Colorado College
Colorado Springs, Colorado · Private Nonprofit · 18.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value
Colorado College scores 70 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $70,734 sticker tuition and a net price of $33,375, CC occupies a peculiar position: high-quality academic experience, excellent completion rate (87.7%), strong repayment rate (90.7%), but median 6-year earnings of only $35,900. The 9-year payback period reflects the mismatch between the school's cost and median near-term earnings. The explanation is demographic and curricular: CC's student body skews toward outdoor recreation, environmental science, and humanities -- fields that pay modestly early in career but that CC graduates pursue by choice, often from financial security. The Block Plan (one course at a time in three and a half week intensive blocks) is CC's signature academic model. Economics (84 graduates, $58,082 year-one, $122,998 year-four, ROI grade B+) is the top-performing program and shows the strong long-run trajectory for CC students who enter finance or consulting. Natural Resources Conservation (63 graduates, $17,372 year-one, ROI grade D) is the most common program and the primary drag on aggregate earnings. Median debt of $18,257 is low relative to sticker. The income-based aid model is generous at the lowest brackets.
Colorado College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $70,734/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $70,734/yr |
| Average net price | $33,375/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $133,500 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,222 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,257 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $194 |
| Estimated payback period | 9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 87.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,014 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Colorado College is $70,734/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,375/year, or roughly $133,500 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,217/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,141/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,257 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $194 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,222 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,217 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,477 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,568 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,129 |
| $110,001+ | $44,141 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,217 per year at Colorado College -- a very low net price for a highly selective private. Four years at $9,217 totals $36,868. For economics or science students who complete at 87.7%, this is a compelling value. The challenge for low-income students is the campus culture, which skews affluent and outdoor-recreation-focused -- a context that can amplify socioeconomic disparities in the student experience.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,568 -- actually lower than the lowest bracket's $9,217, an unusual inversion. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $24,129. Middle-income families in the $48k-$75k range get the best deal at CC. At $12,568 annually ($50,272 over four years), a strong-completion selective school is a genuine value for economics or science program students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $44,141 per year, totaling $176,564 over four years. At a 9-year payback and $35,900 median earnings, full-pay is financially viable for families who understand the demographics: CC's full-pay students often enter lower-earning fields by choice, not necessity, given family financial resources. The economics program at $122,998 year-four produces fast payback for full-pay students on that track.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Colorado College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $122,998 | B+ |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $37,393 | D |
| Sociology | $56,649 | - |
| Biology | $62,970 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Colorado College's top ROI program: 84 graduates, $58,082 year-one, $122,998 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.314 (ROI grade B+). The four-year jump from $58k to $123k is notable -- it reflects CC economics graduates entering consulting, finance, and tech in Denver, New York, and nationally. Median debt of $18,250 at $58k year-one is a 0.31 ratio -- manageable. For CC students interested in finance or consulting, the economics path produces strong long-run returns despite the Block Plan's non-traditional structure.
Biology
Biology earns $36,571 year-one and $62,970 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.561 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $20,513 at $36,571 year-one is a 0.56 ratio -- manageable but tight in the first years. Graduate volume is not reported. Biology graduates at CC often pursue graduate or medical school, which depresses the near-term earnings figure. The four-year figure of $62,970 reflects those who stayed in industry or completed master's programs.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation (63 graduates -- CC's highest-volume reported program) earns only $17,372 year-one and $37,393 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.863 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings of $17,372 are below the federal poverty threshold for a single adult in many states. Median debt of $15,000 is low relative to the $70,734 sticker price, suggesting significant institutional aid for this population. The D grade reflects the structural low earnings in conservation and environmental fields regardless of credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 18.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-730 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-33 |
| Enrollment | 2,014 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,786 |
At 18.5%, Colorado College is highly selective. SAT 590-730 Math and 640-730 Reading, ACT 29-33, reflect a strong academic profile with slightly lower math emphasis than typical STEM-heavy schools. The Block Plan is a genuine differentiator in admissions -- applicants who can articulate why intensive single-course study matches their learning style are more compelling than those who simply list Colorado College as a safety reach.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CC's Scorecard peers include University of Denver, Vassar College, Smith College, and Berea College. Vassar and Smith are meaningful comparables -- similarly selective liberal arts colleges with humanities-heavy curricula. CC's ROI of 70 is below Vassar (approximately 75-80) and below Colgate (92) due to the heavier concentration in low-earning natural resources and environmental fields. Where CC distinguishes itself is the 87.7% completion rate and 90.7% repayment rate -- both strong relative to schools in the 65-75 ROI band. The Block Plan is a differentiating academic factor that the ROI score does not capture.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado College (this school) | 70 | $33,375 | $65,222 |
| Smith College | 73 | $27,579 | $64,027 |
| Vassar College | 73 | $39,343 | $71,366 |
| University of Denver | 71 | $36,131 | $71,155 |
| Berea College | 64 | $6,106 | $43,150 |
| Colorado Christian University | 34 | $29,500 | $50,416 |
Who Thrives Here
Colorado College admits 18.5% of applicants with SAT ranges of 590-730 Math and 640-730 Reading; ACT 29-33. At 2,014 enrolled, it is a highly selective small liberal arts college. The Pell grant rate of 14.5% is low -- CC's student body is predominantly affluent. The Block Plan attracts self-directed students who thrive with immersive single-subject study. Students interested in environmental studies, outdoor recreation, humanities, and social sciences dominate the enrollment mix. Students pursuing economics or business-adjacent paths will find the strongest near-term ROI; those in environmental or humanities fields should calibrate expectations on initial earnings.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Colorado College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $33,375 per year leads to $133,500 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,222 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 87.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $18,257 is very manageable against $65,222 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.