97

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 5.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 97/100 · Exceptional Value

Vanderbilt University scores 97 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale -- tied with Yale at the top of the site's scoring range. The 93.5% completion rate, 3.6-year payback period, and $61,900 median 6-year earnings combine with an 89.2% earnings premium to justify a $67,498 sticker tuition for most students who gain admission. Median debt of $14,000 is low against that sticker price, reflecting an aid program that actively holds down student borrowing. Net price of $15,846 is among the most favorable in this tier, and the income schedule reveals extraordinary generosity: families earning $0-$30,000 pay just $3,414 per year; the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $1,876 -- less than any other band -- reflecting an aggressive need-based model. Computer Science leads the earnings profile: 198 graduates, $122,244 year-one, $160,021 at year four. Mathematics graduates (157) earn $103,812 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.096. Economics (286 graduates) posts $84,311 year-one and $140,337 at year four. The 10-year median of $91,565 is among the higher figures at this selectivity tier. Vanderbilt's Nashville location provides a growing tech and healthcare employment base as a complement to the traditional finance, consulting, and medicine pipelines.

Payback Period
3.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,846
$63,384 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$91,565
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.23
$14,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.6 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.6 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

Vanderbilt University

97
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
97(0.89x)
Payback Period
99(3.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
97(0.23)
Completion Rate
98(94%)
Repayment Rate
88(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$67,498/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$67,498/yr
Average net price$15,846/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,384
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$91,565
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$61,900
Median debt at graduation$14,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$148
Estimated payback period3.6 years
6-year graduation rate93.5%
Undergraduate enrollment7,208

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Vanderbilt University is $67,498/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,846/year, or roughly $63,384 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,414/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,145/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $14,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $148 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $91,565 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.23 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,414
$30,001 - $48,000$1,876
$48,001 - $75,000$4,498
$75,001 - $110,000$12,153
$110,001+$45,145

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $3,414 per year at Vanderbilt. The $30,001-$48,000 band pays just $1,876 -- the lowest net price in the income schedule. These figures represent the most aggressive need-based aid model for the lowest income bands among elite universities. A 93.5% completion rate means the aid investment is very likely to produce a degree. This is a genuinely exceptional value for low-income students who gain admission.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $4,498 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $12,153 -- still substantially below cost for families with six-figure incomes. Vanderbilt's need-based aid reaches well into middle-income territory. The step from $4,498 to $12,153 is notable, but both figures are low relative to $67,498 sticker tuition. Middle-income families should treat net price as their baseline, not sticker.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $45,145 per year at Vanderbilt -- roughly $180,000 over four years at full demonstrated need. At a 3.6-year payback and $61,900 median 6-year earnings, the financial case for full-pay students in high-earning fields is strong. For students entering lower-earning fields (Music at $59,217 four-year; Neuroscience at $25,830 year-one), the payback extends considerably. The Vanderbilt credential retains value across fields in ways earnings data does not fully capture.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Vanderbilt University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Social Sciences, General$103,229A
Economics$140,337A
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$86,559B+
Computer Science$160,021A
Mathematics$141,171A
International Relations$102,789B+
Psychology$71,584B+
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$59,575C
Biomedical Engineering$116,662B+
Music$59,217B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is Vanderbilt's highest-earning program by year-one salary: 198 graduates, $122,244 year-one, $160,021 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.119) with median debt of $14,500. The year-four figure of $160k reflects tech and quant finance career progression from a Vanderbilt CS platform. Debt of $14,500 against $122k year-one earnings means most CS graduates clear their debt in under two months of gross pay. This is among the most financially efficient CS outcomes at a top-20 university.

Mathematics

Mathematics earns 157 graduates, $103,812 year-one, $141,171 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.096) -- the lowest debt-to-earnings ratio in the program set. Median debt of $10,000 against $103k year-one is exceptional. Vanderbilt math graduates enter quantitative finance, data science, and graduate programs at top institutions. The year-one figure reflects strong placement into analyst roles and software engineering for quantitative undergraduates.

Economics

Economics at Vanderbilt enrolls 286 graduates and posts $84,311 year-one, $140,337 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.147). Median debt of $12,424 is low. Economics graduates flow into investment banking, management consulting, and policy. The year-four figure of $140k reflects the strong Wall Street and McKinsey placement rates Vanderbilt's Economics program produces. This is among the better economics outcomes in the CampusROI database at this program volume.

Social Sciences, General

Social Sciences General (302 graduates) earns $61,389 year-one, $103,229 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.179) with median debt of $11,000. The year-four trajectory to $103k for a general social sciences designation reflects Vanderbilt's career service infrastructure and alumni network lifting graduates into high-earning professional roles across the interdisciplinary degree paths. This is notably strong for a non-specific social sciences classification.

International Relations

International Relations (130 graduates) earns $46,843 year-one, $102,789 at year four, B+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.256) with median debt of $12,000. The year-four jump from $47k to $103k is among the most dramatic in the data and reflects graduate school entry and professional school placement. Vanderbilt IR graduates pursue law, policy, and business tracks that produce strong long-run outcomes despite modest year-one figures.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$61,900
+$26,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$91,565
+$56,565 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$56,565
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.3%52.0%
3-year repayment86.0%62.0%
5-year repayment88.6%68.0%
7-year repayment90.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
93.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate5.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)770-800
SAT Reading (25th-75th)730-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)34-35
Enrollment7,208
Pell Grant recipients20.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$16,361

At 5.86%, Vanderbilt is one of the five or six most selective universities in the country. SAT 770-800 Math and 730-770 Reading and ACT 34-35 describe the middle range -- admits are clustered at the top of the national distribution. Vanderbilt's financial aid policy meets full demonstrated need for all admitted students. Families below $110,000 will find net prices ranging from $1,876 to $12,153 per year. The combination of selectivity and aid generosity means cost should not deter low-income applicants who are academically competitive.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Vanderbilt's listed Scorecard peers include Brown University, Yale University, and University of Chicago -- directly comparable elite private universities. Vanderbilt (97) ties Yale (97) on overall ROI score. Brown and Chicago are not scored in the same data extract, but Vanderbilt's 3.6-year payback period is tied with Yale and better than Harvard's documented 3.2 years in relative net price terms. The Nashville labor market and Vanderbilt's Peabody College give it distinctive program assets that Yale and Chicago do not replicate. For students choosing between these schools, program fit and campus culture are the primary differentiators -- the financial metrics are narrow at this tier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Vanderbilt University (this school)
97
$15,846$91,565
University of Chicago
98
$14,860$91,885
Yale University
97
$23,777$100,533
Brown University
96
$25,184$93,487
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216

Who Thrives Here

Vanderbilt admits 5.86% of applicants, placing it in the most selective tier of American universities. SAT mid-ranges are 770-800 Math and 730-770 Reading; ACT composite 34-35 -- the highest ACT range of any school in this batch. At 7,208 undergraduates, it is a mid-size private research university. Pell rate of 20.2% reflects genuine economic diversity given the aid model. The School of Engineering, Peabody College of Education, and Blair School of Music add unique program depth. Nashville's growth as a regional hub for healthcare, tech, and business adds labor market optionality not present at peer schools in smaller cities.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Vanderbilt University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $63,384 and median graduate earnings of $91,565 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.6 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 93.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $14,000 is very manageable against $91,565 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.