Franklin Pierce University
Rindge, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 93.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Franklin Pierce University, a small private nonprofit in Rindge, New Hampshire, scores 39 out of 100 and lands in Poor Value tier. The picture is a familiar small-private one: tuition is $46,442, net price is $27,154, and 4-year cost reaches $108,616. Median 6-year earnings come in at $37,500 climbing to $53,353 at 10 years; payback period is 13.5 years; median debt is $27,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.72. The 53.5% completion rate is moderate and the 78.4% three-year repayment rate is healthy. The earnings premium subscore is 33, the school's clearest weakness. Franklin Pierce is a regional private that built around education, criminal justice, and health-sciences pipelines, and the data reflects that orientation. Nursing and healthcare-admin completers do well; communications and psychology completers do less well. With 992 students, the institution is small enough that retention and program quality vary noticeably by major, and prospective families should pick a major before committing.
The data raises concerns about Franklin Pierce University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Franklin Pierce University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $46,442/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $46,442/yr |
| Average net price | $27,154/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $108,616 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,353 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 992 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Franklin Pierce University is $46,442/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,154/year, or roughly $108,616 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,364/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,860/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,353 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,364 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,557 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,473 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,943 |
| $110,001+ | $30,860 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $19,364 net. Pell-eligible families with $30K-$48K incomes pay $23,557, a noticeable step up that compresses the aid advantage. Over four years, low-income students face roughly $77,456 of cost, which is meaningful but Pell-plus-federal-loan can largely cover, particularly for students aiming at nursing where the earnings exit is strong.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,473 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $26,943. The aid curve flattens through middle income, with relatively small discounts per income bracket. For middle-income families choosing Franklin Pierce, the math depends on major choice: nursing pencils, general humanities does not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $30,860 net, $15,582 below the $46,442 sticker. The pricing structure assumes that wealthier families self-fund roughly two-thirds of cost. Franklin Pierce's value case for high-income families is the residential small-college experience plus an applied pre-professional pipeline; for families that would borrow heavily through PLUS, the math becomes uncomfortable.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Franklin Pierce University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $69,449 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $70,125 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,959 | C |
| Psychology | $48,547 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $77,705 | B |
| Marketing | $71,685 | C |
| Accounting | $67,628 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $26,899 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $75,243 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,556 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Allied Health is Franklin Pierce's largest program with 54 graduates, posting $32,808 in 1-year earnings and $69,449 at year four. The 0.823 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade, reflecting that year-one earnings cannot service $27,000 of debt comfortably. However, the 4-year trajectory is strong, suggesting that allied-health graduates progress into clinical and supervisory roles where wages scale meaningfully. Plan for graduate work or additional certification.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 32 students with $39,031 in 1-year earnings and $70,125 at year four. The 0.692 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade. The 4-year earnings jump is significant and reflects the New England law-enforcement and corrections career path, where pay scales sharply with rank, overtime, and pension-track positions. Strong fit for students targeting state and federal law enforcement roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 29 students with $48,700 in 1-year earnings and $74,959 at year four. The 0.554 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade. Business is one of the cleaner ROI bets at Franklin Pierce: $27,000 of debt against $48,700 of starting pay is comfortably serviceable, and the 4-year curve points to mid-level operations and management roles in New England regional employers.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 22 students with $31,465 in 1-year earnings and $48,547 at year four. The 0.858 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade against $27,000 of debt. As at most schools, undergraduate-only psychology yields weak earnings, and the meaningful career payoff requires graduate or licensure work. Students should view this as a stepping-stone degree, not a terminal credential.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Franklin Pierce's standout ROI program: 15 graduates, $76,016 in 1-year earnings, $77,705 at year four, and a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. The flat earnings curve from year one to year four is consistent with RN labor markets where starting pay is high but scaling requires specialty certification or BSN-to-MSN progression. Debt of $28,870 against $76K of starting pay is easily serviced.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 512-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 545-632 |
| Enrollment | 992 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,428 |
Franklin Pierce admits 93.5% of applicants, essentially open-access. SAT mid-ranges of 512-650 in math and 545-632 in reading suggest a moderately prepared applicant pool; ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The 53.5% completion rate against a 93.5% admit rate is the structural pattern of open-enrollment privates: getting in is easy, finishing is the test. Students who arrive prepared and choose pre-professional majors fare meaningfully better than students who drift into general humanities tracks.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Franklin Pierce's peer set is uneven. Dartmouth College is also a New Hampshire private but is a category-mismatch peer (highly selective Ivy League, no useful comparison). Colby-Sawyer College is a much more relevant New Hampshire peer with a similar size, pricing, and major mix. Geneva College and Our Lady of the Lake are mid-Atlantic and Texas faith-affiliated privates with broadly similar profiles. Peirce College is a career-applied Pennsylvania school. Within the directly comparable New England small-private set, Franklin Pierce's $53K 10-year earnings figure is mid-pack and its nursing and health-admin programs are clear bright spots.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Pierce University (this school) | 39 | $27,154 | $53,353 |
| Dartmouth College | 95 | $29,519 | $97,434 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Peirce College | 38 | $12,148 | $50,660 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| Colby-Sawyer College | 32 | $27,431 | $46,474 |
Who Thrives Here
Franklin Pierce fits New England students seeking a small-college environment with strong pre-professional programs in nursing, criminal justice, and health sciences. With 992 students and a 29.3% Pell rate, the campus is small and modestly socioeconomically diverse. Strong fits are students targeting nursing, healthcare administration, or criminal justice with intent to enter law enforcement or corrections. Weaker fits are students drawn to communications, psychology, or general business; the data shows those programs underperform the school's cost stack.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Franklin Pierce University. With a net cost of $27,154 per year and median graduate earnings of only $53,353 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $53,353 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.