Middlebury College
Middlebury, Vermont · Private Nonprofit · 10.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 86/100 · Strong Value
Middlebury scores 86 (Strong Value) -- a solid result for a highly selective liberal arts college, though a step below the Exceptional Value tier occupied by Williams and Colby. The 6-year median earnings of $47,900 and 6.4-year payback period reflect a graduation profile that routes heavily through graduate school: Middlebury is known for graduate school placement in law, international affairs, and environmental policy, and those graduates appear in the Scorecard data at the early-career phase of their programs rather than mid-career employment. The 10-year earnings figure of $76,310 captures where more graduates actually land after professional training completes. Completion rate is 91.4% and median debt is $13,857 -- manageable numbers. The earnings premium sub-score of 0.328 is lower than peers like Williams (0.757) and Amherst; Middlebury graduates at the 6-year mark earn modestly above comparable workers without degrees, but the gap widens significantly at 10 years. Economics is the largest and strongest earnings program (106 graduates, $85,879 at one year). Middlebury's specific advantages are its language programs and international studies focus -- if the Scorecard tracked law school and policy placement rates, those numbers would add meaningful color to this profile.
Middlebury College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Middlebury College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $67,600/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $67,600/yr |
| Average net price | $31,483/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $125,932 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $76,310 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $13,857 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $147 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,738 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Middlebury College is $67,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,483/year, or roughly $125,932 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,723/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,824/year.
The median graduate leaves with $13,857 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $147 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $76,310 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.29 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,723 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,229 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,510 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,526 |
| $110,001+ | $49,824 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average of $12,723 per year at Middlebury; those in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pay less, at $8,229. These figures are higher than Williams (-$2,610) and Amherst at similar income levels -- Middlebury's financial aid for the lowest-income bracket does not match the most generous programs among top liberal arts colleges. Over four years, a family in the lowest bracket faces roughly $50,000 in net costs, a significant amount. Students in this income band should use the net price calculator and compare packages from Williams, Bowdoin, and Amherst before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay an average of $17,510 per year; those in the $75,001-$110,000 range pay $18,526. These are reasonably generous figures for a private school at Middlebury's price point, though not as strong as the most generous LACs in this tier. A middle-income family at $70,000 annual income would expect roughly $70,000 in total net cost over four years -- competitive with many private universities, though materially above Williams and Bowdoin at similar income levels.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay an average of $49,824 per year -- close to $200,000 over four years. At full cost, the 6.4-year payback period and $47,900 median 6-year earnings make a weaker immediate case than Williams or Colby. The investment thesis depends on the specific program: economics graduates paying the full net price can reasonably expect to recover costs within five years; humanities and environmental studies graduates on a graduate school path have a materially longer payback timeline. Middlebury's $67,600 tuition is among the highest of the liberal arts colleges in this dataset.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Middlebury College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $123,477 | A |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $53,518 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $128,471 | A |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $92,728 | - |
| International Relations | $77,444 | B+ |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $90,917 | B+ |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $44,142 | B+ |
| Biology | $34,891 | B |
| Area Studies | $56,508 | B+ |
| History | $40,195 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Middlebury's largest program with 106 graduates per year, $85,879 median earnings at one year, and $123,477 at four years. Median debt is $19,500 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.227 earns an ROI grade of A. The one-year earnings of $85,879 are the highest of any program in the Middlebury dataset and reflect strong placement in finance, consulting, and economic analysis roles. The four-year figure of $123,477 is competitive with economics programs at larger research universities. Middlebury economics has a quantitative orientation and faculty research connections that allow engaged students to pursue rigorous work. For students committed to a finance or consulting career, this program delivers strong outcomes despite the school's liberal arts identity.
Computer Science
CS at Middlebury produces 57 graduates per year with $80,158 median earnings at one year and $128,471 at four years. Median debt is $13,500 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.168 earns an ROI grade of A. These are strong numbers relative to the school's average earnings profile and reflect the value of technical skills in any labor market. The one-year figure of $80,158 is somewhat below Williams CS ($110,814) and Cornell CS ($152,656), reflecting Middlebury's smaller recruiting footprint with major technology firms. Students who choose Middlebury for CS are trading some employer access for a more integrated liberal arts education -- potentially advantageous for students targeting product, research, or policy-adjacent technology roles rather than pure software engineering.
