Wesleyan University
Middletown, Connecticut · Private Nonprofit · 16.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value
Wesleyan University in Middletown, Connecticut scores 85 out of 100 (Strong Value) -- one of the stronger ROI results among private liberal arts colleges in the Northeast. Enrollment sits at 3,067, which is large by liberal arts standards. The school admits 16.5% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective tier. Six-year median earnings are $46,400 and the 10-year median is $73,897 -- the 10-year figure better reflects outcomes since many liberal arts graduates pursue graduate school. Completion at 92.6% is exceptional. Median debt of $17,000 is low for the sector, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.366 is healthy. Payback clocks at 6.7 years. The 90.6% repayment rate at three years signals strong graduate financial health. Net price averages $30,177, but the income-based aid structure is favorable: low-income families pay as little as $3,604-$4,871 per year.
Wesleyan University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $70,342/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $70,342/yr |
| Average net price | $30,177/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $120,708 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $73,897 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $180 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 92.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,067 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wesleyan University is $70,342/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,177/year, or roughly $120,708 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,871/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $51,140/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $17,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $180 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,897 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,871 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $3,604 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,175 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,294 |
| $110,001+ | $51,140 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $4,871/year -- and those in the $30,001-48,000 bracket pay even less at $3,604/year. This represents genuinely transformative aid. Low-income students accepted to Wesleyan are entering a highly selective, high-completion, high-10-year-earnings institution for roughly the cost of a community college. For these students, Wesleyan is one of the strongest financial cases among elite small colleges.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48-75k bracket pays $6,175/year and the 75-110k bracket rises to $17,294/year -- a steeper jump. Families in the $75-110k range face a more significant ask, but $17,294/year for a school with 92.6% completion and $73,897 in 10-year earnings is still a defensible investment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $51,140/year -- approaching full sticker. At this price, the 10-year earnings of $73,897 and 6.7-year payback represent a reasonable but not exceptional ROI. High-income families considering Wesleyan should compare the net outcomes against lower-cost public flagships that may deliver similar earnings.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $71,932 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Wesleyan's only program with available earnings data is Liberal Arts and Sciences, covering 10 graduates. One-year earnings of $39,764 grow to $71,932 by year four, reflecting the graduate school-to-career trajectory typical of liberal arts graduates. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.406 on $16,125 median debt earns a B grade -- notably, the program-level debt is lower than the school-wide median of $17,000, consistent with Wesleyan's aid generosity. The $71,932 four-year figure suggests graduates entering financial services, consulting, and other professional sectors. Liberal arts graduates here benefit from alumni networks in media, finance, and the arts.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 90.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 92.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 16.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 710-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 705-760 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-35 |
| Enrollment | 3,067 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,100 |
At 16.5% admission rate, Wesleyan is highly selective -- comparable to top liberal arts colleges like Middlebury and Davidson. The ACT 33-35 and SAT 705-780 range implies a top-tier academic profile is expected. Students who gain admission are typically among the strongest applicants nationally. Test-optional policies have affected submitted-score averages, so these ranges reflect only those who chose to submit scores.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Wesleyan's listed peers, Middlebury College scores 86 (slightly higher, Strong Value) with comparable 10-year earnings of around $74,000 and lower median debt of $14,000. University of Richmond scores 81 (Strong Value). Wesleyan's strongest suit relative to peers is its completion rate of 92.6%, which bests most in this group. The school's repayment rate of 90.6% at three years also leads the peer set. Wesleyan sits comfortably at the high end of the liberal arts college ROI spectrum, outperforming many peers with higher sticker prices and lower completion rates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wesleyan University (this school) | 85 | $30,177 | $73,897 |
| Middlebury College | 86 | $31,483 | $76,310 |
| College of the Holy Cross | 85 | $38,782 | $90,543 |
| University of Richmond | 81 | $31,309 | $76,178 |
| Albertus Magnus College | 39 | $34,028 | $60,144 |
| University of Bridgeport | 27 | $27,807 | $50,323 |
Who Thrives Here
Wesleyan admitted students cluster in the ACT 33-35 and SAT 705-760 reading, 710-780 math range -- placing the admitted class in the top 5-8% nationally. With 14.2% Pell recipients, the school is less economically diverse than some peer schools. The 92.6% completion rate reflects both highly motivated students and strong institutional support. Wesleyan fits students who value interdisciplinary study, small seminar classes, and an academically intensive culture without the strictest distribution requirements.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Wesleyan University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $30,177 per year ($120,708 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,897 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 92.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $17,000 is very manageable against $73,897 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.