98

Rice University

Houston, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 8.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 98/100 · Exceptional Value

Rice University earns a 98 ROI score -- the highest in this batch and one of the top marks in the country. With 8% admissions selectivity and 4,776 undergraduates in Houston, Texas, Rice delivers engineering and science outcomes that rival MIT and Caltech at a lower average net price. Median earnings hit $68,300 six years out and $89,718 at ten years, on a net price of just $13,370. The payback period is 3.5 years. That is among the shortest in American higher education. Debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.161 -- borrowers carry debt equal to about two months of annual salary. The 94.6% completion rate reflects a student population that is both academically prepared and financially supported. Computer and Information Sciences is the single largest program by graduate count and earnings, but Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Economics all deliver strong returns. The Houston job market -- anchored in energy, aerospace, and healthcare -- creates dense employer pipelines right off campus.

Payback Period
3.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,370
$53,480 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$89,718
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.16
$11,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.5 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.5 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

Rice University

98
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
98(1.02x)
Payback Period
99(3.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
98(0.16)
Completion Rate
98(95%)
Repayment Rate
96(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$64,144/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$64,144/yr
Average net price$13,370/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,480
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$89,718
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$68,300
Median debt at graduation$11,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$117
Estimated payback period3.5 years
6-year graduation rate94.6%
Undergraduate enrollment4,776

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rice University is $64,144/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,370/year, or roughly $53,480 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,827/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $48,466/year.

The median graduate leaves with $11,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $117 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $89,718 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.16 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,827
$30,001 - $48,000$563
$48,001 - $75,000$3,217
$75,001 - $110,000$17,755
$110,001+$48,466

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,827 per year at Rice -- under $24,000 total for a four-year degree at a top-10 engineering school. This is among the most affordable options in the country for low-income families at a highly selective institution. Rice's endowment allows it to replace loans with grants for most students with demonstrated need.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays just $563 per year -- an outlier that suggests this bracket receives near-full aid. The 48-75k bracket pays $3,217 per year. The 75-110k bracket jumps to $17,755. The slope steepens sharply in the middle range, which is worth planning around. A family at $100,000 income will pay significantly more than a family at $60,000. Both figures are still far below sticker price of $64,144.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning above $110,000 pay $48,466 per year -- roughly 75% of sticker. Given median 10-year earnings of $89,718 and a payback period of 3.5 years even at average pricing, paying near-sticker at Rice for a high-income family is financially sound. The 0.161 debt-to-earnings ratio school-wide means graduates carry manageable debt regardless of family income tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rice University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer and Information Sciences$182,443A
Economics$129,575A
Psychology$41,299B+
Mechanical Engineering$108,970A
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$87,404A
Mathematics$50,286-
Cognitive Science$66,913B+
Biomedical Engineering$121,099-
Chemical Engineering$113,605A
International Relations$87,804-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

The largest program at Rice by graduate count (164), Computer and Information Sciences shows one-year median earnings of $131,154 and four-year median of $182,443. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.094 with an ROI grade of A -- among the most favorable debt profiles in this data set. Rice CS graduates land primarily in software engineering, data science, and machine learning roles at technology companies. Houston's emerging tech sector, combined with proximity to national employers who recruit at Rice, drives strong placement. The credential carries weight nationally because Rice's brand overlaps with Caltech and Carnegie Mellon in technical employer perception.

Economics

Rice Economics (88 graduates) produces one-year earnings of $78,814 and four-year earnings of $129,575 with a 0.143 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A ROI grade. The combination of technical rigor and economics training is increasingly valued in finance and consulting. Rice graduates who pursue economics often enter investment banking, private equity, and economic consulting firms. The Houston energy sector also drives demand for finance and economics talent. The program's proximity to Baker Institute for Public Policy gives undergraduates research access uncommon at most peer schools.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (65 graduates) shows one-year earnings of $82,899 and four-year earnings of $108,970, with a 0.185 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade. The Houston energy industry creates direct pipelines for mechanical engineers into oil and gas, aerospace (NASA Johnson Space Center is nearby), and industrial manufacturing. Starting salaries above $80K with a debt ratio of 0.185 means most graduates are financially comfortable within the first year of work. The 4-year median near $109K reflects strong mid-career progression in technical management and specialized engineering roles.

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering (29 graduates) shows one-year earnings of $88,307 and four-year earnings of $121,099, with no debt data available. Rice's location adjacent to the Texas Medical Center -- the largest medical complex in the world -- provides unusual research and industry access for biomedical engineering students. Many graduates pursue medical device development, biotech research, or medical school. Starting salaries near $88K indicate strong industry absorption, likely in medical device companies and hospital systems. The four-year trajectory to $121K reflects advancement into technical leadership.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering (29 graduates) earns $87,830 at one year and $113,605 at four years, with a 0.15 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade. Rice's chemical engineering program benefits directly from the Houston petrochemical industry. ExxonMobil, Shell, LyondellBasell, and other major employers have significant Houston operations and recruit actively at Rice. The program combines traditional chemical process engineering with materials and energy applications. Starting salaries above $87K in a market with relatively low cost of living create favorable financial positioning for graduates.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$68,300
+$33,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$89,718
+$54,718 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$54,718
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment88.3%52.0%
3-year repayment90.7%62.0%
5-year repayment89.8%68.0%
7-year repayment93.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
94.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate8.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)770-800
SAT Reading (25th-75th)740-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)34-35
Enrollment4,776
Pell Grant recipients17.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$18,454

At 8% admission rate, Rice sits just above Pomona and Bowdoin in selectivity. SAT Math 770-800 and ACT 34-35 are the target ranges for admitted students. Rice does not admit below a very high academic threshold -- qualitative factors differentiate within a narrow band of top academic performers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rice's true peers are MIT (ROI 99), Dartmouth (ROI 95), and Johns Hopkins (ROI 96). MIT shows median 6-year earnings substantially higher than Rice's $68,300, but MIT admits only 4% of applicants and has a narrow STEM focus. Dartmouth's completion rate (95.5%) and payback period (4.1 years) are competitive with Rice. Johns Hopkins at 4.1 years payback and 0.151 debt-to-earnings is close to Rice's 3.5-year payback and 0.161 ratio. Among this group, Rice stands out for offering the most affordable net price relative to outcome quality -- $13,370 average net price against $68,300 median six-year earnings is a ratio that its elite peers cannot match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rice University (this school)
98
$13,370$89,718
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
99
$20,111$143,372
Johns Hopkins University
96
$18,809$87,555
Dartmouth College
95
$29,519$97,434
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Rice admits students in the 34-35 ACT range (SAT Math 770-800, SAT Reading 740-770). The school is intensely quantitative: most high-earning programs are technical. About 17% of students receive Pell grants. Completion rate of 94.6% signals that admitted students finish. Students who thrive here are analytically strong, willing to work in demanding STEM programs, and comfortable in a residential college system built around community houses rather than Greek life. Pre-med pathways are common given Rice's proximity to the Texas Medical Center.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Rice University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $53,480 and median graduate earnings of $89,718 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.5 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 94.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $11,000 is very manageable against $89,718 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.