32

Colby-Sawyer College

New London, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 80.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

Colby-Sawyer College in New London, New Hampshire posts a 32 ROI score, sitting in the Poor Value tier. The school is a small private liberal arts and pre-professional college that has notably restructured its pricing: the published in-state tuition of $19,125 reflects a recent price reset, but the average net price of $27,431 is actually higher than the new sticker, signaling that fees, room, and board carry the bulk of the cost. Four-year total cost reaches $109,724. The numbers driving the score: a modest 10.5 percent earnings premium, $46,474 ten-year median earnings against $35,700 at six years, a punishing 21.8-year payback period, and a 0.756 debt-to-earnings ratio on $27,000 in median debt. The bright spots are completion (57.5 percent, solid) and repayment (excellent at 84 percent making progress at three years). The signature Nursing program (77 graduates, B+ grade) is a genuine standout that supports a substantial fraction of the school's enrollment.

Payback Period
21.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,431
$109,724 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,474
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.76
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Colby-Sawyer College

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
19(0.10x)
Payback Period
24(21.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
19(0.76)
Completion Rate
56(57%)
Repayment Rate
84(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,125/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,125/yr
Average net price$27,431/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$109,724
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,474
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,700
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period21.8 years
6-year graduation rate57.5%
Undergraduate enrollment771

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Colby-Sawyer College is $19,125/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,431/year, or roughly $109,724 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,456/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,679/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,474 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,456
$30,001 - $48,000$19,687
$48,001 - $75,000$24,437
$75,001 - $110,000$27,412
$110,001+$29,679

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Notable inversion: families under $30,000 pay $22,456, but the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays $19,687, which is less than the lowest-income tier. That is a small-sample anomaly worth flagging, possibly reflecting unusual mix of merit-and-need aid awards in the very-low-income cohort. Four-year cost for low-income students is approximately $90,000, against $46,474 median earnings ten years out; the math is hard.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $19,687 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $24,437 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). The latter is the value sweet spot, just under sticker. Total four-year cost lands around $79,000 to $98,000. Combined with the strong 84 percent repayment rate, the math works best for middle-income families committed to the Nursing program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $29,679, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $27,412. The curve is normal but steep, and the high-income tier pays above the sticker tuition because of room and board. Four-year cost for the top bracket is roughly $119,000. Hard to justify against the modest earnings outcomes outside Nursing; high-income families should compare against UNH or out-of-state publics with stronger overall ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Colby-Sawyer College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$82,803B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,024D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,502C+
Psychology$56,533C+
Biology$45,783C
Natural Resources Conservation$47,114-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Colby-Sawyer's signature program with 77 graduates per year, earning B+ grade. First-year median earnings of $78,856 grow to $82,803 by year four, against $27,000 in median debt and a 0.342 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong placement into New England hospital systems including Dartmouth-Hitchcock. This is the clear financial case at Colby-Sawyer, with earnings strong enough to make the school's high net price defensible.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produces 22 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $30,804 against $27,000 in median debt yield a 0.877 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $55,024 show meaningful progression, indicating many graduates move into PT school, athletic training, or strength-coaching roles. As a terminal bachelor's the math is uncomfortable; with a clear graduate-school pipeline the picture changes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration shows 20 graduates with C+ grade. First-year earnings of $54,304 grow to $68,502 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.497 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is one of the more defensible non-Nursing programs at Colby-Sawyer, with year-four earnings strong enough to support the debt load. Limited cohort size means program identity is modest, but outcomes are decent.

Psychology

Psychology produces 15 graduates with C+ grade. Year-four median earnings of $56,533 against $27,000 in debt yield a 0.478 debt-to-earnings ratio. The year-four figure suggests many graduates either move into graduate school or find applied human-services roles that pay better than entry-level. Better-performing than psychology programs at most peer institutions, though still a path that benefits from clear post-bachelor's planning.

Biology

Biology produces 14 graduates with C grade. Year-four median earnings of $45,783 against $26,160 in debt give a 0.571 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings figure suggests most graduates remain at the bachelor's level rather than entering graduate or professional school; for a Biology cohort, this is on the modest end. Pre-health or pre-veterinary plans would improve the long-run trajectory.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,700
+$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,474
+$11,474 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,474
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.6%52.0%
3-year repayment84.5%62.0%
5-year repayment80.0%68.0%
7-year repayment83.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.1%
Enrollment771
Pell Grant recipients22.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,194

Colby-Sawyer admits 80 percent of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, indicating a test-optional posture. The 57.5 percent completion rate is solid for this admit profile, suggesting the school's small-college environment provides reasonable retention support. Prepared students should expect straightforward admission and a reasonable shot at completing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers include Dartmouth College, Franklin Pierce University, Peirce College, Anderson University in Indiana, and Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary. The Dartmouth pairing is a clear algorithmic mismatch; Colby-Sawyer is not in Dartmouth's tier and the comparison is misleading. Franklin Pierce is the closest structural peer (NH private comprehensive) and posts similar Poor to Below Average Value scores. Anderson University runs a comparable size profile. The peer cluster suggests Colby-Sawyer sits in mid-pack among small NH/regional comprehensives.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Colby-Sawyer College (this school)
32
$27,431$46,474
Dartmouth College
95
$29,519$97,434
Franklin Pierce University
39
$27,154$53,353
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360

Who Thrives Here

Colby-Sawyer fits a student targeting the Nursing program, willing to pay private-college rates, and drawn to small New England residential experience. Pell rate is just 22.8 percent, indicating a higher-income student body. Enrollment is 771, very small and intimate. The Nursing pathway, with 77 graduates per year, is the clearest fit; outside Nursing, students should look hard at whether the $27,000 net price aligns with their post-graduation plans. Poor fits include Kinesiology (D grade, 22 graduates) without a clear graduate-school pipeline.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Colby-Sawyer College. With a net cost of $27,431 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,474 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $46,474 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.