96

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 6.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value

Johns Hopkins scores 96 (Exceptional Value) -- the top tier on this site -- driven by a 4.1-year payback period, $68,000 median 6-year earnings, 93.8% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.151. Median debt of $10,250 is low relative to a $65,230 sticker price; the average net price of $18,809 tells the real story of how financial aid functions here. The value case at Hopkins is anchored to its research identity: the university is the dominant force in U.S. funded academic research, and that reputation creates direct pipeline access to biomedical, public health, policy, and technology employers that few institutions can replicate. Computer and Information Sciences leads by volume and earnings: 171 graduates, $109,514 at one year, $196,467 at four years. Biomedical Engineering (108 graduates, $76,928 at one year) and Public Health (177 graduates, $36,540 at one year) reflect the medical-adjacent flavor of the school. The honest caveat: Biology, Neuroscience, and Human Biology graduates earn in the $19,000-$28,000 range at one year -- because most are headed to graduate or professional school, not employment. The 6-year median earnings of $68,000 blends those deferred-earners into the figure. For students targeting research, medicine, or policy, Hopkins is a genuine outlier. For students without a clear science-adjacent path, the cost calculus becomes harder to justify.

Payback Period
4.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,809
$75,236 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$87,555
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.15
$10,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
$87,555
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $87,555 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Johns Hopkins University

96
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
95(0.70x)
Payback Period
98(4.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
98(0.15)
Completion Rate
98(94%)
Repayment Rate
86(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$65,230/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$65,230/yr
Average net price$18,809/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$75,236
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$87,555
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$68,000
Median debt at graduation$10,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$109
Estimated payback period4.1 years
6-year graduation rate93.8%
Undergraduate enrollment5,693

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Johns Hopkins University is $65,230/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,809/year, or roughly $75,236 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $428/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,774/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $10,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $109 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $87,555 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.15 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$428
$30,001 - $48,000-$213
$48,001 - $75,000$4,179
$75,001 - $110,000$14,591
$110,001+$37,774

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

For families earning under $30,000, the reported average net price is $428 per year -- essentially free for lower-income students. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually shows a negative figure (-$213), meaning Hopkins' financial aid exceeds direct costs for some families in this range when grants and scholarships are factored in. These numbers are among the most generous in this dataset and reflect Hopkins' no-loan financial aid policy for qualifying families. For low-income students who can gain admission, this may be the most affordable elite research university available.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay an average of $4,179 per year; those in the $75,001-$110,000 range pay $14,591. The middle-income experience at Hopkins is meaningfully more affordable than the sticker price of $65,230 suggests. Families at the upper end of this range should use the net price calculator to verify their specific package, as aid structures vary. At $14,591 annually, the four-year cost totals roughly $58,000 -- comparable to many state flagship out-of-state options while offering a substantially different employer network.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay an average of $37,774 per year, which over four years totals approximately $151,000. That is meaningfully below the full sticker price of roughly $261,000 for four years, but still a significant commitment. For families at this income level the payback math improves with the specific major -- CS and economics graduates clear the investment within a few years of graduation; cell biology and public health undergraduates heading to graduate school will take considerably longer. The 4.1-year payback period is a school-wide average and does not reflect the full range of program-specific trajectories.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Johns Hopkins University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$56,543B
Public Health$79,113B+
Computer and Information Sciences$196,467A
Economics$128,882A
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$56,324C+
Biomedical Engineering$114,673A
Mathematics$134,785A
Research and Experimental Psychology$49,035B+
Music$29,849F
Chemical Engineering$94,671B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS at Hopkins produces 171 graduates per year with $109,514 median earnings at one year and $196,467 at four years -- strong numbers that benchmark well even against larger CS programs at flagship research universities. Median debt is $12,750 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.116 earns an ROI grade of A. The one-year earnings figure is among the highest in this dataset for a CIS program, reflecting both Hopkins' brand recognition in technical hiring and the concentration of graduates entering software engineering and quantitative roles at top-tier firms. Students who can get into both Hopkins CIS and a comparable state flagship CS program face a genuine cost-benefit question -- the gap closes quickly on earnings, but the Hopkins name carries brand weight in healthcare technology and research-adjacent roles that most public programs cannot match.

Public Health

Public Health is the second-largest program by graduates (177) and reflects Hopkins' positioning as a globally recognized center for epidemiology, health policy, and disease research. The one-year median earnings of $36,540 are low, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.349 earns a B+ grade -- figures that require context. Many public health undergraduates proceed directly to graduate programs (including Hopkins' own Bloomberg School of Public Health, the top-ranked program in the country), suppressing early career earnings. The four-year figure of $79,113 is more representative of mid-career outcomes for those who enter the workforce. Undergraduates who use this major as a launchpad to the Bloomberg School or similar MPH/PhD programs are accessing a network that generates outcomes the data cannot fully capture at the 6-year mark.

