71

Norwich University

Northfield, Vermont · Private Nonprofit · 74.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

Norwich University, a private nonprofit (and the nation's oldest private military college) in Northfield, VT, scores 71 on the ROI index in Fair Value tier -- one of the strongest profiles in this batch. Sticker tuition is $49,740 with a net price of $22,257, reflecting heavy aid discounting. Median earnings at six years are $42,400, rising to $65,575 at 10 years -- the highest 10-year figure in this batch. Payback period is 7.5 years (one of the best in the batch), debt-to-earnings is 0.59 against $25,000 median debt, completion rate is 60.2%, and three-year repayment rate is 88.9% -- exceptional. Earnings premium is 34.3%. Enrollment is 2,428 with a 24% Pell rate. Norwich's military-college identity drives a distinctive program mix: information science (B+ grade, $98K first-year), national-security studies, criminal justice, mechanical engineering, and intelligence operations all show strong outcomes. Career placement into defense, intelligence, and federal service is a real differentiator that the data captures clearly.

Payback Period
7.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,257
$89,028 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$65,575
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Norwich University

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
75(0.34x)
Payback Period
79(7.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
60(60%)
Repayment Rate
93(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$49,740/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$49,740/yr
Average net price$22,257/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,028
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$65,575
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,400
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period7.5 years
6-year graduation rate60.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,428

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Norwich University is $49,740/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,257/year, or roughly $89,028 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,610/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,854/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,575 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,610
$30,001 - $48,000$16,164
$48,001 - $75,000$17,332
$75,001 - $110,000$22,046
$110,001+$27,854

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Households at $0-$30,000 pay $15,610 net -- a striking discount from the $49K sticker -- and $30,001-$48,000 pays $16,164. These are excellent prices for a private nonprofit, and against $42,400 six-year earnings the math clears comfortably. Norwich's aid is genuinely generous for low-income families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$48,001-$75,000 pays $17,332, $75,001-$110,000 pays $22,046 -- clean progressive curve. Middle-income families see real value, particularly given the strong 10-year earnings trajectory and federal-service placement opportunities.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $27,854 -- the top bracket. Total 4-year cost about $111,000 against $65,575 ten-year earnings produces a 1.7x ratio that is workable. For high-income military-bound families, Norwich is genuinely competitive with the federal service academies on cost-per-outcome.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Norwich University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Criminal Justice and Corrections$70,075C
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations$85,184A
Computer/Information Technology Administration$90,628B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,203C
Registered Nursing$86,054B
Information Science$98,551B+
International Relations and National Security Studies$68,004B
Mechanical Engineering$82,477B
Construction Management$76,175C
Psychology$53,775C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Intelligence Operations has 111 graduates -- the largest program -- with $73,947 first-year earnings, $85,184 at four years, $8,333 median debt, 0.113 debt-to-earnings, and an A ROI grade. The exceptionally low debt ($8K, well below the school median) reflects substantial ROTC scholarships. Career paths run through DoD, the intelligence community, and federal contractors. This is the flagship Norwich pathway and one of the strongest single programs in any school in this batch.

Information Science

Information Science has 40 graduates, $98,551 first-year earnings, no four-year earnings reported, $24,625 median debt, 0.25 debt-to-earnings, and a B+ ROI grade. The first-year earnings of $98K are exceptional, reflecting cybersecurity and defense-IT placement. Career paths are concentrated in federal service and contractor roles. A second flagship program at Norwich.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing has 41 graduates, $74,283 first-year earnings, $86,054 at four years, $27,000 median debt, 0.363 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Strong New England nursing wages with manageable debt. Career paths run through Vermont and broader New England hospital systems. Solid B-grade outcome.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

Computer/IT Administration has 54 graduates, $60,988 first-year earnings, $90,628 at four years, $26,399 median debt, 0.433 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Strong four-year earnings growth (49%). Career paths include defense IT, network security, and federal contracting. A reliable B-grade program.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice has 117 graduates -- a large cohort reflecting Norwich's federal-service pipeline -- with $43,523 first-year earnings, $70,075 at four years, $26,000 median debt, 0.597 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Strong four-year growth (61%) reflects placement into federal law enforcement and intelligence-adjacent roles -- a Norwich differentiator over typical criminal-justice programs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,400
+$7,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$65,575
+$30,575 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$30,575
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment85.7%52.0%
3-year repayment88.9%62.0%
5-year repayment82.9%68.0%
7-year repayment82.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-650
Enrollment2,428
Pell Grant recipients24.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,275

Admission rate is 74.4%, with SAT mid-range 520-670 math, 540-650 reading, and ACT scores not reported. These describe well-prepared students with significant academic spread -- the wide SAT band reflects the mix of ROTC-track and civilian-track applicants. The 60.2% completion rate is mid-pack; military-track persistence is generally high, while civilian-track persistence varies. Selectivity is meaningful but accommodates students across a broad preparation range.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Bennington College, Champlain College, California Lutheran University, Holy Family University, and University of Mary. Bennington and Champlain are Vermont peers but with very different identities (arts/tech-focused). Cal Lutheran and Holy Family are functional small-private peers. Mary (ND) is a Midwest small private. Norwich's 71 score is well above all of these academic peers; the closest functional comparison would be other senior military colleges (VMI, Citadel, Texas A&M Corps), which the algorithm doesn't include here.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Norwich University (this school)
71
$22,257$65,575
University of Mary
76
$17,770$60,909
Holy Family University
73
$13,143$62,235
California Lutheran University
71
$30,109$68,712
Champlain College
49
$35,860$58,386
Bennington College
26
$30,947$38,289

Who Thrives Here

Fits students pursuing military, intelligence, or federal-service careers, particularly those entering the Corps of Cadets program or ROTC-track placements. Enrollment of 2,428 is small-mid; 24% Pell rate is moderate. Outcomes are exceptionally strong for the intelligence operations program (A grade, $74K first-year), information science, and engineering paths. The school's value proposition is the unique military-academic blend and the federal-employment placement pipeline; for civilian-track students the price-to-outcome math also clears thanks to the heavy aid discounting.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Norwich University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,257 per year leads to $89,028 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,575 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $25,000 against $65,575 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.