Friends University
Wichita, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 55.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Friends University earns an overall ROI score of 35, in the Poor Value (red) tier. The school is a small Wichita-based Quaker-affiliated private with a high sticker price ($34,192) and meaningful but limited discounting (net price $27,715, four-year cost $110,860). Median debt of $25,000 against six-year earnings of $42,300 produces a 0.591 debt-to-earnings ratio - elevated but not catastrophic - and a 14.7-year payback period that signals slow returns on the investment. Ten-year earnings rise to $52,113, indicating modest career-trajectory growth. The completion rate of 43.4% is the most concerning operational metric: less than half of first-time degree-seekers finish within six years, very weak for a private nonprofit at this price point. Repayment behavior is correspondingly soft, with only 63.4% of borrowers reducing principal three years out. The earnings premium of 15.4% is positive but small. The data describes a school where business and accounting graduates do reasonably well but a substantial share of enrollees never reach graduation, and where the price tag asks too much of the typical wage outcomes the institution produces.
The data raises concerns about Friends University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Friends University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,192/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,192/yr |
| Average net price | $27,715/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $110,860 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,113 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,048 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Friends University is $34,192/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,715/year, or roughly $110,860 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,714/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,471/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,113 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,714 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,992 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,517 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,377 |
| $110,001+ | $31,471 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $21,714 per year. Four-year cost of roughly $87,000 is steep relative to typical post-graduation earnings of $42,300. The discount from sticker is real but the absolute cost remains high. Pell-eligible students should compare carefully against Wichita State University, which offers similar programs at a fraction of the cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $25,517 to $29,377 per year. Four-year cost lands in the $102,000-$118,000 range, very high for this demographic. Combined with a typical $25,000 debt load, the ROI math here is hard to defend on financial grounds alone. The decision should hinge on whether the small-college Quaker mission justifies the premium over Kansas publics.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $31,471 per year - approximately $126,000 across four years. At this price point, families have substantially better-performing alternatives in the form of Kansas flagships and out-of-state options with merit aid. The financial case for Friends at full freight is weak.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Friends University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,063 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $41,734 | D |
| Psychology | $48,375 | C |
| Accounting | $63,701 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $42,940 | F |
| Genetics | $39,329 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,387 | - |
| Teacher Education | $45,032 | C |
| Information Science | $70,999 | - |
| Human Resources Management | $54,539 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is the largest program at 44 graduates yearly. Median first-year earnings of $54,090 and four-year earnings of $74,063 are strong - genuinely competitive with regional public alternatives. Median debt of $33,875 is high, however, and produces a 0.626 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Career outcomes cluster in Wichita-area corporate, aviation industry support roles (Wichita is the air-capital aerospace hub), and family business management.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 16 students yearly with $54,393 first-year and $63,701 four-year earnings. Median debt of $31,250 produces a 0.575 ratio and a C grade. The earnings figures are strong but the debt level pulls the grade down. Wichita's mid-size corporate ecosystem (aviation, agricultural commodities, distribution) provides reliable demand for accounting graduates, particularly those pursuing CPA licensure.
Psychology
Psychology produces 22 graduates yearly with $32,760 first-year and $48,375 four-year earnings on $21,527 of debt. The 0.657 ratio earns a C grade. The trajectory from year-1 to year-4 is meaningful, suggesting graduate-school throughput. Students entering this program should plan a master's-level credential to make the math work over the long run.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal arts produces 27 graduates yearly with $41,734 first-year earnings on $31,500 of debt - a 0.755 ratio earning a D grade. The four-year earnings figure is not reported, making trajectory analysis difficult. As at most schools, liberal arts as a terminal credential underperforms; students considering this major should treat it as a graduate-school bridge rather than a final destination.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 16 graduates yearly with $24,870 first-year earnings on $26,500 of debt - a 1.066 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. This is the worst-performing program by ROI on the campus. Four-year earnings recover to $42,940, indicating graduate-degree pathways drive most of the wage gain. Students should not enter this program without a clear DPT, OT, or PA-school plan.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 55.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-530 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,048 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,013 |
Friends University admits 55.2% of applicants - moderately selective on paper. SAT mid-ranges of 460-560 Math and 500-530 Reading and ACT 15-28 indicate substantial variability among test-takers, with the lower bound of the ACT range (15) signaling some students enter notably under-prepared. The combination of a 55% admit rate with a 43% completion rate suggests the institution admits a mid-tier applicant pool but struggles to retain those students through to degree completion.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Friends University's peer set is small private mid-American Christian-affiliated colleges. Baker University in Kansas is the closest geographic and structural peer with broadly similar metrics. Benedictine College in Atchison posts notably stronger ROI thanks to higher completion and earnings. Our Lady of the Lake University is a Texas Catholic institution with a different demographic. University of Pikeville in Kentucky is a comparable Appalachian regional. Geneva College in Pennsylvania is a strong faith-based peer. Among this group Friends sits at the lower-middle on most metrics, mainly dragged down by the low completion rate.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friends University (this school) | 35 | $27,715 | $52,113 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
Who Thrives Here
Friends fits Wichita-area students seeking a small (1,048 enrollment) Quaker-affiliated private with personalized teaching and faith-integrated programs. Pell rate is 30.2%, indicating a meaningful share of low-income students. Outcomes are strongest for accounting and business administration graduates - both with $54,000+ first-year earnings. Students drifting through liberal arts or kinesiology should expect debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.75. The institution's small scale means student-faculty relationships can be strong, but the 43.4% completion rate signals real persistence headwinds.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Friends University. With a net cost of $27,715 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,113 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $52,113 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.