International Relations and National Security Studies
International Relations and National Security Studies graduates 48 students per year with $68,344 median earnings at one year and $92,728 at four years. No debt-to-earnings ratio is available for this program (the data does not provide median debt for this cohort). The one-year earnings of $68,344 are high for an international affairs program at a liberal arts college -- this cohort appears to be placing in government, defense, or policy research roles at competitive salaries immediately after graduation. The four-year trajectory to $92,728 is strong. Middlebury's location, language programs, and Rohatyn Center for Global Affairs provide institutional infrastructure for this track that is genuinely differentiated from other liberal arts colleges.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation graduates 58 students per year with $46,758 median earnings at one year and $53,518 at four years. Median debt is $13,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.278 earns a B+ grade. Middlebury's environmental programs are among its strongest institutional identities -- the Middlebury Institute of International Studies in Monterey and the school's deep commitment to sustainability shape this program in ways the earnings data does not capture. One-year earnings of $46,758 are modest, reflecting placement in conservation, land management, and environmental nonprofit roles at entry level. The four-year figure of $53,518 is lower than technical or business tracks, consistent with public and nonprofit sector career paths. Students choosing this major for environmental mission rather than earnings optimization should weigh it accordingly.
Neurobiology and Neurosciences
Neuroscience graduates 48 students per year with $44,585 at one year and $90,917 at four years. Median debt is $11,900 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 earns a B+ grade. The low one-year earnings reflect heavy graduate school routing: Middlebury neuroscience is effectively a pre-professional pipeline to PhD programs, medical school, and research positions. The four-year figure of $90,917 is the largest year-1-to-year-4 jump in the Middlebury program dataset and captures graduates completing medical school, PhD programs, or residency -- after which earnings rise sharply. This program should not be evaluated on its one-year earnings figure. The B+ grade reflects the data as-collected, not the actual long-term value for students pursuing medicine or academic research.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 10.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 725-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 720-760 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-35 |
| Enrollment | 2,738 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,875 |
Middlebury admits 10.75% of applicants. SAT 725-790 Math and 720-760 Reading are the mid-ranges; ACT 33-35 is the realistic floor. Middlebury evaluates with attention to intellectual engagement, fit with the liberal arts mission, and extracurricular depth. Unlike Williams, Middlebury offers binding early decision, and the acceptance rate in that round is materially higher than the regular decision rate -- students with Middlebury as a genuine first choice should apply early. The test range is slightly below Williams and Amherst, making Middlebury a realistic target for students at the edge of those schools' ranges. International affairs and environmental studies applicants with demonstrated depth in those areas have strong positioning.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Middlebury's Scorecard peer group includes Wesleyan (ROI 85, $46,400 median 6-year earnings, $30,177 net price), Barnard (ROI 90, $52,800 earnings, $28,800 net price), and College of the Holy Cross (ROI 85, $55,500 earnings, $38,782 net price). Middlebury's ROI of 86 is comparable to Wesleyan and Holy Cross. Barnard's higher ROI (90) and stronger 6-year earnings ($52,800 vs. $47,900) are notable -- Barnard's New York City location and Columbia University affiliation provide a different employment pipeline than Middlebury's Vermont campus, which likely explains the earnings gap. Holy Cross posts the highest 6-year earnings in the peer group ($55,500) with an ROI of 85, but at a net price of $38,782 -- materially above Middlebury's $31,483. Wesleyan at $30,177 net price and $46,400 earnings is the closest comparable. Within the broader liberal arts landscape, Middlebury competes most directly with Bowdoin, Colby, and Hamilton -- schools not represented in this peer group but with comparable ROI scores and selectivity levels.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlebury College (this school) | 86 | $31,483 | $76,310 |
| Barnard College | 90 | $28,800 | $80,516 |
| Wesleyan University | 85 | $30,177 | $73,897 |
| College of the Holy Cross | 85 | $38,782 | $90,543 |
| Champlain College | 49 | $35,860 | $58,386 |
| Bennington College | 26 | $30,947 | $38,289 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students cluster in the SAT 725-790 Math and 720-760 Reading range; ACT 33-35 composite. Middlebury admits 10.75% of applicants, making it highly selective and comparable to Notre Dame and Bowdoin in admission rate. Pell Grant participation is 15.9%. Enrollment is 2,738 -- slightly larger than Williams and Amherst. Middlebury draws students interested in international affairs, environmental studies, languages, and the liberal arts broadly; it is not a strong fit for students focused primarily on direct-to-career technical or business programs. The campus is rural Vermont, and students who prefer urban environments should factor that into their decision. Middlebury's language schools (held in summer) are world-recognized and shape the school's identity beyond the undergraduate program.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Middlebury College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $31,483 per year ($125,932 over four years), graduates earn a median of $76,310 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 91.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $13,857 is very manageable against $76,310 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.