College of the Holy Cross
Worcester, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 17.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value
College of the Holy Cross scores 85 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a strong result for a highly selective Jesuit liberal arts college with $64,500 sticker tuition. The 87.3% completion rate is excellent. Median 6-year earnings of $55,500 are solid, and the 5.3-year payback period is notably short for a school at this price point. Repayment rate of 88.9% is high. Median debt of $27,000 is elevated but manageable against earnings. The net price of $38,782 reflects limited discounting from sticker, but the low-income aid model is aggressive: the 0-30000 bracket pays $14,343 per year and the 48001-75000 bracket an unusually low $12,682. Economics is the largest program at 130 graduates, earning $69,288 year-one and $118,131 at year four (B grade). Accounting (25 graduates) earns $73,234 year-one and $114,088 at year four (B grade). Holy Cross graduates benefit from strong Boston and New York career networks in finance, law, and consulting -- the 10-year earnings of $90,543 are consistent with professional school placement. At 3,106 undergraduates, Holy Cross is a focused, residential liberal arts college with Jesuit character.
The median graduate earns $90,543 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
College of the Holy Cross
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $64,500/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $64,500/yr |
| Average net price | $38,782/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $155,128 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $90,543 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $55,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 87.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,106 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of the Holy Cross is $64,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,782/year, or roughly $155,128 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,343/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $56,284/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $90,543 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,343 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,179 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,682 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,711 |
| $110,001+ | $56,284 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $14,343 per year and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,682 -- an inversion suggesting an unusually generous aid tier for families just above the lowest bracket. Low-income students who gain admission to Holy Cross access a selective Jesuit education at roughly $51,000 total over four years, with strong career outcomes. The combination of selectivity and aid generosity makes this a genuinely excellent proposition for low-income admits.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 75001-110000 bracket pays $27,711 per year -- a significant step up from the lower brackets. Four-year cost of $110,000 is more demanding but still below many comparable selective privates at full cost. Holy Cross's 5.3-year payback period makes the middle-income case workable, particularly for students entering finance, consulting, or law.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $56,284 per year -- close to full sticker at roughly $225,000 over four years. This is a significant investment, and Holy Cross's 5.3-year payback and $55,500 median 6-year earnings make the case manageable for graduates entering high-earning fields. For students entering lower-earning paths (international relations, social sciences), the full-pay cost requires a very long horizon.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at College of the Holy Cross with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $118,131 | B |
| International Relations | $88,088 | C |
| Psychology | $74,095 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $74,214 | C |
| Sociology | $64,642 | D |
| Biology | $92,914 | C |
| History | $72,423 | C |
| Romance Languages | $76,301 | C+ |
| Mathematics | $96,927 | B |
| Chemistry | $93,122 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Holy Cross's largest program at 130 graduates: $69,288 year-one, $118,131 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.390, median debt $27,000). The four-year jump to $118k is substantial and reflects placement into finance, consulting, and law. Economics graduates from Holy Cross benefit from the school's Boston and New York alumni networks. Year-one of $69k is solid given the liberal arts context.
Accounting
Accounting (25 graduates) earns $73,234 year-one and $114,088 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.369, median debt $27,000). Strong year-one earnings for a small college accounting program -- Holy Cross places graduates into Boston and New York accounting firms. The four-year trajectory to $114k reflects career advancement into senior roles. The B grade captures solid but not exceptional debt efficiency.
Mathematics
Mathematics (32 graduates) earns $61,761 year-one and $96,927 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.437, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings reflect quantitative finance and actuarial placements. Four-year trajectory to $97k is strong. This is a well-performing quantitative program at a liberal arts scale.
International Relations
International Relations (129 graduates) earns $47,029 year-one and $88,088 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.574, median debt $27,000). The four-year trajectory from $47k to $88k is strong -- students enter government, consulting, and international organizations with career progression. Debt-to-earnings of 0.574 reflects the lower near-term earnings. This is a classic liberal arts post-graduation arc where patience is required.
Psychology
Psychology (125 graduates) earns $41,099 year-one and $74,095 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.657, median debt $27,000). Near-term earnings are modest, consistent with bachelor's-level psychology nationally. The four-year jump to $74k reflects graduate school completion and career progression. The C grade is accurate at year-one earnings versus $27k debt. Students planning graduate school should model total debt carefully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 88.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 92.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 95.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 17.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-700 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 630-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-32 |
| Enrollment | 3,106 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,363 |
At 17.6%, Holy Cross is highly selective. SAT Math 610-700 and Reading 630-710 (ACT 27-32) describe a competitive academic range. The school's admissions process emphasizes intellectual curiosity, Jesuit values, and co-curricular engagement. SAT scores alone do not determine outcomes -- students with compelling narratives and strong secondary school records are competitive. The relatively low Pell rate suggests that Holy Cross's socioeconomic diversity is limited relative to some peers.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Holy Cross's Scorecard peers include Wesleyan University, University of Richmond, and Middlebury College. Among small selective Jesuit and liberal arts colleges, Holy Cross (85) competes well. Its 5.3-year payback is shorter than most comparables in this cohort. Wesleyan and Middlebury have similar earnings trajectories but generally higher sticker and net prices. The Holy Cross economics and accounting programs compare favorably to peer school outcomes. The school's Jesuit identity and Boston location are the primary differentiators in this cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Holy Cross (this school) | 85 | $38,782 | $90,543 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Middlebury College | 86 | $31,483 | $76,310 |
| Wesleyan University | 85 | $30,177 | $73,897 |
| University of Richmond | 81 | $31,309 | $76,178 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Holy Cross admits 17.6% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 610-700 Math and 630-710 Reading (ACT 27-32). At 3,106 students, it is a small, cohesive community. The 14.8% Pell grant rate is modest, reflecting a predominantly upper-middle-income student body. Holy Cross attracts students oriented toward liberal arts, pre-law, pre-medicine, and finance. The Jesuit intellectual tradition shapes the curriculum. Students expecting professional career launch at graduation (rather than professional school) should examine program-level outcomes; many Holy Cross graduates proceed to graduate or professional programs, which compresses near-term earnings.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
College of the Holy Cross delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $38,782 per year ($155,128 over four years), graduates earn a median of $90,543 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 87.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 is very manageable against $90,543 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.