Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, New York · Private Nonprofit · 21.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Skidmore College scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a solid result for a highly selective liberal arts college charging $67,290 in sticker tuition. The net price of $32,297 cuts actual cost sharply, and for the lowest income bracket the effective cost is $9,932 per year. Against $41,900 median 6-year earnings and a 7.8-year payback period, the financial case is reasonable but not exceptional. The 82.6% completion rate and 86.4% repayment rate are both strong. Business Administration (105 graduates, B grade, $54,378 year-one) is the program with the strongest ROI data. Computer and Information Sciences reports $104,708 at year four but Scorecard does not provide year-one earnings or debt for that cohort. Psychology (98 graduates, C grade) and English (36 graduates, D grade) are the weakest-performing large programs. The 10-year median of $69,363 suggests meaningful mid-career earnings growth for Skidmore graduates.
Skidmore College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Skidmore College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $67,290/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $67,290/yr |
| Average net price | $32,297/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $129,188 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $69,363 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 82.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,694 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Skidmore College is $67,290/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,297/year, or roughly $129,188 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,932/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,136/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,363 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,932 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,454 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,855 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,438 |
| $110,001+ | $45,136 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,932 per year at Skidmore -- roughly $39,700 over four years if completed. Against $41,900 median 6-year earnings, this is a strong cost-to-outcome ratio for a selective liberal arts college. Low-income admitted students receive exceptional value; the challenge is getting admitted, as the Pell rate of 12.8% indicates the pool is competitive.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,855 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,438. At these levels the payback period extends to roughly 8-11 years depending on program, which is reasonable for a selective liberal arts education. Business and CS graduates will close the gap faster; humanities and social science graduates face a longer payback window.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $45,136 per year -- roughly $181,000 over four years. At this price, the 7.8-year payback applies to the average net price, not the full-pay case. Full-pay Business graduates earning $54k at year one face a payback period of approximately 13 years against $181k invested. The reputational and career-network value of a Skidmore degree should be weighed against peer institutions with better earnings data at comparable cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Skidmore College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $93,229 | B |
| Psychology | $47,282 | C |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $53,602 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $51,029 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $51,512 | C+ |
| International Relations | $69,091 | C+ |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $67,645 | B |
| Sociology | $35,128 | B+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $104,708 | - |
| Biology | $39,235 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is the largest tracked program (105 graduates) and earns a B grade: $54,378 year-one and $93,229 year-four with $20,814 median debt and a ratio of 0.383. The year-four trajectory to $93k is strong for a liberal arts college business program. Business graduates from Skidmore enter finance, consulting, and management roles in the New York metropolitan area, benefiting from the school's regional reputation and alumni network.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (25 graduates) reports $104,708 at year four. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or median debt for this cohort, so an ROI grade cannot be assigned. The year-four figure is strong for a liberal arts CS program and reflects the high demand for CS graduates in Northeast technology markets. The small cohort size (25) limits the precision of the earnings estimate.
Psychology
Psychology (98 graduates) earns a C grade: $29,107 year-one and $47,282 year-four with $18,322 median debt and a ratio of 0.629. The near-term earnings are modest and the four-year growth is limited. Many psychology graduates pursue graduate training; the Scorecard captures those who entered the workforce directly. Students should budget for graduate school if clinical or research careers are the goal.
English Language and Literature
English Language and Literature (36 graduates) earns a D grade: $26,058 year-one and $51,029 year-four with $20,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.768. Year-one earnings are weak and the debt load is meaningful against a $26k salary. The four-year jump to $51k suggests career progression, but students in this program face a difficult early financial period. Graduate school and professional pivots are common paths.
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences (27 graduates) earns a B grade: $30,632 year-one and $67,645 year-four with $13,250 median debt and a ratio of 0.433. The year-one figure is modest but likely reflects students in graduate or professional training; the year-four jump to $68k is consistent with graduates completing health-related professional programs and entering the workforce.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 92.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 21.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 660-730 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 680-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-33 |
| Enrollment | 2,694 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,403 |
At 21.1% admission, Skidmore is meaningfully selective. SAT mid-ranges (660-730 Math, 680-750 Reading) and ACT 31-33 indicate a high-achieving applicant pool. The school receives strong interest from students interested in the arts alongside traditional liberal arts disciplines. The low Pell rate (12.8%) reflects the demographics of who applies rather than the school's aid generosity at lower income levels.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Smith College, University of Richmond, and Colorado College -- selective liberal arts institutions with comparable costs and selectivity profiles. Skidmore's 75 ROI score is in the middle of this peer range, above schools with weaker completion rates but below UC system peers on raw earnings. Business Administration is the program where Skidmore most clearly outperforms a typical liberal arts peer on ROI metrics. The 86.4% repayment rate is a meaningful differentiator from lower-performing liberal arts peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skidmore College (this school) | 75 | $32,297 | $69,363 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| University of Richmond | 81 | $31,309 | $76,178 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Smith College | 73 | $27,579 | $64,027 |
| Colorado College | 70 | $33,375 | $65,222 |
Who Thrives Here
Skidmore College admits 21.1% of applicants and enrolls 2,694 students in Saratoga Springs, New York. SAT mid-ranges are 660-730 Math and 680-750 Reading; ACT composite 31-33. Pell grant rate of 12.8% indicates that the student body skews toward higher-income families, even with the school's substantial aid discounting at the low end. Students are drawn to a liberal arts program with particular strength in studio arts, business, and social sciences. The school's 82.6% completion rate is solid for a residential liberal arts institution.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Skidmore College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $32,297 per year ($129,188 over four years), graduates earn a median of $69,363 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 82.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $69,363 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.