96

Duke University

Durham, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 5.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value

Duke scores 96 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, matching Harvard, Cornell, and Columbia at the top of the distribution. The 4.1-year payback period is slightly longer than Harvard (3.2) or Yale (3.6), but median 6-year earnings of $93,200 -- the second highest in this cohort after Harvard -- reflect a graduate population with strong placement in finance, consulting, and healthcare. Completion rate of 96.8% is the highest in the eight-school group. Median debt of $13,000 is the second-lowest here. Computer Science leads by volume: 410 graduates, $133,356 year-one, $195,809 year-four. Economics (199 graduates) earns $98,649 year-one and $161,149 year-four, both strong absolute figures. Duke's registered nursing program (224 graduates) adds a health-science pipeline that most Ivies lack, contributing to the high median earnings aggregate. The data confirms what employer pipelines suggest: Duke's brand does substantial work in finance, healthcare, and consulting, particularly on the East Coast, and the completion-rate ceiling of 96.8% reflects an unusually low attrition rate. Net price of $29,612 is higher than Harvard ($19,066) and Chicago ($14,860) but comparable to Yale and Cornell in this group.

Payback Period
4.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,612
$118,448 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$97,800
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.14
$13,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
$97,800
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $97,800 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Duke University

96
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
91(0.53x)
Payback Period
97(4.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
98(0.14)
Completion Rate
99(97%)
Repayment Rate
97(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$68,758/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$68,758/yr
Average net price$29,612/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,448
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$97,800
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$93,200
Median debt at graduation$13,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$138
Estimated payback period4.1 years
6-year graduation rate96.8%
Undergraduate enrollment6,442

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Duke University is $68,758/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,612/year, or roughly $118,448 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $735/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $54,230/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $13,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $138 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $97,800 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.14 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$735
$30,001 - $48,000-$361
$48,001 - $75,000$5,706
$75,001 - $110,000$17,100
$110,001+$54,230

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $735 net price per year at Duke. The 30001-48000 bracket is -$361 -- a negative figure indicating net grants exceed costs for that income tier. Duke's financial aid model is among the most aggressive for low-income families in this cohort, and these figures confirm that access is real for admitted students below $48,000 household income. The near-zero and negative net prices mean Duke competes with MIT and Penn for the lowest effective cost for low-income admitted students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket rises to $5,706, and the 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $17,100. The slope from the lowest brackets to the middle is steeper at Duke than at some peers: families earning $75,000-$110,000 pay $17,100 versus MIT's $11,555 for the same band. Middle-income families will find Duke more affordable than sticker price suggests, but the $17,100 in the upper-middle band is the heaviest middle-income cost in this cohort.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $54,230 per year at Duke -- roughly $217,000 all-in over four years. That is the highest full-pay figure in this cohort. Against a 4.1-year payback and $93,200 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay math works for graduates entering finance, consulting, and engineering. For students in lower-earning tracks -- nursing, environmental science, public policy -- the payback against $217,000 requires careful analysis. Duke's premium at full-pay reflects a sticker-price model that is less discounted than Harvard or MIT at the top income tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Duke University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$195,809A
Registered Nursing$87,763B
Economics$161,149A
Biology$83,192B
Public Policy Analysis$103,071A
Research and Experimental Psychology$39,359B+
International Relations$88,459B+
Computer Engineering$174,522A
Biomedical Engineering$105,921A
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$73,140B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Duke CS is the highest-volume program: 410 graduates, $133,356 median at year one, $195,809 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.101 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $13,500. The placement runs into software engineering, data science, and quantitative roles at major technology firms, financial institutions, and consulting firms. Duke CS benefits from geographic proximity to Research Triangle Park, one of the largest technology employment clusters on the East Coast, as well as national recruiting by top-tier employers. The $195k four-year figure is in the same range as Yale CS ($188k) and above Dartmouth CS ($201k), reflecting strong industry trajectory.

Economics

Economics is Duke's second-largest program at 199 graduates: $98,649 year-one and $161,149 year-four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.136 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $13,437. Duke economics graduates are among the best-placed in consulting and investment banking in the Southeast and nationally, with active recruiting pipelines at bulge-bracket banks and major consulting firms. The year-one figure of $98k is the second-highest in this cohort for economics (behind Harvard's $103k), and the year-four trajectory to $161k reflects promotion into senior analyst and associate roles in finance and consulting.

