64

Berea College

Berea, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 19.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Berea College is one of the most distinctive institutions in American higher education: a private liberal arts college in Berea, KY that charges no tuition and admits exclusively students who demonstrate financial need. The sticker tuition of $51,658 is irrelevant -- the actual net price is $6,106 average, and low-income brackets pay $4,000-$8,000 per year all-in. This model is the reason an 83.7% Pell grant rate exists here: Berea serves students who would otherwise have very limited access to four-year college. The ROI score of 64 (Fair Value) is a number that requires careful context. The 20.2-year payback period is long, and the 58.2% completion rate is below average. Median 6-year earnings of $27,100 are modest. But the investment being repaid is $6,000 per year -- not $50,000. Against a cost of $24,000 total over four years, a 20-year payback period is materially different than the same payback period at a school charging $200,000 in total. The ROI algorithm does not fully capture this distinction. Graduates who finish carry a median debt of $3,591 -- one of the lowest figures in the dataset. The completion challenge is the real concern: 41.8% of enrolled students do not graduate.

Payback Period
20.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$6,106
$24,424 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,150
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.13
$3,591 median debt vs first-year salary

Berea College

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
26(20.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
98(0.13)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
74(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,658/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,658/yr
Average net price$6,106/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$24,424
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,150
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,100
Median debt at graduation$3,591
Estimated monthly loan payment$38
Estimated payback period20.2 years
6-year graduation rate58.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,513

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Berea College is $51,658/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,106/year, or roughly $24,424 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,428/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,700/year.

The median graduate leaves with $3,591 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $38 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,150 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.13 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,428
$30,001 - $48,000$4,598
$48,001 - $75,000$8,132
$75,001 - $110,000$7,570
$110,001+$13,700

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,428 per year -- essentially the room and board cost, since tuition is covered by Berea's endowment. Over four years that is roughly $21,000. Against median 6-year earnings of $27,100 -- modest, but meaningful for students from households earning less than $30,000 -- the investment is real and the graduation is what matters most. Low-income students who complete at Berea have likely made one of the most cost-efficient college decisions available to them.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $4,598 per year -- the lowest among all income brackets, reflecting Berea's model of concentrating the most aid on families just above the lowest tier. The 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $8,132, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket pays $7,570 -- essentially flat. Berea's middle-income pricing is remarkably affordable at every bracket, though families in this range should note that the school's mission is primarily to serve lower-income students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $13,700 per year. Berea's student eligibility criteria for admission already screens for demonstrated financial need, so families in this bracket rarely qualify for admission. The $13,700 figure likely reflects exceptional circumstances. For reference, $13,700 annually at Berea is far below any other comparable institution.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Berea College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer and Information Sciences$82,491-
Communication and Media Studies$41,723A
Biology$32,729-
Psychology$40,768-
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General$55,830-
Agriculture, General$25,912-
English Language and Literature$40,722-
Registered Nursing$67,510-
Fine and Studio Arts$29,013-
Education, General$36,412-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (12 graduates, a small cohort) earns $67,510 at year one. Four-year earnings are not reported. This is Berea's highest year-one earner by a significant margin and reflects the national nursing shortage that has pushed entry-level RN salaries above $65,000 in most markets. Berea nursing graduates entering the Kentucky and Appalachian regional health systems face strong demand. At a total cost near $24,000 for four years, a nursing graduate earning $67,510 from year one has one of the best return ratios in the country. The small cohort (12 graduates) means this program, while promising, is not Berea's primary output.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration earns $44,627 at year one and $52,456 at four years. The graduate count is not reported for this program in the Scorecard. For a school with a $6,000 total net price, these earnings translate to an exceptionally favorable ROI at the individual level: graduates are earning seven times their annual education cost in the first year. The four-year stagnation (only $8,000 growth over four years) suggests graduates are entering lower-growth markets or roles in the Kentucky regional economy.

Computer and Information Sciences

Thirty-one CIS graduates earn $35,185 at year one and $82,491 at four years. The four-year figure is the highest in Berea's program data and reflects what happens when students from a no-tuition liberal arts college who graduate into computing roles stay in their field: the four-year number ($82,491) more than doubles year-one earnings, suggesting meaningful advancement. Debt and roiGrade data are not available for this program in the Scorecard. At Berea's near-zero cost, CIS graduates are generating significant personal return even at the $35,185 year-one level.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies (26 graduates) earns $30,663 at year one and $41,723 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.189 (ROI grade A) and $5,801 median debt reflect Berea's low-cost model: even communication graduates, who typically earn modestly, carry so little debt that the ratio remains clean. At $30,663 year-one and $5,801 median debt, the annual debt service is negligible. This is a program where the ROI case is built on cost containment, not earnings maximization.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,100
-$7,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,150
+$8,150 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,150
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.9%52.0%
3-year repayment81.2%62.0%
5-year repayment65.2%68.0%
7-year repayment74.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate19.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)568-655
SAT Reading (25th-75th)588-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-28
Enrollment1,513
Pell Grant recipients83.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,259

Berea admits 19.3% of applicants but does not admit students who do not demonstrate financial need. SAT Math 568-655, Reading 588-680; ACT 23-28. The financial aid requirement means the pool self-selects heavily: Berea receives applications from students who have researched the no-tuition model and are committed. Despite this self-selection, the completion rate is 58.2%, indicating that academic and personal challenges remain real even for motivated, need-qualified students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Berea's Scorecard peers include Alice Lloyd College (ROI 18), Asbury University (ROI 29), Walla Walla (ROI 62), and St. Francis College (ROI 57). Berea outperforms all peers on ROI (64), completion rate (58.2% vs 38.9% for Alice Lloyd), and 6-year earnings ($27,100 vs $28,400 for Alice Lloyd and $29,300 for Asbury). The 20.2-year payback that drives Berea's score down is largely a function of the earnings level of graduates from a no-tuition school serving very-low-income students -- the dollar cost per year is so low that even modest earnings represent reasonable returns. Traditional ROI metrics undercount Berea's value because they do not normalize for investment amount.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Berea College (this school)
64
$6,106$43,150
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Alice Lloyd College
18
$18,600$40,573

Who Thrives Here

Berea's admissions model is unique: students must demonstrate financial need to be considered. The 19.3% admit rate is selective -- Berea is not open enrollment, just need-blind in the opposite direction. SAT 568-655 Math, 588-680 Reading; ACT 23-28. The 84% Pell rate tells you who enrolls. Students who thrive here are self-motivated, academically capable, and need the no-tuition model to access college at all. All students work 10 hours per week in the school's labor program as part of the educational model. The 58% completion rate suggests that the combination of academic rigor, mandatory work, and the student population's life circumstances creates real attrition risk.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Berea College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $6,106 per year leads to $24,424 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $43,150 a decade out. The payback period of 20.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a long payback period.

Median debt of $3,591 is very manageable against $43,150 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.