Piedmont University
Demorest, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 93.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Piedmont University earns a 35 ROI score in Poor Value tier. Tuition is $31,700, net price after aid is $20,599, and four-year total cost runs $82,396. Median earnings ten years out are $49,130 against $25,000 median debt — a 0.622 debt-to-earnings ratio and 15.7-year payback period. The earnings premium of 0.171 is weak. The two most concerning sub-scores are completion (47.4%, scoring 33/100) and repayment (55.6%, scoring 13/100) — the latter is striking, indicating roughly 44% of former students aren't paying down their loans on schedule. That's a strong signal of either weak earnings outcomes or aggressive borrowing for non-completers. Median debt of $25,000 is reasonable, but it's spread across a population where almost half aren't completing the credential. Nursing is the standout strong program; teacher education and humanities face tougher math. The 42% Pell rate paired with low repayment is the warning indicator here.
The data raises concerns about Piedmont University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period15.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Piedmont University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,700/yr |
| Average net price | $20,599/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,396 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,130 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,117 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Piedmont University is $31,700/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,599/year, or roughly $82,396 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,416/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,622/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,130 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,416 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,618 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,085 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,161 |
| $110,001+ | $25,622 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,416 — meaningfully discounted from the $20,599 average. Combined with Pell and Georgia HOPE Scholarship if eligible, low-income students can make the math work in nursing. Outside nursing, four-year totals of $62,000 against $49,130 median earnings is a tough math for any low-income student to justify.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $17,618, climbing to $19,085 for $48,001-$75,000 and a steep $24,161 for $75,001-$110,000. The aid scaling is gradual through the bottom three brackets, then steepens. Middle-income North Georgia families should compare carefully against the University of North Georgia, which offers comparable nursing and business outcomes at much lower cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $25,622 — below the $31,700 sticker, but still meaningful. At $102,000 over four years against $49,130 earnings, the math only works for nursing students at this income tier. Conventional ROI is severely negative for non-nursing pathways.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Piedmont University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,552 | B |
| Teacher Education | $45,643 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,564 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $43,125 | - |
| Psychology | $23,665 | F |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $18,680 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the dominant program at 72 graduates — by far Piedmont's largest cohort. First-year earnings of $73,416 climb to $79,552, against $29,875 in debt — a B grade and 0.407 ratio. This is the campus's clear ROI standout and the single best argument for choosing Piedmont. The BSN credential places graduates into Northeast Georgia Health System and Atlanta-area hospitals at strong entry-level salaries.
Teacher Education
Teacher Ed graduated 31 with first-year earnings of $41,663 against $30,026 in debt — a D grade and 0.721 ratio. Georgia teacher salaries are improving but still below national medians for new teachers. PSLF over 10 years is essential to make the math work. Mission-driven students can justify the path, but the standalone financial profile is weak.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business produced 21 graduates with first-year earnings of $45,404 climbing to $65,564 by year four, against $27,000 in debt — a C grade and 0.595 ratio. Decent earnings trajectory, but the entry-level number is tight against debt service. Defensible for students entering North Georgia regional employers, though Georgia State and UNG offer comparable outcomes at substantially lower cost.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduated 12 with four-year earnings of $43,125. Debt and grade data are missing. Career trajectories for Georgia LEO, GBI, and federal pathways offer reasonable mid-career income but modest entry-level pay. Students should target federal pathways early for the best outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology produced 7 graduates with first-year earnings of just $23,665 against $33,000 in debt — an F grade and 1.394 ratio. This is among the worst single-program ROIs in the dataset. The $33,000 debt is well above the campus median, suggesting these students borrow heavily for what is structurally a low-immediate-earnings major. Graduate-school continuation is required.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 528-625 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 1,117 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,502 |
Piedmont admits 93.3% of applicants — essentially open admissions. SAT mid-ranges of 510-620 in math and 528-625 in reading, with ACT 18-25, indicate a wide academic spread: prepared students at the top end, marginal preparation at the bottom. Test-optional policies expand the bottom of the academic distribution further. The combination of very high admit rate and broad score range correlates directly with the 47.4% completion rate — students arrive at varying readiness levels and many don't persist.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Agnes Scott College (a much stronger Atlanta-area women's college), Clark Atlanta University (HBCU with different mission), Our Lady of the Lake University, University of Pikeville, and Geneva College. The closest natural comparisons are Pikeville and Geneva — small private institutions with similar demographics and outcomes. Agnes Scott is a clear outlier, outperforming Piedmont substantially. Within the realistic peer cohort, Piedmont's 35 ROI sits below Geneva and roughly equal to Pikeville.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont University (this school) | 35 | $20,599 | $49,130 |
| Agnes Scott College | 45 | $24,754 | $56,274 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,117 students and a 42.4% Pell rate, Piedmont serves a substantial share of lower-income North Georgia students, many first-generation. Strong fit: students locked into the nursing program, which has by far the best outcomes. Reasonable fit: business students. Weakest fit: students choosing humanities at full-pay brackets, where the 49.1K earnings median doesn't support the cost. The 55.6% repayment rate suggests Piedmont students often struggle financially post-graduation, regardless of completion.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Piedmont University. With a net cost of $20,599 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,130 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $49,130 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.