University of Richmond
University of Richmond, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 22.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
University of Richmond scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by an 85.2% completion rate, $51,900 median 6-year earnings, and a 6.4-year payback period. Sticker tuition is $65,230 but net price lands at $31,309 -- and low-income students pay dramatically less: $12,808 for the 0-30000 bracket and $6,507 for the 30001-48000 bracket, which is among the more generous aid structures for a selective private. Business Administration, Management, and Operations is the dominant program (253 graduates) with year-one earnings of $68,151 and $103,856 at year four, carrying a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.301). Accounting earns B+ as well (46 graduates, $71,508 year one, $112,202 year four). Computer and Information Sciences (26 graduates) clears $76,763 at year one with $112,621 at year four. The school's business pipeline is clearly its strongest ROI engine. At the other end, Chemistry earns an F grade ($22,881 year one, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.005) and Psychology earns a D ($36,309 year one, 0.702 ratio). The overall 81 score reflects solid fundamentals but does not reach the exceptional tier -- primarily because median earnings of $51,900 are modest relative to a $65,230 sticker price and a $21,000 median debt load. The 10-year earnings of $76,178 are a more honest picture of where Richmond graduates eventually land.
University of Richmond scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Richmond
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $65,230/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $65,230/yr |
| Average net price | $31,309/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $125,236 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $76,178 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 85.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,980 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Richmond is $65,230/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,309/year, or roughly $125,236 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,808/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,892/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $76,178 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,808 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,507 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,553 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,021 |
| $110,001+ | $49,892 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,808 per year and the 30001-48000 bracket pays an unusually low $6,507 -- one of the more affordable net prices for a selective private in this dataset at that income level. Against median 6-year earnings of $51,900 and a $21,000 debt load, the economics are substantially more favorable than they appear at sticker price. Low-income students who gain admission and complete (85.2% completion rate) can expect a reasonable return on net cost paid.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,553 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,021. These are meaningful annual costs against a $51,900 median earnings outcome. The payback period of 6.4 years is manageable but not fast. Middle-income families need to weigh whether the Richmond brand premium in business and consulting careers justifies the cost differential versus public flagships with similar outcomes and lower net prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $49,892 per year -- close to full cost. Over four years that approaches $200,000 all-in. At $51,900 median 6-year earnings and 10-year earnings of $76,178, the financial case for full-pay depends entirely on which program the student pursues. Business, Accounting, and CS graduates can build a financially sound case; Humanities and social sciences graduates at full pay are taking a speculative position.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Richmond with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $103,856 | B+ |
| Human Resources Management | $92,389 | B |
| Psychology | $64,584 | D |
| Economics | $100,608 | B |
| Biology | $69,564 | C |
| Accounting | $112,202 | B+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $90,369 | C+ |
| International Relations | $68,339 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $112,621 | B+ |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $81,253 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Richmond's dominant program with 253 graduates and strong outcomes: $68,151 year-one median earnings and $103,856 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.301 earns a B+ grade, with median debt of $20,500. The pipeline flows primarily into finance, consulting, and corporate operations in the mid-Atlantic and Northeast. The four-year climb to $103k reflects both career progression and the Robins School of Business network effect. This is the clearest ROI driver at Richmond.
Accounting
Accounting (46 graduates) earns a B+ ROI grade: $71,508 year-one earnings, $112,202 at year four, with median debt of $20,757 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.290. Year-one earnings reflect Big Four and regional firm placements at the start of a CPA track. The four-year figure is strong and consistent with experienced accounting professionals in the DC/Richmond corridor. Debt is modest relative to the earnings trajectory.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (26 graduates) generates $76,763 year-one earnings and $112,621 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.305 (B+ grade) and median debt of $23,381. The relatively small program size limits statistical certainty, but the earnings are consistent with tech placement in the mid-Atlantic market. A Richmond CS degree into consulting or financial technology is a plausible career path the data support.
Economics
Economics (55 graduates) earns a B grade: $61,027 year one, $100,608 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.377 and median debt of $23,000. The year-four figure of $100k reflects strong graduate school and finance/consulting placement for Richmond economics majors. Year-one earnings are solid but not exceptional for the tuition level. The gap between year-one ($61k) and year-four ($100k) is one of the larger jumps in this program set, suggesting meaningful career progression in the first four post-graduation years.
Psychology
Psychology (56 graduates) earns a D grade: $36,309 year-one earnings, $64,584 at year four, with median debt of $25,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.702. Year-one earnings are below what is needed to comfortably service debt at this level. The four-year figure of $64,584 is more defensible but still the weakest large-program outcome at Richmond. Students interested in psychology who plan to pursue graduate or doctoral training should factor the additional debt and timeline into their calculations.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 22.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 710-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 700-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-35 |
| Enrollment | 2,980 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,442 |
At 22.2%, Richmond is selective but not hyper-selective. SAT 710-780 Math and 700-750 Reading describes the middle half of admits. ACT 33-35 composite is the parallel band. Admissions are holistic; the B-school pipeline means students with genuine business interest and quantitative preparation tend to fit the institutional culture well. The generous low-income aid ($6,507 net for the 30001-48000 bracket) makes Richmond accessible for students who qualify, though the overall Pell rate suggests most students are not from lower-income backgrounds.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Richmond's Scorecard peers include Skidmore College, College of the Holy Cross, and Wesleyan University -- selective liberal arts colleges in the same tier. Richmond differentiates from most liberal arts peers through its Robins School of Business, which produces business-track outcomes (68k year-one for business, 71k for accounting) that pure arts colleges cannot match. Compared to Holy Cross and Wesleyan, Richmond's business concentration gives it an earnings advantage in Scorecard data but may attract a less humanities-oriented applicant pool. The 85.2% completion rate is strong within this peer cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Richmond (this school) | 81 | $31,309 | $76,178 |
| Wesleyan University | 85 | $30,177 | $73,897 |
| College of the Holy Cross | 85 | $38,782 | $90,543 |
| Skidmore College | 75 | $32,297 | $69,363 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
Who Thrives Here
University of Richmond admits 22.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 710-780 Math and 700-750 Reading; ACT composite 33-35. Enrollment of 2,980 makes it a small institution. Pell grant rate of 17.2% is low relative to the national average, reflecting the selective and predominantly non-low-income student body. The program mix skews heavily toward business and economics, with strong alumni networks in mid-Atlantic finance and consulting. Students targeting rigorous liberal arts alongside business credentials find a well-resourced environment here. The Richmond-area location does not offer a major metro labor market on the doorstep, though proximity to Washington D.C. opens policy and government pathways.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Richmond delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $31,309 per year ($125,236 over four years), graduates earn a median of $76,178 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 85.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,000 is very manageable against $76,178 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.