49

Champlain College

Burlington, Vermont · Private Nonprofit · 82.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

Champlain College scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline tension is clear: a $47,850 tuition and $35,860 average net price -- the highest in this analysis batch -- paired with $42,200 median 6-year earnings and a 12.1-year payback period. Champlain's technology programs, particularly Computer/IT Administration (154 graduates, $72,652 year-one, ROI grade B) and Security Science and Technology (69 graduates, $70,586 year-one, ROI grade B), produce genuine outcomes. But the college's creative programs -- Film/Video (21 graduates, $21,092 year-one, ROI grade F), Rhetoric and Writing (15 graduates, $23,237 year-one, ROI grade F), and Design (56 graduates, $38,264 year-one, ROI grade D) -- carry F-grade ROI scores with debt exceeding year-one earnings. The 65.2% completion rate is adequate but not strong. Champlain's value proposition depends entirely on which program a student enrolls in.

Payback Period
12.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$35,860
$143,440 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,386
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$26,814 median debt vs first-year salary

Champlain College

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.16x)
Payback Period
49(12.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
43(0.64)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
80(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$47,850/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$47,850/yr
Average net price$35,860/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$143,440
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,386
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,200
Median debt at graduation$26,814
Estimated monthly loan payment$284
Estimated payback period12.1 years
6-year graduation rate65.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,752

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Champlain College is $47,850/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,860/year, or roughly $143,440 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,885/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,438/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,814 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,386 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,885
$30,001 - $48,000$26,034
$48,001 - $75,000$34,164
$75,001 - $110,000$33,857
$110,001+$41,438

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $28,885 net price per year at Champlain -- among the highest low-income net prices in this analysis batch. This is a significant financial ask for low-income families at a school with $42,200 median 6-year earnings. The 25% Pell grant rate indicates Champlain enrolls a modest low-income population. Low-income students admitted to Champlain's technology programs need to weigh the high net price against public university alternatives in Vermont and neighboring states.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $34,164 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $33,857. These are high net prices -- comparable to selective private universities with significantly stronger brand recognition and alumni networks. A student paying $34k per year for four years accumulates $136,000+ in total costs against $42,200 median 6-year earnings. The case for this investment is strongest for cybersecurity and IT students with strong employment prospects; it is weakest for creative program students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $41,438 per year, totaling about $165,752 over four years. At this price point, Champlain competes with Boston University, Northeastern, and other New England private universities that offer similar or better technology programs with significantly stronger alumni networks and urban location advantages. High-income families should compare Champlain's technology program outcomes against Norwich University, Clarkson, or RPI before committing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Champlain College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer/Information Technology Administration$112,282B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,076C
Security Science and Technology$101,401B
Design and Applied Arts$54,561D
Visual and Performing Arts$57,883D
Accounting$68,274B
Marketing$60,198C
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$35,945F
Computer Science$97,753C+
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$47,141F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

Computer/IT Administration is Champlain's best ROI program by volume and earnings: 154 graduates, $72,652 year-one, $112,282 year-four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.372. The program feeds into IT administration, network management, and systems roles in government, defense, and private sector. The four-year trajectory from $72k to $112k is strong and reflects career advancement in IT management. Median debt of $27,000 against $72k year-one earnings is manageable, though steep relative to the high net price at Champlain.

Security Science and Technology

Security Science and Technology has 69 graduates earning $70,586 year-one and $101,401 year-four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.412. Champlain's cybersecurity program has a national reputation and clear employer pipelines into federal agencies and defense contractors. The Vermont location may seem incongruous with Washington D.C.-focused hiring, but remote work norms and Champlain's deliberate employer relationships mitigate geography. The four-year trajectory to $101k is among the strongest in this batch.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts has 56 graduates earning $38,264 year-one and $54,561 year-four, ROI grade D, debt-to-earnings 0.703. Median debt of $26,885 against $38k starting salary is a difficult ratio at Champlain's price point. The four-year figure of $54k suggests moderate career progression, but the path from $35,860 net price to $38k year-one earnings is financially stressful. Students passionate about design should compare this ROI against design programs at lower-net-price institutions.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video and Photography is Champlain's weakest tracked program: 21 graduates, $21,092 year-one, $35,945 year-four, ROI grade F, debt-to-earnings 1.280. Graduates owe more than a year and a quarter of their salary at year one. With median debt of $27,000 and year-one earnings of $21,092, the monthly payment burden relative to income is unsustainable by conventional affordability standards. This program, at Champlain's price, is a significant financial risk.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 71 graduates earning $46,334 year-one and $69,076 year-four, ROI grade C, debt-to-earnings 0.561. The year-one figure is below average for a private institution's business program, and median debt of $26,000 against $46k starting salary requires careful management. Champlain's business program is not what drives the school's employer reputation; students seeking strong business outcomes in Vermont would also consider Saint Michael's College or the University of Vermont, where total costs may be lower.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,200
+$7,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,386
+$23,386 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,386
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.2%52.0%
3-year repayment83.2%62.0%
5-year repayment83.9%68.0%
7-year repayment85.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)620-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-29
Enrollment2,752
Pell Grant recipients25.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,955

At 82.9% acceptance with a moderate SAT/ACT profile, Champlain is accessible to most college-ready applicants. The moderate selectivity means admission does not guarantee program success -- Champlain's strongest outcomes come from students who are strongly committed to its technology focus. Prospective students in creative programs should research employment rates specifically, as the earnings data for those tracks are materially weak.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Champlain's listed peers include Bennington College, Middlebury College, Campbell University, Hawaii Pacific University, and Carthage College. Champlain (ROI 49) is below average in this group. Middlebury is a selective liberal arts college with a very different mission; its inclusion as a peer is a structural artifact. Among more relevant comparables, Champlain's technology program outcomes are competitive, but its overall score is weighed down by the creative program F-grades and the high net price. Campbell University and Carthage College are lower-cost alternatives with comparable overall ROI scores.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Champlain College (this school)
49
$35,860$58,386
Middlebury College
86
$31,483$76,310
Carthage College
51
$26,565$56,950
Campbell University
49
$24,516$54,886
Hawaii Pacific University
48
$29,657$59,593
Bennington College
26
$30,947$38,289

Who Thrives Here

Champlain admits 82.9% of applicants with SAT ranges of 600-680 Math and 620-700 Reading and ACT 26-29 composite. At 2,752 undergraduates in Burlington, Vermont, Champlain is a small professionally-oriented college that has built a national reputation in cybersecurity and game development. Students targeting cybersecurity, IT administration, or related technology fields will find a focused curriculum and strong employer relationships, particularly in government and defense sectors. Students entering design, film, or creative writing programs at Champlain's price point should examine the earnings data carefully before committing.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Champlain College is mixed. At $35,860 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,386 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,814 against $58,386 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.