Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 4.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 99/100 · Exceptional Value
MIT scores 99 (Exceptional Value) -- the highest overall ROI score on this site. The 2.0-year payback period is the fastest in the dataset by a wide margin, driven by $99,600 median 6-year earnings and a 96.4% completion rate. Median debt of $14,768 against net price of $20,111 reflects an aid model that keeps borrowing minimal. The earnings premium sub-score of 1.347 -- meaning MIT graduates earn 135% above baseline -- is also the highest on the site. MIT's ROI is not a brand story; it is an output story. Computer Science (389 graduates) hits $154,492 year-one and $225,141 year-four. Electrical Engineering (87 graduates) earns $117,345 year-one and $161,118 year-four. Mathematics (139 graduates) earns $109,288 year-one and $174,951 year-four. The 91%+ technical placement rate into engineering, software, finance, and quantitative research roles is the actual ROI mechanism here -- not the name alone, but the specific technical skill set MIT's curriculum produces. At 4,535 undergraduates, this is a small institution with an engineering-and-science concentration that is unmatched at any comparable university. MIT's 91% engineering placement and the earnings it generates are the ROI story; the sticker price is the distraction.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 2 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $62,396/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $62,396/yr |
| Average net price | $20,111/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,444 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $143,372 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $99,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,768 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $157 |
| Estimated payback period | 2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 96.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,535 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Massachusetts Institute of Technology is $62,396/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,111/year, or roughly $80,444 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of -$2,533/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $48,479/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $14,768 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $157 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $143,372 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.15 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | -$2,533 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $93 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $1,480 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,555 |
| $110,001+ | $48,479 |
Low-income students may receive more in grants than the cost of attendance, resulting in a negative net price.
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 have a reported net price of -$2,533 per year at MIT -- a negative number indicating that grants and scholarships exceed total cost of attendance. The 30001-48000 bracket is $93 per year. These figures represent MIT's commitment to making attendance essentially free for low-income students. For families in these brackets, the only financial concern is opportunity cost and living expenses; tuition and fees are covered.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $1,480 per year -- still effectively free for a $62,396 tuition institution. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $11,555, the first meaningful net price in the schedule. Middle-income families earning up to $75,000 face near-zero cost; the jump at the $75,000 threshold to $11,555 is where the aid formula tightens. At $11,555 for families earning up to $110,000, the value proposition remains strong relative to most private alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $48,479 per year at MIT -- roughly $194,000 all-in over four years. Against a 2.0-year payback period and $99,600 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay math works for virtually any major MIT offers. Even lower-earning tracks like Physics ($54,773 year-one) or Neurobiology ($48,125 year-one) recover against a $194,000 investment over a reasonable horizon for graduates who continue to graduate or professional school. MIT is the school where full-pay is most clearly justified by the data.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Massachusetts Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $225,141 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $131,967 | A |
| Mathematics | $174,951 | A |
| Electrical Engineering | $161,118 | A |
| Physics | $131,025 | B+ |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $114,620 | A |
| Biomedical Engineering | $111,738 | A |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $99,843 | - |
| Chemical Engineering | $122,093 | A |
| Mathematics and Computer Science | $126,153 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
MIT CS is the highest-earning large program in this cohort: 389 graduates, $154,492 median at year one, $225,141 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.078 (ROI grade A) is the best CS ratio in this group -- graduates borrow a median $12,000 against earnings that exceed $154,000 immediately. The placement runs into software engineering, machine learning research, and quantitative finance at the most selective firms globally. MIT's reputation in algorithms, systems, and AI research creates a specific hiring signal that produces top-percentile compensation from day one. The $225k four-year figure reflects equity compensation and promotion velocity at top-tier technology and finance employers.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (87 graduates) earns $117,345 at year one and $161,118 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.102 (ROI grade A) and median debt of $11,935. The MIT EECS umbrella (joint EE/CS degrees also counted here) produces graduates who go into semiconductor design, power systems, telecommunications, hardware engineering, and quantitative roles. The year-four figure of $161k reflects industry progression in a field where mid-career compensation grows sharply with specialization and experience. MIT's EECS program is one of the most selective and technically intensive in the world.