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering graduates 108 students per year with $76,928 at one year and $114,673 at four years. Median debt is $11,207 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.146 earns an ROI grade of A. This is Hopkins' signature undergraduate program -- the department has been ranked first in the country by multiple measures for over a decade, and employer recognition in medical device, diagnostic imaging, and healthcare technology reflects that. For students committed to BME as a career track (not purely as a pre-med credential), the one-year earnings hold up favorably against peer engineering programs. Students using BME as a pre-med path will see lower early earnings as they enter medical school, but the program's research intensity and clinical exposure create competitive medical school applicants.

Economics

Economics produces 140 graduates per year with $78,181 median earnings at one year and $128,882 at four years. Median debt is $12,494 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.16 earns an ROI grade of A. The one-year figure compares favorably with economics programs at peer selective universities, suggesting Hopkins economics graduates place into consulting and finance roles at competitive rates. The Hopkins economics curriculum has a strong quantitative orientation, and graduates entering investment banking, consulting, or quantitative finance roles benefit from both the analytical rigor and the school's brand recognition with major East Coast employers. The four-year earnings trajectory to $128,882 reflects strong continued advancement for those who stay in economics-adjacent fields.

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences

Cell Biology graduates 185 students per year -- the largest program by graduate count in the dataset -- with $24,352 median earnings at one year and $56,543 at four years. Median debt is $10,750 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.441 earns an ROI grade of B. The low one-year earnings reflect the reality that most of these graduates are in medical school, PhD programs, or other graduate training immediately after graduation. The four-year figure ($56,543) begins to capture those who enter the workforce after completing professional degrees. This program should not be evaluated primarily on early earnings -- it is effectively a pre-professional pipeline, and the relevant downstream outcomes are medical school acceptance rates and graduate program placement, neither of which appears in the Scorecard data.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$68,000
+$33,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$87,555
+$52,555 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$52,555
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.0%52.0%
3-year repayment85.2%62.0%
5-year repayment82.9%68.0%
7-year repayment85.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
93.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate6.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)780-800
SAT Reading (25th-75th)740-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)34-36
Enrollment5,693
Pell Grant recipients19.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$18,971

An 6.44% admission rate makes Hopkins more selective than most schools outside the top Ivies. SAT 780+ Math is functionally expected for engineering and CS admits; Reading 740+ is standard across departments. ACT 34-36 is the realistic floor for competitive applicants. Hopkins has moved test-optional in recent cycles, but reported mid-ranges suggest test scores still carry weight for competitive STEM programs. Strong research experience -- even at the high school level -- is more differentiating here than at generalist universities. Students targeting Biomedical Engineering or Computer Science should expect the most competitive pools; some social science and humanities programs may see marginally higher acceptance rates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Hopkins' Scorecard peer group includes Duke (ROI 96, $93,200 median 6-year earnings, $29,612 net price), Princeton (ROI 94, $73,600 median earnings, $6,128 net price), and Brown (ROI 96, $64,800 median earnings, $25,184 net price). Duke and Brown post comparable ROI scores but higher 6-year earnings than Hopkins' $68,000 -- the gap likely reflects both the earlier-career earnings drag from Hopkins' large pre-med and research science enrollment and the smaller engineering-to-arts ratio at Duke and Brown. Princeton's $73,600 median earnings come paired with an $6,128 average net price, making it harder to beat on cost. The group also includes Capitol Technology University (ROI 79, $53,000 earnings) and Washington Adventist University (ROI 55, $46,700 earnings) -- these algorithmic peers are not meaningful comparison schools. On the metrics that matter, Hopkins competes in the same tier as Duke and Brown while offering a more research-intensive culture and a stronger position in biomedical and public health fields specifically.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Johns Hopkins University (this school)
96
$18,809$87,555
Duke University
96
$29,612$97,800
Brown University
96
$25,184$93,487
Princeton University
94
$6,128$110,066
Capitol Technology University
79
$22,102$85,035
Washington Adventist University
55
$18,526$64,249

Who Thrives Here

SAT mid-ranges sit at 780-800 Math and 740-770 Reading; ACT composite 34-36. Hopkins admits 6.44% of applicants, placing it among the most selective research universities outside the Ivy League. Pell Grant participation is 19.5% -- above the peer average for this selectivity tier, reflecting the school's financial aid reach. The student who fits Hopkins best has a defined scientific or research interest and can demonstrate it through coursework, internships, or independent work. Students drawn by prestige alone without a connection to the STEM-heavy or pre-professional curriculum will find the academic culture demanding and the social environment narrower than larger peer universities. Pre-med and public health concentrations are particularly well-developed here.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Johns Hopkins University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $75,236 and median graduate earnings of $87,555 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.1 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 93.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $10,250 is very manageable against $87,555 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.