Our Lady of the Lake University
San Antonio, Texas · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Our Lady of the Lake University, a small Catholic Hispanic-Serving Institution in San Antonio, posts an ROI score of 35 -- Poor Value tier -- and the underlying metrics make a difficult case. Median 10-year earnings of $48,675 are modest, modeled payback runs 15 years, and debt-to-earnings sits at 0.70 against median debt of $24,999. The most concerning numbers are completion (46.1%) and 5-year repayment (51.8%), both of which are bottom-decile and indicate that more than half of starters don't finish and a meaningful share of completers struggle to service their loans. Net price of $16,442 is moderate (versus $32,106 sticker), and Pell rate of 57.2% reflects OLLU's HSI mission and serving a high-need student population. The school's mission is real and important -- bringing Hispanic and first-generation students into degree pathways in education, social work, and helping professions -- but the financial outcomes for students who don't finish are punishing. None of the reported program-level ROI grades are above C; biology and kinesiology both post F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. Prospective students should weigh OLLU primarily on mission fit and proximity rather than financial return.
The data raises concerns about Our Lady of the Lake University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Our Lady of the Lake University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,106/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,106/yr |
| Average net price | $16,442/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,768 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,675 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,999 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 15 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,066 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Our Lady of the Lake University is $32,106/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,442/year, or roughly $65,768 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,236/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,100/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,999 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,675 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,236 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,595 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,225 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,118 |
| $110,001+ | $19,100 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $16,236 net annually -- only modest discounting versus the $16,442 average net price. Pell carries most of the load, but institutional aid is thin. Four-year cost runs about $65,000. For a Pell-eligible student who completes -- particularly in social work or business -- the math can work, but the 46.1% completion rate makes this a coin-flip bet, and students who don't finish are left with debt and no credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Note inverted brackets: families earning $30,001-$48,000 pay $18,595 -- MORE than the lowest-income group, and more than the $48,001-$75,000 ($17,225) and $75,001-$110,000 ($17,118) brackets. This non-monotonic pattern is unusual and likely reflects merit-aid concentration at certain ranges plus IPEDS sample-size noise. Middle-income families face four-year totals around $69,000, hard to justify against median 10-year earnings under $49,000.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $19,100 -- about 60% of sticker, indicating modest institutional discounting at the top. Four years runs roughly $76,000. With median 10-year earnings of $48,675, the lifetime ROI math is weak. High-income families would be better served by UTSA, Texas State, or out-of-state alternatives unless OLLU's specific mission and Catholic identity are central to the choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Our Lady of the Lake University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Social Work | $51,943 | D |
| Psychology | $39,524 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,882 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,505 | D |
| Biology | $48,915 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $47,860 | C |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $48,740 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $67,919 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business graduates 17 students per year with $42,247 first-year and $47,860 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $27,500 yields a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Earnings are below the school-wide ten-year median, which is unusual -- typically business is one of the stronger tracks at small privates. Prospective business students should compare carefully against UTSA business, where in-state pricing and stronger placement networks would likely deliver better ROI.
Social Work
Social work is OLLU's largest cohort at 55 graduates per year, with $38,209 first-year and $51,943 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $27,250 produces a 0.71 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. As elsewhere, the social work career trajectory really requires MSW completion -- bachelor's-only social workers struggle to clear the income threshold needed to service this debt. OLLU's MSW program adds value, but the bachelor's stage alone is hard to justify.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 38 students per year and posts a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $27,247 and four-year earnings of $39,524 -- the lowest reported four-year figure on campus -- combined with median debt of $25,125 produce a 0.92 debt-to-earnings ratio. As with social work, psychology only converts at OLLU with graduate study. Bachelor's-only psychology students here face one of the weakest ROI outcomes in the dataset.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 23 students per year and posts an F ROI grade -- debt-to-earnings of 1.01, meaning median debt slightly exceeds first-year earnings. Four-year earnings recover to $53,882, but first-year earnings of just $25,403 indicate graduates spend the early career years underwater. As at other small privates, kinesiology requires graduate study (DPT, OT) to convert; without that plan, this is a financial dead end.
Biology
Biology posts the worst ROI grade on campus -- F, with a 1.53 debt-to-earnings ratio. First-year earnings of $18,452 and median debt of $28,250 create a brutal early-career math problem. Four-year earnings of $48,915 do recover, suggesting many graduates eventually move into clinical or graduate-school pathways, but the bachelor's-only outcomes here are punishing. Prospective biology students should commit to medical, dental, or graduate-school plans before enrolling.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 47.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 58.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 51.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 53.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,066 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 57.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,790 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, nor are SAT or ACT score ranges. The absence of these data points combined with a 46.1% completion rate suggests OLLU operates as a broadly accessible HSI where admissions is not the primary screen. Prospective students cannot rely on selectivity signals to evaluate fit; instead, the question is honest self-assessment about academic preparation and ability to complete a four-year program.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
OLLU's named peers are Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Friends University, Piedmont University, and Maryville College. The cohort is small Christian or faith-affiliated privates with similar enrollment scales but mostly higher completion rates than OLLU. Abilene Christian (the strongest peer here) outperforms OLLU on completion and earnings; the remaining peers all post comparable or weaker outcomes. Within Texas, OLLU is one of the weaker-ROI Catholic options versus University of the Incarnate Word and St. Mary's University.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of the Lake University (this school) | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Piedmont University | 35 | $20,599 | $49,130 |
| Friends University | 35 | $27,715 | $52,113 |
| Maryville College | 35 | $19,360 | $49,279 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
OLLU fits a San Antonio-area, often first-generation, often Pell-eligible Latina/o student drawn to a small Catholic campus, often with family or work obligations. Enrollment of 1,066 keeps classes intimate. Pell rate of 57.2% reflects high need-based enrollment. Strong fits are students who are committed to social work, education, or healthcare, who can finish on time, and who minimize borrowing. Students who shop around will find UTSA or Texas A&M-San Antonio offer similar in-state public alternatives with better ROI metrics.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Our Lady of the Lake University. With a net cost of $16,442 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,675 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,999 against $48,675 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.