Mathematics
Mathematics (139 graduates) earns $109,288 at year one and $174,951 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.092 (ROI grade A) and median debt of $10,003. MIT math is unusual among undergraduate mathematics programs: graduates enter quantitative finance, software engineering, and graduate programs in mathematics, economics, and computer science at very high rates. The year-one figure of $109k reflects the finance and tech pipelines that MIT math feeds directly; the four-year figure of $174k shows the trajectory. For a pure mathematics degree, these earnings are exceptional and specific to MIT's placement environment.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (141 graduates) earns $83,957 at year one and $131,967 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.135 (ROI grade A) and median debt of $11,334. MIT ME graduates go into aerospace, automotive, energy, robotics, and advanced manufacturing -- industries where the MIT credential carries maximum weight in hiring. The year-four figure of $131k reflects industry mid-career progression in engineering roles that pay well above the national median for the field. This is one of the most volume-efficient engineering pipelines at any institution.
Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Engineering (54 graduates) earns $70,696 at year one and $111,738 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.184 (ROI grade A) and median debt of $13,000. MIT BME feeds into medical device companies, biotech, pharmaceutical research, and graduate programs in medicine and bioengineering. The year-one figure of $70k reflects the graduate-school track within this cohort -- many MIT BME graduates proceed to MD or PhD programs, which temporarily suppresses the earnings median before driving strong long-run trajectories. The year-four jump to $111k captures graduates who entered industry directly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 93.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 94.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 93.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 94.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 4.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 780-800 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 740-780 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 34-36 |
| Enrollment | 4,535 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $24,177 |
MIT admits 4.55% of applicants, slightly more selective than Penn and Duke in raw rate terms. SAT Math 780-800 is the highest floor in this cohort -- the 25th percentile is 780, meaning most admitted students score 790 or 800. Reading 740-780; ACT 34-36. MIT's admissions process evaluates mathematical and scientific aptitude more explicitly than most peers, with demonstrated problem-solving ability and research or competition experience playing a larger role. Strong grades and scores are necessary but not sufficient: MIT looks for students who have done real technical work, not just excellent students who have taken advanced coursework.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MIT's Scorecard peers include Dartmouth (ROI 95), Johns Hopkins (ROI listed separately), Rice (ROI listed separately), Amherst, and American International College. Among meaningful comparables, MIT (99) is the highest-scoring school on this site. Dartmouth (95) is the closest peer in the list, with a 4.1-year payback versus MIT's 2.0, and median 6-year earnings of $74,600 versus MIT's $99,600 -- a substantial gap driven by MIT's engineering concentration. Completion rate (96.4%) is above Dartmouth (95.5%). MIT's repayment rate of 94.7% is the highest in this cohort, indicating that nearly all borrowers are making progress on their debt -- consistent with graduates entering high-earning fields immediately. The 2-year payback is not a rounding difference from peers; it reflects a fundamentally different program mix.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology (this school) | 99 | $20,111 | $143,372 |
| Rice University | 98 | $13,370 | $89,718 |
| Johns Hopkins University | 96 | $18,809 | $87,555 |
| Dartmouth College | 95 | $29,519 | $97,434 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
MIT admits 4.55% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 780-800 Math (the highest math floor in this cohort) and 740-780 Reading; ACT composite 34-36. At 4,535 undergraduates, MIT is the smallest school in this group. Pell grant rate of 19.3% is above the group average, reflecting MIT's financial aid depth. The student body is defined by STEM intensity: the overwhelming majority of students are engineers, scientists, mathematicians, or computer scientists. Students without a genuine commitment to technical study will struggle in MIT's curriculum -- the workload and problem-set culture are not designed for dilettantes. Students who are genuinely excellent at math and science and want to be surrounded by others at the same level will find the environment singular.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Massachusetts Institute of Technology is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $80,444 and median graduate earnings of $143,372 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 96.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $14,768 is very manageable against $143,372 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.