Mathematics

Mathematics (83 graduates) earns $121,088 at year one and $297,029 at year four -- the highest four-year figure in this cohort for mathematics. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.107 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $13,000. The extraordinary year-four figure ($297k) reflects a Duke math graduate cohort that skews heavily toward quantitative finance: hedge funds, proprietary trading desks, and financial engineering roles where four-year compensation including equity and bonuses reaches that level. This is not a typical math-major outcome; it is specific to Duke's Wall Street pipeline.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (110 graduates) earns $111,145 at year one and $174,522 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.130 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $14,500. Duke CompE graduates go into hardware design, systems engineering, robotics, and software roles where the engineering-and-CS combined training is valued. The year-four figure of $174k reflects progression in roles that blend software and hardware depth. Duke's Pratt School of Engineering produces a consistent output in CompE that feeds technology and defense contractors, as well as the tech sector broadly.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Duke's second-largest program at 224 graduates, earning $77,288 at year one and $87,763 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.375 (ROI grade B) with median debt of $29,000 -- the highest debt in Duke's program set, reflecting nursing-specific borrowing patterns. Duke's School of Nursing places graduates into acute care, research, and hospital administration roles, with Duke University Hospital providing a direct clinical pipeline. The year-one figure of $77k is competitive for nursing nationally; the four-year figure reflects progression into charge nurse and specialty roles. The higher debt load here is a caution relative to other Duke programs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$93,200
+$58,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$97,800
+$62,800 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$62,800
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment90.3%52.0%
3-year repayment91.2%62.0%
5-year repayment92.0%68.0%
7-year repayment93.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
96.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate5.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)760-800
SAT Reading (25th-75th)740-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)34-35
Enrollment6,442
Pell Grant recipients14.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$19,001

Duke admits 5.71% of applicants. SAT Math 760-800 and Reading 740-770 are the mid-ranges; ACT 34-35 composite. The floor on Math is slightly lower than MIT or Harvard but still at the 99th percentile. Duke's admissions process evaluates the full applicant including essays, recommendations, and extracurricular leadership -- athletic recruitment plays a documented role given Duke's ACC sports profile. Students targeting pre-med and engineering paths should expect the Pratt School of Engineering to be more competitive than Trinity. Legacy preferences and athletic recruitment are real factors in a pool this small.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Duke's Scorecard peers include Brown (ROI listed separately), Johns Hopkins (ROI listed separately), Vanderbilt (ROI 93), and two small North Carolina schools. Among comparables, Duke (96) matches Harvard and Cornell at the top. Vanderbilt (93) is the closest named peer with a score, scoring 3 points below Duke with lower median earnings. Duke's 96.8% completion rate is the highest in this eight-school group. Median debt of $13,000 is the second lowest. Duke's median 6-year earnings of $93,200 reflect a program mix that includes both high-earning technical and finance tracks and a nursing program that adds healthcare salary at volume -- a combination that supports the aggregate figure.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Duke University (this school)
96
$29,612$97,800
Vanderbilt University
97
$15,846$91,565
Johns Hopkins University
96
$18,809$87,555
Brown University
96
$25,184$93,487
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937

Who Thrives Here

Duke admits 5.71% of applicants -- more selective than Penn and Dartmouth at 5.4%, slightly less than Harvard (3.65%) and Yale (3.87%) in raw rate. SAT mid-ranges are 760-800 Math and 740-770 Reading; ACT 34-35. At 6,442 undergraduates, Duke is mid-size relative to this cohort. The 14% Pell rate is the lowest in the eight-school group, suggesting a less economically diverse student body by this measure. The program mix is notable: Duke has both a strong engineering school (Pratt) and a strong liberal arts college (Trinity), giving students who want exposure to technical and humanities fields more flexibility than pure-STEM schools. The healthcare and policy pipelines are particularly active.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Duke University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $118,448 and median graduate earnings of $97,800 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.1 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 96.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $13,000 is very manageable against $97,800 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.