engineering consulting, energy, materials, and general engineering roles. The year-one figure of $89k is strong for an engineering generalist degree; the year-four figure of $113k reflects placement in roles where breadth of engineering knowledge is valued.
International Relations
International Relations is Dartmouth's third-largest program at 182 graduates: $72,618 year-one and $106,153 year-four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.241 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $17,500. International Relations graduates at Dartmouth enter government, NGOs, consulting, and financial services at rates consistent with the overall Dartmouth placement network. The year-one figure of $72k is notably higher than Yale ($57k) or Harvard ($61k) for the same major -- reflecting both the D-Plan's early placement patterns and Dartmouth's specific alumni network in policy and government. The four-year figure of $106k is competitive.
Mathematics
Mathematics (64 graduates) earns $108,255 at year one and $168,580 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.107 (ROI grade A) and median debt of $11,617 -- the lowest debt in Dartmouth's program set. The year-one figure of $108k reflects strong placement into quantitative finance and technology. Dartmouth math graduates have a clear pipeline into hedge funds, proprietary trading, and quantitative research roles at financial firms, which accounts for the strong year-one earnings. The four-year figure of $168k is in the same range as MIT math ($174k), which is notable for a school with a very different engineering and research profile.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 5.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 760-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 740-780 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-35 |
| Enrollment | 4,541 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $19,770 |
Dartmouth admits 5.4% of applicants -- comparable to Penn in raw rate. SAT Math 760-790 and Reading 740-780 are the mid-ranges; ACT 33-35. The 25th percentile SAT Math of 760 is the lowest in this cohort, and the floor reflects some width in the admitted technical profile. Dartmouth places significant weight on demonstrated fit with its residential, close-knit model -- essays about community engagement and intellectual curiosity carry weight. Athletic recruitment is active. Students applying to Dartmouth should engage specifically with the D-Plan and residential college aspects in their applications, as fit with the campus model is an explicit admissions consideration.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Dartmouth's Scorecard peers include MIT (ROI 99), Princeton (ROI listed separately), Johns Hopkins (ROI listed separately), Franklin Pierce University, and Colby-Sawyer College. MIT is the most instructive comparison: MIT scores 99 versus Dartmouth's 95, with a 2.0-year payback versus Dartmouth's 4.1 and median 6-year earnings of $99,600 versus $74,600. The gap is driven almost entirely by program mix -- MIT's engineering and CS concentration versus Dartmouth's liberal arts breadth. Dartmouth's completion rate (95.5%) is comparable to MIT (96.4%). Dartmouth's median debt ($17,500) is the highest in this cohort and notably above MIT's ($14,768). The 95 score reflects genuine value at the top of the distribution; the comparison to MIT shows what a STEM-heavy program mix does to aggregate ROI metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth College (this school) | 95 | $29,519 | $97,434 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 99 | $20,111 | $143,372 |
| Johns Hopkins University | 96 | $18,809 | $87,555 |
| Princeton University | 94 | $6,128 | $110,066 |
| Franklin Pierce University | 39 | $27,154 | $53,353 |
| Colby-Sawyer College | 32 | $27,431 | $46,474 |
Who Thrives Here
Dartmouth admits 5.4% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 760-790 Math and 740-780 Reading; ACT 33-35 composite. At 4,541 undergraduates, it is the smallest Ivy and the smallest school in this cohort by enrollment. Pell rate of 14.4% is near the bottom of this group -- Dartmouth's low-income access lags several peers. The D-Plan calendar requires students to be flexible about when they are on campus versus on internship or off-term; students who want a traditional four-year residential schedule should evaluate whether this model fits. Finance, consulting, and government are the dominant career outputs. Students interested in environmental policy, outdoor recreation, or a small residential campus will find Dartmouth's NH setting distinctive relative to the urban campuses in this cohort.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Dartmouth College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $118,076 and median graduate earnings of $97,434 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.1 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 95.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $17,500 is very manageable against $97,434 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.