35

Maryville College

Maryville, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 60.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

Maryville College earns a Poor Value ROI score of 35/100, placing it in the red tier among private nonprofit liberal arts colleges. The numbers tell a difficult story: a 50% completion rate means half of enrolling students never graduate, median earnings six years after entry sit at just $31,800 (rising to $49,279 at the 10-year mark), and a 15.2-year payback period reflects the gap between $19,360 net price and modest early-career wages. The most punishing sub-score is debt-to-earnings at 15/100, with graduates carrying $25,375 in median debt against a 0.798 debt-to-earnings ratio that exceeds the federal gainful-employment threshold. Sticker tuition is $39,284 with a four-year total cost of $77,440. The 75% three-year repayment rate provides one bright spot, suggesting most borrowers stay current on payments even if the math is tight. The earnings premium over a high-school baseline is only 0.184, indicating a Maryville degree adds limited measurable lifetime wage benefit. Prospective students should treat the $19,360 net price as a price-tag question, not a brand question.

Payback Period
15.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,360
$77,440 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,279
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.80
$25,375 median debt vs first-year salary

Maryville College

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
37(0.18x)
Payback Period
37(15.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
15(0.80)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
55(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,284/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,284/yr
Average net price$19,360/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,440
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,279
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,800
Median debt at graduation$25,375
Estimated monthly loan payment$269
Estimated payback period15.2 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,005

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Maryville College is $39,284/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,360/year, or roughly $77,440 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,094/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,769/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,375 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $269 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,279 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,094
$30,001 - $48,000$16,512
$48,001 - $75,000$20,758
$75,001 - $110,000$20,832
$110,001+$26,769

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $15,094, the lowest bracket. That's $60,376 over four years against eventual 10-year median earnings of $49,279, which makes the cost recoverable but slow. Pell-eligible students stretching to attend should max federal aid before borrowing, because debt at this earnings tier produces the 0.798 debt-to-earnings strain visible in the schoolwide numbers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $20,758 net, and those in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $20,832, essentially identical. The middle-income family is the most exposed: they qualify for the least merit-and-need stacking but still face a $83,000+ four-year bill against modest $49,279 10-year earnings. The math only works if the student finishes (50% don't) and chooses a higher-earning major like business.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $26,769 net, or roughly $107,000 over four years. At sticker the school costs $39,284. High-income families paying full freight should compare Maryville directly against flagship state options where the earnings outcome will likely beat $49,279 at a lower cash outlay. The Maryville premium here is fit, not finance.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Maryville College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,053C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,231C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is Maryville's largest reported program with 13 graduates, posting $42,971 in earnings one year out and $63,053 by year four. The 0.605 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade, meaning the major is workable but not a slam dunk; $26,000 median debt is recoverable on a $63,000 income, but only if students finish. For a Maryville student set on the school, business is the highest-ROI named major in the data and a defensible bet.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology has 10 graduates with $57,231 in four-year earnings and $27,000 in median debt, producing a 0.472 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade, the school's strongest reported program. The catch is that kinesiology often requires graduate work (PT, OT, athletic training) to hit those earnings ceilings, so the four-year debt figure understates the true cost path. Treat the C+ as 'good for undergrad,' not 'good as a terminal degree.'

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,800
-$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,279
+$14,279 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,279
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.6%52.0%
3-year repayment75.0%62.0%
5-year repayment76.4%68.0%
7-year repayment78.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate60.9%
Enrollment1,005
Pell Grant recipients37.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,851

Maryville's 60.9% admission rate signals modest selectivity within a self-selecting applicant pool, but the school does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data, leaving little signal about academic profile. The 50% completion rate combined with mid-tier selectivity suggests Maryville admits students with a wide preparation range, and the bottom half struggle to finish. Prepared, motivated students likely graduate on time; underprepared students face attrition risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Maryville's peer cohort, University of Pikeville and Geneva College tend to land in similar Poor-to-Below-Average ROI territory, anchored by small enrollments, modest endowments, and regional labor markets that constrain post-graduation wages. Our Lady of the Lake University in Texas faces a similar earnings ceiling, while American Baptist College and Baptist Health Sciences University serve very different niches (faith-based and allied-health respectively). Across this peer set, Maryville's 15.2-year payback period is roughly in the middle, but its 0.798 debt-to-earnings ratio is among the most concerning.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Maryville College (this school)
35
$19,360$49,279
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
Geneva College
38
$25,890$50,004
Our Lady of the Lake University
35
$16,442$48,675
University of Pikeville
33
$20,311$48,231
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216

Who Thrives Here

Maryville works best for students who are committed liberal-arts learners, can keep net price near the $15,094 low-income bracket through aggressive aid layering, and have a clear plan for a higher-earning post-grad path (business, sciences, or graduate school). With enrollment of just 1,005 students and a 37.7% Pell rate, the campus skews toward smaller, residential, mission-driven cohorts. Students drawn to large research universities, vocational training, or career-track engineering programs will find better economic fits elsewhere. The 50% completion rate is the single biggest risk factor.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Maryville College. With a net cost of $19,360 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,279 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,375 against $49,279 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.